search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Child's Christmas in Wales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Child's Christmas in Wales

by Dylan Thomas

About this title: Over the course of nearly 50 years, A CHILD'S CHRISTMAS IN WALES has made its way into the holiday season and become an enduring classic. Dylan Thomas's poetic language, his simplicity of narrative, and the child's perspective (seasoned with an adult's objectivity) add up to a poignant and wonderful tale--with plenty of laughs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780811202039 ISBN: 0811202038

Description: Good. 0811202038 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $1.99

Ships from nh, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780811202039 ISBN: 0811202038

Description: Very Good. 0811202038 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ezekial media, nh, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan; Hyman, Trina Schart

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House ISBN-13: 9780823405657 ISBN: 0823405656

Description: Good. 0823405656 Great reading copy, super fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Dylan Thomas; Illustrator-Fritz Eichenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780811213097 ISBN: 0811213099

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Dylan Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811213097 ISBN: 0811213099

Description: 1995. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales (Godine Storyteller) used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales (Godine Storyteller)

by Dylan Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879233396 ISBN: 0879233397

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Dylan Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780811213097 ISBN: 0811213099

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan; Hyman, Trina Schart

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House ISBN-13: 9780823405657 ISBN: 0823405656

Description: Good. 0823405656 Great reading copy, super fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan; Hyman, Trina Schart

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House ISBN-13: 9780823405657 ISBN: 0823405656

Description: Good. 0823405656 Great reading copy, super fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Dylan Thomasfritz Eichenberg

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811213097 ISBN: 0811213099

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Dylan Thomas

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879235291 ISBN: 0879235292

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811202039 ISBN: 0811202038

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. hardcover, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780811202039 ISBN: 0811202038

Description: Raskin, Ellen (illustrator) No Jacket. Very Good. 0811202038 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Later Printing. Some staining to covers; tight; scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new audio book

Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $3.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Caedmon Date Published: 11/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780898451009 ISBN: 0898451000

Description: New. 0898451000 BRAND NEW. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. NOT a remainder-NO embarrassing black slashes! Just a hint of edge wear from shelving. WARNING: READ ALL SELLER FEEDBACK BEFORE BUYING! WE FAST! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForsythBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards)) used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales (New York Times Best Illustrated Books (Awards))

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $3.41

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763621612 ISBN: 0763621617

Description: Good. 0763621617 May have some shelf wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: New Directions, [New York] Date Published: [1959, c1954]

Description: RASKIN, ELLEN. Very Good. No dust jacket. Later printing. Illustrated by RASKIN, ELLEN. illus.; 14 cm. unpaged. : illus. 14 X 14 cm. EIGHTEENTH PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales new book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $4.31

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David R. Godine ISBN-13: 9780879235291 ISBN: 0879235292

Description: New. 0879235292. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Dylan Thomas

price: $4.37

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1954. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. SELLERS COMMENTS: 1969, . Dust jacket: Good, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Dylan Thomas

price: $4.37

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780811215602 ISBN: 0811215601

Description: Raskin, Ellen. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new softcover. No names or markings in text. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 972. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Child's Christmas in Wales used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan; Raskin, Ellen

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811215602 ISBN: 0811215601

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1954 New Direction paperback with illustrations by Raskin-minor staining to cover and page edge-otherwise contents clean a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: New Directions, [New York] Date Published: [1959, c1954] ISBN-13: 9780811202039 ISBN: 0811202038

Description: RASKIN, ELLEN. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Later printing. Illustrated by RASKIN, ELLEN. illus. ; 14 cm. unpaged. : illus. 14 X 14 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Godine 1982.

Description: Near fine. 45 pages. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. 1986st edition. Binding is soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780879233310 ISBN: 0879233311

Description: Ardizzone, Edward. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ corners clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Christmas in Wales

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corp, USA ISBN-13: 9780811211543 ISBN: 0811211541

Description: Fritz Eichenberg illus. No jacket. Oblong; 31 pp.; binding has moderate wear/soil; PO name & bookplate on front endpaper; inside good with light wear/soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?