» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Child's Garden of Verse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Robert Louis Stevenson wrote this classic collection of poetry for children in 1885. It continues to be beloved as a charming evocation of childhood, and is considered to be Stevenson's best poetry, as well as one of his most enduring books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Child's Garden of Verse

by Mair, Henriette Willebeek Le

price: $5.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399218187 ISBN: 0399218181

Description: Very Good. 0399218181 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780575037274 ISBN: 057503727X

Description: Michael Foreman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson Eulalie

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books Date Published: 1961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verse Medallion Edition

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Current Literature Publishing Co Date Published: 1906

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780575037274 ISBN: 057503727X

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st impression. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson~Elizabeth Webbe

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown Watson Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780709720744 ISBN: 0709720742

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, R.L.

price: $17.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tiger Books, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781855012516 ISBN: 1855012510

Description: Hilda Goldwag. Very Good. Lovely book in red with gold gilt titles on the front cover and the spine. Very nice book of poetry for the young and the not so young. Beautiful illustrations by Hilda Goldwag. Poems include: Travel, System, Marching Song. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verse (Classics of Literature)

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $18.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tiger Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781855012516 ISBN: 1855012510

Description: Fine. No obvious wear, appears unread, internally clean, bright and tight. UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $21.39

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780575037274 ISBN: 057503727X

Description: Foreman, Michael. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child's Garden of Verse

by Mair, Henriette Willebeek Le

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399218187 ISBN: 0399218181

Description: Fine. 0399218181 First American. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verse

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Edition Binding: Ill. Cloth Over Boards Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: B&W. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. VG WITH FRAYING AT SPINE ENDS AND WEAR TO SPINE DECORATIONS AND PRINT. FRONT BOARD ATTRACTIVE AND BRIGHT. FOXING TO WHITE ENDPAPERS, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Louis Stevenson's a Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399218187 ISBN: 0399218181

Description: Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Green Cloth over boards. 103 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. An attractive, near fine copy bound in green cloth covered boards with an inset oval color illustration in front and gold lettering in front and on spine. No DJ, 4th printing; Trace of wear to boards and faint price erasure trace to front endpaper corner. A beautifully illustrated book whose pictures complement Stevenson's 67 poems of childhood. Oblong 8vo., 103 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Childs Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson, Color Illustrated Jessie Willcox Smith, Endpaper Torn Out, Light Crease Half Title Page, All 9 Color...

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, NY,

Description: No Jacket. HB NO DJ, 1929, Early edition, Color pictoral Paste On Label on Cvr Rub & Scuff, Black Cloth cover light Wear & tiny Chip Extremities, Interior nice clean tight, light Wear Rub, Fox small Edge tears, VG+/VG-, AS-IS, 125 pages, small spine edge Tears Cover, NODJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verse

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $42.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Eulalie. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Popular Edition stated on copyright page. 84 pages + 2 pages of glossary. Red illustrated cloth with black lettering, frontispiece is color illustration of girl in yellow dress in a swing. Illustrated by Eulalie with line drawings on nearly every page and full page color illustrations. Name in ink on endpaper. Small white stain back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's Garden of Verse (1901) new book

A Child's Garden of Verse (1901)

by Stevenson, Robert Louis, Author Osbourne, Lloyd Introduction By

price: $46.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120208545 ISBN: 1120208548

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00110 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verse

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $48.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Eulalie. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Popular Edition stated on copyright page. 84 pages + 2 pages of glossary. Red illustrated cloth with black lettering, frontispiece is color illustration of girl in yellow dress in a swing. Illustrated by Eulalie with line drawings on nearly every page and full page color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's Garden of Verses [Import]

by Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $2.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780575037274 ISBN: 057503727X

Description: Fine. Looks like new for age, in very good dust jacket, Victor Gollancz, London UK, 1985. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Child's Garden of Verse

by Henriette Willebeek Le Mair

price: $3.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399218187 ISBN: 0399218181

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Child's Garden of Verse

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galley Press, U. S. A Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾-7¾Tall. A collection of tales for children. Corners lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Child's Garden of Verse

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkerboard Press, New York

Description: Tudor, Tasha. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good hardbound. Prev. owner's name neatly inked on inside board. Bumped at top and bottom of spine, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Rakes Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis Stevenson, Illustrated By Roger Duvoisin

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, 1944

Description: Buckram. Very Good/Fair-. 8x10. Front of dJ is intact but back has large chunk torn away. Red boards with paste down picture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Child's Garden of Verse

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399218187 ISBN: 0399218181

Description: Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Rakes Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Child's Garden of Verses

by Robert Louis; Eulalie Stevenson; Illustrator-Eulalie

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt and Munk Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780822805106 ISBN: 0822805103

Description: Very good in good jacket. Complete edition with biographical sketch. Hardcover with dust jacket. BEAUTIFUL privately preowned copy, dustjacket is clean/shiny with clipped front flap bottom, price of $1.50 unclipped, somerub along jacket spine with small closed tears near spine head, binding is excellent, pages are clean/unmarked. The illustrations are lovely and very vivid! Book appears unread, just slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. Thank you for supporting our home business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Child's Garden of Verses

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780575037274 ISBN: 057503727X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Child's Garden of Verse

by Stevenson, Robert Louis

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Rand Mcnally & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1902

Description: Illustrated by illustrated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 93 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.