» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World War One: A Short History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

World War One: A Short History

by Professor Norman Stone

About this title: The First World War was the overwhelming disaster from which everything else in the twentieth century stemmed. Fourteen million combatants died, a further twenty million were wounded, four empires were destroyed and even the victors' empires were fatally damaged. The sheer complexity and scale of the war have encouraged historians to write books on a similar scale. But now Norman Stone, one of Britain's greatest historians, has achieved the almost impossible task of writing a terse, brilliantly written, opinionated and witty short history of the conflict. In only 140 pages he distils a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
World War One: a Short History new book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/27/2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Good. 0465013686 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Leaves warehouse within 2 Business days or less. The book is cocked or Twisted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History new book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History new book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History new book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History new book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History new book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Fair. 0465013686 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Fine. 0465013686 Thank you for looking at BookHAVEN1.100satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Very Good. 0465013686 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Good. 0465013686 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History new book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: New. 0465013686 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: A Short History used book

World War One: A Short History

by Stone, Norman, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. This is a paperback with same cover and publisher stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4-27-09 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History used book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4-27-09 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History new book

World War One: a Short History

by Stone, Norman

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: New. 0465013686 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War One: a Short History new book

World War One: a Short History

by Norman Stone

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780465013685 ISBN: 0465013686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Nathan, Franklin, TN

"The book's advertised brevity is both its strength and shortcoming. Stone keeps an unbreakable gaze on the chronological and political events surrounding the war, but the self-imposed limits on his scope mean that no causes, consequences, or connections whatsoever are addressed. One might argue that this was not the purpose of the book, but no alternate reason for writing this book was posited - save brevity. What, ultimately, is the point? This is not the way to write history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Anant, Indore, 35, India

"Nice book !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Neale, London, The United Kingdom

"Didn't see the ending coming at all LOL"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Jim, Iowa City, IA

"A good brief history of World War One."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of World War One: A Short History by Professor Norman Stone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.