|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Behind the humor of these pieces, readers will see Twain's serious thoughts on the relationship between God and Man, biblical inconsistencies, Darwinism, science, and the impact of technology on religious beliefs. "A fascinating panoply of wit, satire, farce, fantasy, lyricism, heresy, the sardonic, and the controversial".--Patricia Hassler, Booklist.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Bible According to Mark Twain
(32 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
Baetzhold, Howard G. & McCullough, Joseph B. (Ed)
Edition: 13th
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: New. Trade paperback/Irreverent writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood by America's master satirist. read more
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
Joseph B. McCullough
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks; light edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
Howard G. Baetzhold~Joseph B. McCullough
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 06 December, 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780820316505
ISBN: 0820316504
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. 384 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Some cornercreasing, last page only, has a stain to far bottom edge of margin going in 1/4". CLear protective sleeve over dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Seipel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
McCullough, Joseph B.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: New. 0684824396 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
McCullough, Joseph B.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: New. 0684824396 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
Twain, Mark, and Baetzhold, Howard G (Editor), and McCullough, Joseph B (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. New read more
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
Joseph B. McCullough
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden and the Flood
by
Twain, Mark (Ed. Howard G. Baetzhold & Joseph B. McCullough
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780820316505
ISBN: 0820316504
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv + 384pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood
by
Twain, Mark, and Baetzhold, Howard G (Editor), and McCullough, Joseph B (Editor)
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780820316505
ISBN: 0820316504
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st American ed with no marks or names or price-clip. Review material from publisher laid-in (CL1) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
STONEHOUSE BOOKS,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood
by
Twain, Mark, and Baetzhold, Howard G (Editor), and McCullough, Joseph B (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780820316505
ISBN: 0820316504
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 412 p. read more
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twainwritings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood
by
Mark Twain
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780820316505
ISBN: 0820316504
Description: New Hardcover, 412 pages. University of Georgia Press (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
McCullough, Joseph B...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: Good. PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/creases on spine-Paperback- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TephiesBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven and the Flood By America's Master Satarist
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: S AND S
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: VG; shelfwear. read more
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
Joseph B. McCullough, Howard G. Baetzhold
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood By America's Master Satirist
by
Twain, Mark; Baetzhold, Howard G.; McCullough, Joseph B. (Editors)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear. Nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bible According to Mark Twain
by
Twain
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more
|
|
Bible According to Mark
by
Baetzhold
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: BRAND NEW. 0684824396. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
Joseph B. McCullough, Howard G. Baetzhold
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood By America's Master Satirist
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Touchstone Books
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain: Irreverent Writings on Eden, Heaven, and the Flood By America's Master Satirist
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Touchstone Books
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: New. read more
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain
by
Joseph B. McCullough
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 06 December, 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684824390
ISBN: 0684824396
Description: Very Good. 0684824396. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden and the Flood
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780820316505
ISBN: 0820316504
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket with a slight lean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jay W. Nelson,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bible According to Mark Twain: Writings on Heaven, Eden, and the Flood
by
Mark Twain, Howard G. Baetzhold, Joseph B. McCullough
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780820316505
ISBN: 0820316504
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |