New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bible According to Mark Twain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Behind the humor of these pieces, readers will see Twain's serious thoughts on the relationship between God and Man, biblical inconsistencies, Darwinism, science, and the impact of technology on religious beliefs. "A fascinating panoply of wit, satire, farce, fantasy, lyricism, heresy, the sardonic, and the controversial".--Patricia Hassler, Booklist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Bible According to Mark Twain new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by Baetzhold, Howard G. & McCullough, Joseph B. (Ed)

price: $4.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 13th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: New. Trade paperback/Irreverent writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood by America's master satirist. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain used book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by Joseph B. McCullough

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by Howard G. Baetzhold~Joseph B. McCullough

price: $11.91

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 06 December, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood used book

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood

by Twain, Mark

price: $12.78

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780820316505 ISBN: 0820316504

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. 384 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Some cornercreasing, last page only, has a stain to far bottom edge of margin going in 1/4". CLear protective sleeve over dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by McCullough, Joseph B.

price: $14.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: New. 0684824396 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by McCullough, Joseph B.

price: $14.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: New. 0684824396 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by Twain, Mark, and Baetzhold, Howard G (Editor), and McCullough, Joseph B (Editor)

price: $14.61

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by Joseph B. McCullough

price: $16.51

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden and the Flood used book

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden and the Flood

by Twain, Mark (Ed. Howard G. Baetzhold & Joseph B. McCullough

price: $40.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780820316505 ISBN: 0820316504

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv + 384pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood used book

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood

by Twain, Mark, and Baetzhold, Howard G (Editor), and McCullough, Joseph B (Editor)

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780820316505 ISBN: 0820316504

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st American ed with no marks or names or price-clip. Review material from publisher laid-in (CL1) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood

by Twain, Mark, and Baetzhold, Howard G (Editor), and McCullough, Joseph B (Editor)

price: $56.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780820316505 ISBN: 0820316504

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twainwritings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood new book

The Bible According to Mark Twainwritings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood

by Mark Twain

price: $66.36

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780820316505 ISBN: 0820316504

Description: New Hardcover, 412 pages. University of Georgia Press (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bible According to Mark Twain used book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by McCullough, Joseph B...

price: $4.33

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: Good. PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/creases on spine-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven and the Flood By America's Master Satarist used book

Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven and the Flood By America's Master Satarist

by Twain, Mark

price: $7.89

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bible According to Mark Twain new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by Joseph B. McCullough, Howard G. Baetzhold

price: $8.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood By America's Master Satirist used book

Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood By America's Master Satirist

by Twain, Mark; Baetzhold, Howard G.; McCullough, Joseph B. (Editors)

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bible According to Mark Twain used book

Bible According to Mark Twain

by Twain

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bible According to Mark new book

Bible According to Mark

by Baetzhold

price: $10.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684824396. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bible According to Mark Twain new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by Joseph B. McCullough, Howard G. Baetzhold

price: $10.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood By America's Master Satirist new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood By America's Master Satirist

by Twain, Mark

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood By America's Master Satirist used book

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood By America's Master Satirist

by Twain, Mark

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bible According to Mark Twain new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Book Store, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bible According to Mark Twain used book

The Bible According to Mark Twain

by Joseph B. McCullough

price: $23.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 06 December, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824390 ISBN: 0684824396

Description: Very Good. 0684824396. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden and the Flood used book

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden and the Flood

by Twain, Mark

price: $29.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780820316505 ISBN: 0820316504

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket with a slight lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood new book

The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood

by Mark Twain, Howard G. Baetzhold, Joseph B. McCullough

price: $59.21

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780820316505 ISBN: 0820316504

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1