» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

About this title: Are girls competing in sports with an intensity their bodies can't withstand? Sokolove takes an urgent look at the dark secret of women's sports, in this rigorously researched expos of the epidemic of crippling injuries suffered by young girls in the name of sport.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports new book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: New. 0743297555 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $4.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Fine. 0743297555 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $5.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports new book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $5.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Lifted Spirits and Broken Bodies in the Wake of Title IX new book

Warrior Girls: Lifted Spirits and Broken Bodies in the Wake of Title IX

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: New. Brand New. NEW. A fine hardcover edition. Publisher remainder mark to the page edge. Just a bit of shelf wear from the bookstore. Enjoy this new book, gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports new book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: New. 0743297555. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports new book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $15.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780743297561 ISBN: 0743297563

Description: New. Paperback ARC book with plain cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports new book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $16.15

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 352 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 0.80 in. 17.9 oz. A controversial examination of the relationship between gender and athletics traces a rise in devastating injuries suffered by young women athletes throughout recent decades, in a study that cites a lack of coach awareness and dangerous disallowances for gender differences. 50, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports new book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $20.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743297561 ISBN: 0743297563

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports new book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $21.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743297554. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports new book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Lifted Spirits and Broken Bodies in the Wake of Title IX new book

Warrior Girls: Lifted Spirits and Broken Bodies in the Wake of Title IX

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: New in New jacket. Signed by Author FLATSIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. First Edition/First Printing. Collectible. Ships in a box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $4.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Very Good. 0743297555 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-light shelf wear to Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York ET AL Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743297554 ISBN: 0743297555

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743297555. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports new book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Sokolove, Michael

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743297561 ISBN: 0743297563

Description: New. 0743297563 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDES SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports used book

Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports

by Michael Sokolove

price: $11.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743297561 ISBN: 0743297563

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Katy, Palo Alto, CA

"an absolutely essential book for female athletes and women in general"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"This book explores the causes of injuries in women's sports with a particular focus on ACL injuries. Although parts of the books seemed repetitive, the author discusses important topics such as the "professional" nature of young children's sports, the impact of Title 9 on research into women's injuries, and research into the causes of these debilitating injuries. As a coach of middle school athletes, I enjoyed reading it and feel much more informed than before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Shava, Louisburg, KS

"Interesting read for parents of daughters. As a coach and an athlete there is merit in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Karin, Woodstock, IL

"ACL injuries have really devastated women's sports. Women are much more likely to suffer ACL injuries than are their male counterparts - particularly those women who play sports with lots of directional changes and/or collisions with other players (soccer, basketball, tennis, etc.). And now that many girls play their sports year-round, they have more opportunities to injure themselves and little time to rest. Most parents are swept up in the action and only want what's best for their girls (opportunities to get scouted, college sports scholarships). ACL injuries are particularly devastating, even though they're more and more common - they keep the injured out for entire seasons, and girls often reinjure themselves or then suffer injury to the other ACL. Sokolove offers some hope - rest, preventative training, and parental involvement - making sure that their girls get what's best for them (finding coaches and teams who are willing to work *for* their girls).

I checked this out because I had ACL reconstructive surgery 5 years ago and I was hoping to read about advances in research or surgical technique or cartilage replacement. In that respect it was disappointing. The surgery remains pretty much the same - replacement tissue for the *new* ACL is taken from either the patient's patellar ligament, or from the hamstring (or from a cadaver, if desired), then holes are drilled in the bones - sites for attaching the new ACL - and the tissue is secured with titanium screws. Cartilage regeneration/replacement remains an experimental procedure - not guaranteed to work (and generally not covered by most insurance). Sokolove spends a lot of time making the case that ACL injuries are more common in girls/women, and are most likely due to overuse, the different mechanics of women's bodies, and improper movement. He relates a lot of really tragic tales of girls who loved their sports so much that they played through their pain and through their injuries and then ended up broken and sidelined - yearning for the freedom of movement they once knew and the thrill of playing *their* sport. Although, I felt some kinship with the other girls/women whose stories Sokolove included, I wasn't looking for a sisterhood or to bond over our devastating injuries. I wanted solutions, help, remedies, and I found that these were lacking. While Sokolove describes some of the programs/exercises used by athletes as preventatives to ACL injuries, he does not include illustrations or diagrams of how the exercises might be done. Nor does he offer a program that one might follow. This, too, was disappointing. Still, as I read about Amy Steadman downplaying her pain in front of her father, I started to cry. I know exactly how this feels - to love your sport so much, to have it taken away from you because of your injuries, and to never know what it feels like to be invincible in body and spirit again. It's not just the physical pain (because you learn to live with that, and if you're like Amy or me, you've fought against it), it's the loss of joyful, effortless movement and the knowledge that you'll never be that good again.

I think this will still be useful for parents who don't know about the increasing incidence of ACL injuries. Sokolove presents research and facts enough to convince anyone that this is a problem that's on the rise, and something that girls, schools, sports clubs, coaches, and parents need to face and address."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Warrior Girls: Protecting Our Daughters Against the Injury Epidemic in Women's Sports by Michael Sokolove

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.