» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chasing Darkness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chasing Darkness

by Robert Crais

About this title: During a fire evacuation, police find the burned corpse of an apparent suicide, and in his lap is a photo album of seven brutally murdered young women--one per year, for seven years. When the man is identified as a former suspect in one of the murders, the news turns detective Elvis Cole's world upside down.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Chasing Darkness used book

Chasing Darkness

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 02/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Good. Glued binding. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness used book

Chasing Darkness

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 02/2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness used book

Chasing Darkness

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743281645 ISBN: 0743281640

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Elvis Cole Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Fuller, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness used book

Chasing Darkness

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 408 p. Elvis Cole Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belvel's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness used book

Chasing Darkness

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 408 p. Elvis Cole Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Glen Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743281645 ISBN: 0743281640

Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Fast ship! Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness used book

Chasing Darkness

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness-an Elvis Cole Novel used book

Chasing Darkness-an Elvis Cole Novel

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: Mar 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: B. 1st printing. 1416514988. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness-an Elvis Cole Novel used book

Chasing Darkness-an Elvis Cole Novel

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: Mar 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: C+ 1st printing. 1416514988. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness-an Elvis Cole Novel used book

Chasing Darkness-an Elvis Cole Novel

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: Mar 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: C+ 1st printing. 1416514988. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels) used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels)

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Very Good. 1416514988 Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 1x or 2x, some creases on spine, minor wear on the edges and corners of the cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780743281645 ISBN: 0743281640

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Name inside. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels) used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels)

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743281645 ISBN: 0743281640

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. NO Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743281645 ISBN: 0743281640

Description: Very Good. Book club edition. DJ shows slight wear. Otherwise, in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels) used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels)

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing on shifted spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness an Elvis Cole Novel used book

Chasing Darkness an Elvis Cole Novel

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Very Good. 9781416514985. Elvis Cole Novels; 1.4 x 7.4 x 4 Inches; 408 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels) used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels)

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels) used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels)

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness used book

Chasing Darkness

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight and unmarked 1st printing, creased and slightly slanted spine. Glued binding. 408 p. Elvis Cole Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness used book

Chasing Darkness

by Crais, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 408 p. Elvis Cole Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Softcover, spine is creased and a tiny bit of wear to cover edges. Pages are as new, clean, unmarked and very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743281645 ISBN: 0743281640

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness (Elvis Cole Novels) used book

Chasing Darkness (Elvis Cole Novels)

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743281645 ISBN: 0743281640

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness (Elvis Cole Novels) used book

Chasing Darkness (Elvis Cole Novels)

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743281645 ISBN: 0743281640

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels) used book

Chasing Darkness: an Elvis Cole Novel (Elvis Cole Novels)

by Robert Crais

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416514985 ISBN: 1416514988

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Susan, Pittsburgh, PA

"Another in the Elvis Cole series...Elvis, a private detective, finds out that a man he cleared when charged with murder has now been found dead with a book of photos of dead women that only the killer can have taken. Seems like Elvis was wrong, but he believes he was right, so he goes off to investigate. I think in general the characters in this book, and some of the other Elvis books, need a bit more development. Otherwise, I found this to be a compelling read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Linda, Mountain View, CA

"I'd give this typical private eye thriller 3.5 stars. It featured an interesting story and characters, but wasn't as cleverly-written nor as witty as some other Crais novels. Still, it followed the usual PI formula and was a fun, recreational read. Crais does a good job of creating the kind of LA atmosphere originated by Raymond Chandler and copied by many since that time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Chasing Darkness, Jul 12, 2009
By BeckyJG, Harbor City, CA

"Forced evacuations during one of Los Angeles's many wildfires lead to the discovery of a man who's been dead for several days, apparently of a self-inflicted gunshot. Found near the body: a "memory book" with graphic photos of seven murdered women, photos that could only have been taken by the killer himself. Two years earlier evidence discovered by Elvis Cole helped to clear this man of the murder of one of the women...and two of the murders have taken place since then.

Elvis Cole, although he knows that his evidence was good, proven by a time-stamped security tape, is compelled to take up the case on his own--sometimes in concert with and sometimes in opposition to the LAPD--to find the real killer. Joe Pike is, of course, along for the ride (and how much more deeply we can appreciate this character, after last year's The Watchman, which was Pike-centric), as are several LAPD uniforms and detectives we know from Elvis Cole outings past.

As always, Crais constructs a tight, well-written thriller, driven by his PI's need to reach the truth. Crais loves L.A., and his descriptions of this sprawling city shine.

Chasing Darkness is highly recommended, and not only for those who've read other Elvis Cole novels. Any good series with a recurring character allows you to pick up anywhere, and Crais is among the best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Pam, Decatur, AL

"CHASING DARKNESS by Robert Crais
2008, Simon & Schuster, 273 pgs/ PI Mystery-Suspense
Read: 06/27/09 Rating: 5/A
1st Line (Prologue): Beakman & Trencherd could smell the fire -- it was still a mile away, but a sick desert wind carried the promise of Hell
1st Line (Ch 1): Our office was a good place to be that morning. There was only the tocking of the Pinocchio clock, the scratch of my pen, & the hiss of the air-conditioning fighting a terrible heat

Several years back, Elvis Cole was hired by an attorney to prove w/ video evidence that Lionel Byrd could not have killed Yvonne Bennet because he was in another part of town in a bar. When Byrd turns up dead, appearing as a suicide, w/ a photo album of 7 murder victims (all unsolved cases) including Yvonne Bennett -- it seems Elvis may have cleared the wrong man. Complex, layered plot -- great writing & of course I LOVE Elvis Cole & Joe Pike. Hope this series keeps on & on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Chasing Darkness by Robert Crais

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Last Detective

The Last Detective

by Robert Crais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.34!

Indigo Slam

Indigo Slam

by Robert Crais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Free Fall

Free Fall

by Robert Crais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Stalking the Angel

Stalking the Angel

by Robert Crais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Voodoo River

Voodoo River

by Robert Crais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.29!

Sunset Express

Sunset Express

by Robert Crais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!