Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Eva Hoffman
About this title: Sixty years after the Holocaust, the author of Lost in Translation explores the difficult process of preserving an authentic version of its tragic events. As the Holocaust recedes in time, the guardianship of its legacy is being passed on from its survivors and witnesses to the next generation. How should they, in turn, convey its knowledge to others? What are the effects of a traumatic past on its inheritors? And what are the second generation's responsibilities to its received memories?In this meditation on the long aftermath of atrocity, Eva Hoffman -a child of Polish Jews who survived the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
(30 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
After Such Knowledge-Memory History and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Public Affairs 2004. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York
Date Published: (2004)
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: New. 1586480464 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BaliforniaBooks ,
DC,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: Advance Reader Copy, First Printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2004
Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Text is unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sci Fi, etc. ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Enscribed by the author on title page. A very nice copy, showing only the minorest of shelfwear on the edges. Appears to never have been read. read more
After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: New. 1586480464. Flawless. read more
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Eva Hoffman
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Good. read more
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Eva Hoffman
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Eva Hoffman
Ships from
TX,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Good. read more
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
After Such Knowledge Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1586480464. read more
After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Public Affairs, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Near Fine. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread? Thoroughly clean, very tight text in bright covers; tiny bit of shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Meadowlark Books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Closet ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs; New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1586480464. Remainder; First Printing; Remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket has a few impressions. Minor edge wear to book and very light shelf and edge wear to dust jacket. May have only been browsed.; In a new Brodart jacket cover.; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4"; xv, 320 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Brick Road Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1586480464. read more
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs, LLC, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1586480464. EBayfixedprice; 1.12 x 8.57 x 5.78 Inches; 320 pages; An unread, as-new copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Basset Books LLC ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: January 6, 2004
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 301 pages. Very good. read more
After Such Knowledge: Where Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins
by
Eva Hoffman
Ships from
MI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very good. A discussion of the aftermath of the Holocaust the historical, psychological, moral implications of the second-generation experience. Selected bibliography, index. 301p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
aon ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge: Memory of the Holocaust Ends and History Begins
by
Hoffman, Eva
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Public Affairs Press., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: As New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 301 pgs; with index, dj sl shelf wear, 2 copies. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781586480462
ISBN: 1586480464
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.