About this title: James Clavell, the author of Nobel House and Shogun presents a chilling tale of how patriotism can be reshaped in a person's mind with a few simple and resonable explanations. Both disturbing and enthralling, this short and stunning story asks many questions, yet leaves the answers up to the reader.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1981
Description: Fair-Good in Good jacket. Front hinge broken and reglued, light wear; solid book; clean pages. 2nd printing. The dj has some wear to edges, light scuffing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058894. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780440012429ISBN:0440012422
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delecorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8 1/2" x 6 1/2" Not a children's book. blue and white copy with with gilt trim and spine writing. one bruised outer corner. Excellent interior except small name on ffep corner. jacket has large to small chips, some tears and creases. flaps intact with 7.95 price. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780440012429ISBN:0440012422
Description: Good to very Good in Good jacket. The children's story by James Clavell, illustrations copyright by Joan Stoliar copyright 1981, published by Delacorte Press-First printing thus. Hardback book is in good to very good condition. Dust jacket has some imperfections-overall good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DELACORTE
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780440012429ISBN:0440012422
Description: Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is good with few small edge tears and some light soil. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY. A bizarre tale about a classroom that is about to get a new teacher after a war with everyone afraid. But when the new teacher arrives, she convinces the children that all is okay and tells them that they don't have to pledge allegiance to the flag if they don't mean it and that God doesn ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780440012429ISBN:0440012422
Description: Illustrated By Joan Stoliar. Good++ No Jacket. 8 3/4" X 6 3/4" Light edgewear. Owner name & "Merry Christmas" on first title page. Clean text. read more
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1981. 0440012422. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Hardcover; Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede; New York; Second Printing; 8.7 x 0.6 x 6.8 Inches; 96 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780440012429ISBN:0440012422
Description: VG+ in No jacket. 8vo. Unpaginated. Sturdy, very clean and bright copy. No owner name. WILL DELIVER VIA FIRST CLASS FOR NO EXTRA CHARGE....Booksellers since 1978. read more
"This is a cautionary tale - a deceptively simple story about young students coming to school one day and finding their teacher gone, replaced by a young woman they don't want to like. But within half an hour she's won them over. Much to our dismay. Written during the Cold War, the story implies a communist takeover. This may not hold up with many of today's readers. I think it had more of an impact on me than it might have otherwise because I was a teacher at the time. Beyond any political discussion, it brought home to me the universal idea of the part teachers play in shaping children and, by extension, society."
"I would put this book in the genre of Anti-communist lit, with that said it is one of of my favorite books in that genre. I thought I see the point of anti-communist lit, I don't normally like this genre, and only read it when I'm assigned. I thought this book was excellent at making me think. I would recommend this book to everyone. I like the book because it doesn't give you specifics of a closed society, it just presented a way that the apathy of our Nation could give way quickly and easily to communism. It really made me think about my own patriotism, and what I pledge to believe and support. Hopefully I'll remember this book, and teach my children more than just lip service."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.