|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Over the course of nearly 50 years, A CHILD'S CHRISTMAS IN WALES has made its way into the holiday season and become an enduring classic. Dylan Thomas's poetic language, his simplicity of narrative, and the child's perspective (seasoned with an adult's objectivity) add up to a poignant and wonderful tale--with plenty of laughs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Child's Christmas in Wales
(388 available copies)
| Page 1 of 16 |
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
ISBN-13: 9780811202039
ISBN: 0811202038
Description: Good. 0811202038 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
ISBN-13: 9780811202039
ISBN: 0811202038
Description: Very Good. 0811202038 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ezekial media,
nh,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan; Hyman, Trina Schart
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823405657
ISBN: 0823405656
Description: Good. 0823405656 Great reading copy, super fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Dylan Thomas; Illustrator-Fritz Eichenberg
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1995-11
ISBN-13: 9780811213097
ISBN: 0811213099
Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Dylan Thomas
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811213097
ISBN: 0811213099
Description: 1995. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales (Godine Storyteller)
by
Dylan Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R Godine
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780879233396
ISBN: 0879233397
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Dylan Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780811213097
ISBN: 0811213099
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan; Hyman, Trina Schart
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823405657
ISBN: 0823405656
Description: Good. 0823405656 Great reading copy, super fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan; Hyman, Trina Schart
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823405657
ISBN: 0823405656
Description: Good. 0823405656 Great reading copy, super fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Dylan Thomasfritz Eichenberg
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780811213097
ISBN: 0811213099
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Dylan Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780879235291
ISBN: 0879235292
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780811202039
ISBN: 0811202038
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. hardcover, read more
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13: 9780811202039
ISBN: 0811202038
Description: Raskin, Ellen (illustrator) No Jacket. Very Good. 0811202038 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. Some staining to covers; tight; scarce. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azio Media,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
Publisher: Caedmon
Date Published: 11/1/1985
ISBN-13: 9780898451009
ISBN: 0898451000
Description: New. 0898451000 BRAND NEW. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. NOT a remainder-NO embarrassing black slashes! Just a hint of edge wear from shelving. WARNING: READ ALL SELLER FEEDBACK BEFORE BUYING! WE FAST! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ForsythBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick
ISBN-13: 9780763621612
ISBN: 0763621617
Description: Good. 0763621617 May have some shelf wear, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
ca,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: New Directions, [New York]
Date Published: [1959, c1954]
Description: RASKIN, ELLEN. Very Good. No dust jacket. Later printing. Illustrated by RASKIN, ELLEN. illus.; 14 cm. unpaged. : illus. 14 X 14 cm. EIGHTEENTH PRINTING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: David R. Godine
ISBN-13: 9780879235291
ISBN: 0879235292
Description: New. 0879235292. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Dylan Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1954. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. SELLERS COMMENTS: 1969, . Dust jacket: Good, . read more
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Dylan Thomas
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780811215602
ISBN: 0811215601
Description: Raskin, Ellen. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new softcover. No names or markings in text. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 972. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kimberley Blaha,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan; Raskin, Ellen
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780811215602
ISBN: 0811215601
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1954 New Direction paperback with illustrations by Raskin-minor staining to cover and page edge-otherwise contents clean a fine copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: New Directions, [New York]
Date Published: [1959, c1954]
ISBN-13: 9780811202039
ISBN: 0811202038
Description: RASKIN, ELLEN. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Later printing. Illustrated by RASKIN, ELLEN. illus. ; 14 cm. unpaged. : illus. 14 X 14 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Boston Godine 1982.
Description: Near fine. 45 pages. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. 1986st edition. Binding is soft cover. read more
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: David R. Godine
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780879233310
ISBN: 0879233311
Description: Ardizzone, Edward. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ corners clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Child's Christmas in Wales
by
Thomas, Dylan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corp, USA
ISBN-13: 9780811211543
ISBN: 0811211541
Description: Fritz Eichenberg illus. No jacket. Oblong; 31 pp.; binding has moderate wear/soil; PO name & bookplate on front endpaper; inside good with light wear/soil. read more
|
| | |