New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada M. And Eleanor L.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Smith, Jessie Willcox. Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A6-Publisher Dodd, Mead and Company. 1951. Hardcover. Book has chipping/worn on the lower left side of the spine, chipping and wear on the lower spine, wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, corners, and some esodes. soiled, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear. Black cover with gilt lettering and design on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada M. And Eleanor M., Editors. Illustrated By Jesse Willcox Smith

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: The Dial Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Includes eight full page color plates. Kelly green cloth with mounted color cover illustration, gilt cover lettering, color frontis, 341 pages. The book is in very good condition, with the top eighth of the first blank free endpaper neatly snipped out, rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories (Jesse Wilcox Smith).

by Skinner, Ada

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Decorated hard cover. Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Near fine copy (spine lightly faded). 8vo. 341 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white by Jesse Wilcox Smith. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada M. And Skinner, Eleanor M., Illustrated By Smith, Jessie Wilcox

price: $62.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: The Dial Press, Inc. 1935

Description: HB. Good+/No Jacket. Reprint. Sm4to from 9" to 11". [16], 341 pp, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown illustration on front board, w/gilt lettering, w/eight color illustrations plus pastedown, orange top edge. Book is divided into four parts: Home Tales, The Story Garden, Cheerful Stories, and Tales & Legends Beautiful. Some of the authors of the cheerful stories and tales & legends beautiful are: Mary Stewart, Oliver Herford, Helen Bannerman, Thornton Burgess, Kin Kato, Frances Browne ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada M. And Eleanor M. (Compilers] Smith, Jessie Willcox (Illus. )

price: $275.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: publisher's green cloth with applied color illustration on front Publisher: [1935], The Dial Press

Description: New York: A bright, fine copy in a jacket with some very minor use; the box shows light use and dust-soiling. 341 pp. Illustrated in color by Jessie Willcox Smith. 4to, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada M. & Skinner Eleanor, M.

price: $324.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: DUFFIELD AND COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1920

Description: JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH. FAIR. 9.5 X 7.25" Dark blue cloth boards, with wear around the edges and corners. The binding is loose, front and back hinges are cracked. Pages are browning, but clean and intact. There are eight full color illustrations by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Sixty-six short stories compliled by Ada & Eleanor Skinner. Ownership inscription inside front cover, dated 1920. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A child's book of modern stories

by Skinner, Ada Maria, and Skinner, Eleanor Louise, and Smith, Jessie Willcox

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Duffield and company, New York Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. moderate shelfwear, shaken, hinges well started, good reading copy. 341 p. illus. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada M. & Eleanor M., Editors; Illustrated By Jessie Willcox Smith

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1935

Description: This collection of stories has 8 beautiful color plates by Jessie Willcox Smith. Hardcover, octavo, green cloth with front paste-on color illustration of children reading in hammock. 341 pages. The stories are divided into groups: "Home Tales", "The Story Garden", "Cheerful Stories", & "Tales & Legends Beautiful". Exterior is rubbed with some wear at extrems., spine is faded, rear hinge cracking at top, fore-edge smudged, large child's name in pencil to front endpaper, one page has area of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windrush Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Ada And Eleanor Skinner (Compiler)

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: G+ in G jacket. Good plus/Good condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges worn and chipping with 1" x 1/2" piece missing from top of spine; in mylar; text block edges foxed; boards bumped and rubbed; light foxing on end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada And Eleanor Skinner

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good- Hardcover copy in Very Good-condition; book bound in green cloth with illustrated paste down on front board of two children swinging in a hammock and reading a book together; cloth is worn with frayed edges along the spine and one large rip to cloth toward bottom of spine; pages are legible despite some minor foxing; book is intact and functional, although does reflect its age; the beautiful illustrations are well preserved. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada M.

price: $69.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: DUFFIELD & COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1920

Description: SMITH, JESSIE WILCOX. Good. OVERSIZED GOOD HARD COVER, ONE ILLISTRATION MISSING ON PAGE 50, SOME BINDING PROBLEMS, LEFT CORNER OF SPINE FRAID, DARK BLUE SPINE GOLD LETTERING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada M. And Skinner, Eleanor M. , Compiled By

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA

Publisher: DIAL, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Illustrated by Jesse Willcox Smith. G ex-lib. ; with 8 color plates by jesse wilcox smith. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada & Eleanor

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: 8 color illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith. Large 8vo, green cloth, with large colored pictorial label. N.Y. : Dial Press, 1935. Reprint of the 1925 edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Child's Book of Modern Stories

by Skinner, Ada M. And Eleanor M.; Illustrated By Jessie Wilcox Smith

price: $180.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duffield and Company, New York Date Published: 1920

Description: Very good condition but for previous owner's name in blue crayon on ffep, some very minor soiling in a few pages, and covers with some small stains and scuff marks, mainly on back cover. Spine faded, top edge with some small stains, and corners bumped. Cloth with color illustration pasted down on front cover, 24 cm., 341 pp., with eight color plates. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.