» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Child's Book of Prayer in Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett, Wendy Beckett, Sister

About this title: The author, Sister Wendy Beckett, believes that "looking at art is one way of listening to God." This book presents paintings and prayers, linked together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Beckett, Sister Wendy, and Beckett, Wendy, Sister

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Beckett, Sister Wendy

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. 1564588750. Price clipped from DJ, DJ has very light edge wear from handling-matching hardcover and text are like new EXCEPT that there is an inscription inside the front cover. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Dorling Kindersley, Inc.; London: New York: Stuttgart; First Printing; 4to 11"-13" tall; 32 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $8.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slim oversize hardbound book in very good condition. Glossy pictorial cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light edge wear. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. "In this inspiring book of beautiful paintings and simple prayers, Sister Wendy Beckett, introduces children to art as a way of discovering more about God in their lives. " I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good to very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Hardback story/picture book has a gift inscription and pages are somewhat "rippled"-overall clean and in good to very good condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Beckett, Sister Wendy

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: DK Publishing, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Good+. Folio, 32, No DJ. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art (Sister Wendy Beckett Ser. ) used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art (Sister Wendy Beckett Ser. )

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $15.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1995, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Child's devotional. Beautiful art throughout. Small tear on jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art new book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $45.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: New. First American Edition. Looks brand new with lightest of store shelving, No remainder Mark (International orders to Mexico and Canada Only) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Sister Wendy Beckett

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Beckett, Sister Wendy

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Angus & Robertson Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DK Publishing Inc ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Beckett, Sister Wendy

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Pub. Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 32 pp. with 15 beautiful works of art, each depicting an important value of life such as love, respect, forgiveness, family, etc. Sister Wendy's first childrens book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art used book

A Child's Book of Prayer in Art

by Beckett, Wendy

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (American) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564588753 ISBN: 1564588750

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. Dust jacket shows edgewear and is price clipped. Gift inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2008
By booklady, Oklahoma City, OK

""Looking at art is one way of listening to God." ~~Sister Wendy Beckett

This book was a gift to my daughters from their grandmother, my dear mother-in-law, but that wouldn't stop their own mother from reading it when it's as irresistibly beautiful as this book is. I love Sister Wendy anyway and have some of her other art books, all of which I love. I can't claim to have 'read' all of them however--cover to cover--as I have read this book.

It's a slim, but oversized volume; only 31 pages. Each full page spread is given over to a beautiful work of art, meditative reflection, and prayer organized around around the central theme of a virtue, written in large red letters. The whole text is a visual feast which is my MiL's forté. Although this book is entitled A Child's Book of Prayer in Art, I believe it really takes a very mature child to really appreciate this book--which is just fine. It's one of those books for children...of ALL ages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.