» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

America the Beautiful the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

America the Beautiful the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

About this title: In this beautiful, patriotic gift book, colorfuly illustrated throughout, ABC News correspondent Lynn Sherr explores the fascinating history of our unofficial national anthem. We've all sung it a thousand times, and most of us know at least the first verse by heart. "America the Beautiful" has been called a hymn, a prayer, even the "national ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
America the Beautiful the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Sherr, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Sherr, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Very Good. 1586480855 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: The Stirring Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: The Stirring Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Sherr, Lynn

price: $2.16

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True

by Lynn Sherr

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Sherr, Lynn

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Fair in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 1586480855 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song new book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

price: $2.53

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndChanceBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $2.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Clean Tight Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Sherr, Lynn

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 10-16-01 ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.15 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $3.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition, never read, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nations's Favourite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nations's Favourite Song

by Sherr, Lynn

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8 1/2 x 8 1/2. D/J shows some light shelfwear. Explores the history of the patriotic song, American the Beautiful. Includes biographical information about the composer and lyricist, historic illustrations related to the song, photographs, and an analysis of the words. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song new book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song new book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song new book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song used book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song new book

America the Beautiful: the Stirring True Story Behind Our Nation's Favorite Song

by Lynn Sherr

price: $4.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9781586480851 ISBN: 1586480855

Description: New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! NEW CONDITION-HARD BACK WITH DUST JACKET. NOT A BARGAIN, REMAINDER OR BOOK CLUB BOOK! PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING, NOT AN EX LIBRARY, WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Ruth, Orem, UT

"This was a quick read, and really a lovely story for an equally wonderful song we all know so well and are touched by. I had heard elements of the story about Katherine Bates and the inspiring view she saw at the summit of Pike's Peak, but I didn't know much else about the story of either the poem "America the Beautiful" (she wrote it then revised it twice before getting to the poem we all sing today) or the story of Samuel Ward and his original hymn tune. What a lovely story. I was happy to read it during the month of July when we already think more about patriotic subjects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.