» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Childs History of England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Childs History of England

by Charles Dickens

About this title: Written just after "David Copperfield", at the same time as "Bleak House", and in the engaging and conversational style typical of his most celebrated fiction, Dickens' history of England for children is an undiscovered treasure-trove of a book.Dickens' lovable theatricality, witty observations and compelling narrative give children access to one of England's greatest writers, and to some of the most powerful stories from its past. For adults it offers an engaging reminder of the English history we ought to know.Interesting, informative and accessible, "A Child's History of England" takes its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $22.70

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Good. 1 p. l., 410 p. front. (port. ) 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Nelson, [S.l. ]

Description: Very Good. 416 p. front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Charles Dickens

price: $4.80

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9781576465677 ISBN: 1576465675

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's History of England & No Thoroughfare (the Works of Charles Dickens) used book

A Child's History of England & No Thoroughfare (the Works of Charles Dickens)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier & Sons

Description: Good. B000M98QXM Good 1911 hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. Binding cracked between pages vi. and vii. Red cloth cover, with embossed detail and gold lettering. Fox spotting on pages. Pages tanned, but clean with no marks or tears. Some bent upper page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's History of England used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: No published date; appears to be late 19th-early 20th century. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst and Company, New York Date published: 1900

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Spine is missing top 3" where title would be, boards/spine show wear and stains (see photo); front joint is mostly separated as is inside front hinge; front pastedown torn related to joint/hinge issue; otherwise, binding tight, no... 364 p. Inclds photographic portrait of the author at frontispiece (vellum intact); 7.25" x 5" x 1"; volume ends with: "She (Queen Victoria) was married to Prince Albert of Saxe Gotha on the 10th of February 1840. She is very good and much ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A child's history of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frank F Lovell, New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text is clean but yellowed. Addr label inside. Corners worn and rounded, but nice looking overall. 304p. Marbled page edges and boards. Gilt stamping on spine. ca 1900 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $6.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mershon Company

Description: Good. ---344 pages. Hinges are cracked. Text has general wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc

Description: Good Condition. Vol. 15, Hardcover, Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books, Inc

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England, and Miscellaneous Pieces

by Dickens, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aldine Book Publishing Co

Description: Good. ---825 pages. Interior is clean. Hinges are cracked. Pages are browning. ice overall. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England: Volume 1

by Dickens Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst and Company

Description: Good. No Jacket. Blue cover has some chipping, some of the cover text in white is scuffing off, the paper on the cover has tears & creases but still intact-Marks on edge of book-Yellowing-Few marks in book pages-Lightly dogeared-Binding is good-Note: No pub. date is given. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England: Arranged for Young Readers

by Dickens, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. B. Conkey Co., Chicago Date published: n. d

Description: No date stated (circa 1900). Beige cloth over boards with title and illustration stamped on front in red, green and black. No DJ. 5 x 6 3/4. 200 pages plus color frontis. 80 black & white illustrations throughout the text. Prev. owner's name in pencil on fep, in space provided. Lean to spine. Cloth is darkened and soiled. Edges of text block browned. End papers and pages browned. Good-. Complete. Binding tight. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good hard cover in blue designed boards. Alta Edition circa 1880's. Bumped and lightly chipped corners and spine. Rubbed. Slight lean. Previous owner's name on 2nd page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A child's history of England.

by Dickens, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belford, Clarke, Chicago Date published: 1884

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges and corners of cover. Hinges cracked. First illustration seperated. vi, 364 p. front. Audience: Children/juvenile. Caxton Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $8.30

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John B. Alden

Description: Good. ---473 pages. Interior is nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Charles Dickens

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. Burt Date published: 1969

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and appear unmarked, though slightly tanned. Front hinge slightly cracked but still intact. Covers show light edge wear with scuffing/rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $8.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DeWolfe, Fiske and Company Date published: 1/1/1900

Description: Good. B000VVNY24 READY TO SHIP! -Some writing or highlighting. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hurst & Co., Publ., New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very worn book; no date; spotted and bowed cover and spine, very loose and torn spine, some loose and worn pages as well, still a good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England: Caxton Edition

by Dickens, Charles

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Company, Chicago

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall The covers are edge worn, rubbed/scratched and the spine is faded. The pages have yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England: Volume 2

by Charles Dickens

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9781402161032 ISBN: 1402161034

Description: Good. Some spine creasing, inscription inside front cover, solid binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Charles Dickens

price: $9.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Date published: 1898

Description: Acceptable. Used hardcover in acceptable condition. May show some signs of use or wear. Water staining to pages. Hinges are cracked. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Estes and Lauriat, Boston Date published: 1883

Description: Good. No Jacket. 470pp. 8vo. Decorated brown cloth over boards with black and gilt design on covers and spine. Covers are very bright. Light wear to corners and head and foot of spine, several tiny wormholes to joints, some minor waterstaining to back cover. Small bookseller's label on front pastedown. Rear endpapers have a few light spots, and pastedown has a small separation, but hinges holding. Contents very clean. Frontispiece has tissue-guard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Book Shelf, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: A.L. Burt, New York

Description: VG+/no DJ. 410, foxing on edges of leaves. white title rubbed on spine. tan pictoral boards bright. With 28 page illustrations and 5 original color plates. No published date but "1909" inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England

by Dickens, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Beacon Edition Binding: Half-Leather/Marbled Publisher: Colonial Press Company, Boston and New York

Description: Fair/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in brown leather and green blue marbled paper covered boards. 393 pages. 418 pages. A well worn copy with most of spine cover missing. Hinges cracked. Brittle covers. Internals very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's History of England and Misc. Stories

by Dickens, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst and Company, New York

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No year stated, ca 1880-1900. Dark blue boards with black decor on spine and gilt lettering. Boards have light wear, with minor chipping at spine tips. Prior owner bookplate on fep. Pages are browned and brittle, no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 10, 2009
By Sonia, Alhambra, CA

"Still working on it. Interesting but VERY long. I have to take breaks and read other things in between."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 7, 2009
By Timothy, Canton, MA

"This is a great book if you are interested in learning about the history of England. It is a thorough history of the county from the Romans, to Queen Victoria who came to the throne in 1837. This book is written in a very understandable way. I recommend this to anyone who loves worl history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Gory Dickens, Sep 17, 2009
By SEBPhD, Los Angeles

"This book was first read when I was 10.
At 85 it still has the same fascination.
Dickens is remarkable teller of tales."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 31, 2008
By Alexis, Salt Lake City, UT

"If you want to take a nap and have trouble sleeping, read this book. It is guranteed to help you get to sleep.
Seriously, I love a good history book, but I just had the hardest time. It was dry and boring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Childs History of England by Charles Dickens

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.