» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking about the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking about the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education

by M Carolyn Clark (Editor), Rosemary S Caffarella (Editor), Carolyn M Clark

About this title: Our approach to adult learners and the learning process is shaped by our knowledge of how adults change and develop across the life span. This issue of New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education reviews the latest work in adult developmental theory in the biological, psychological, sociocultural, and integrated domains, and explores the implications of this work for adult education. Chapters examine how gender, race, and sexual orientation affect our sense of self; explore spiritual development and theories of aging; and offer a way of understanding development in terms of how people ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking about the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education used book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking about the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education

by Clark, M Carolyn (Editor), and Caffarella, Rosemary S (Editor), and Clark, Carolyn M

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 106 p. New Directions for Adult & Continuing Education, 84. Audience: General/trade. several pages have underlining otherwise pages are clean, tight, and rest are unmarked-corners and spine ends show some shelf wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking about the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education new book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking about the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education

by Clark, M Carolyn (Editor), and Caffarella, Rosemary S (Editor), and Clark, Carolyn M

price: $34.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. New Directions for Adult & Continuing Education, 84. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education (J-B Ace Single Issue...Adult & Continuing Education) used book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education (J-B Ace Single Issue...Adult & Continuing Education)

price: $14.43

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: Good. Minor highlighting General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education (J-B Ace Single Issue...Adult & Continuing Education) used book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education (J-B Ace Single Issue...Adult & Continuing Education)

price: $14.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: Very Good. 0787911712 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education (J-B Ace Single Issue...Adult & Continuing Education) used book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education (J-B Ace Single Issue...Adult & Continuing Education)

price: $17.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: Fine. 0787911712 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking about the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education used book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking about the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education

by Clark, M Carolyn (Editor), and Caffarella, Rosemary S (Editor), and Clark, Carolyn M

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. New Directions for Adult & Continuing Education, 84. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of new book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of

by Clark, M. Carolyn; Caffarella, Rosemary

price: $26.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: Our approach to adult learners and the learning process is shaped by our knowledge of how adults change and develop across the life span. This issue of New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education reviews the latest work in adult developmental t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education new book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education

price: $34.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education (J-B Ace Single Issue...Adult & Continuing Educati new book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education (J-B Ace Single Issue...Adult & Continuing Educati

price: $37.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course (Issue 84: New Dir Ections for Adult and Continuing Education-Ace): New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course / M. Carolyn Clark, Rosemary S. Caffarella, Editors new book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course (Issue 84: New Dir Ections for Adult and Continuing Education-Ace): New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course / M. Carolyn Clark, Rosemary S. Caffarella, Editors

by Carolyn C. Clark, Rosemary Caffarella

price: $43.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education new book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education

by Carolyn M. Clark, M. Carolyn Clark, Rosemary S. Caffarella

price: $47.82

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Our approach to adult learners and the learning process is shaped by our knowledge of how adults change and develop across the life span. This issue of New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education reviews the latest work in adult developmental theory in the biological, psychological, sociocultural, and integrated domains, and explores the implications of this work for adult education. Chapters examine how gender, race, and sexual ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education new book

An Update on Adult Development Theory: New Ways of Thinking About the Life Course: New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education

by M. Carolyn Clark; Rosemary S. Caffarella

price: $43.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780787911713 ISBN: 0787911712

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Our approach to adult learners and the learning process is shaped by our knowledge of how adults change and develop across the life span. This issue of New Directions for Adult and Continuing Education reviews the latest work in adult developmental theory in the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.