» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Childrens Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Childrens Story

by James Clavell

About this title: James Clavell, the author of Nobel House and Shogun presents a chilling tale of how patriotism can be reshaped in a person's mind with a few simple and resonable explanations. Both disturbing and enthralling, this short and stunning story asks many questions, yet leaves the answers up to the reader.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Childrens Story

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440312277 ISBN: 0440312272

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Childrens Story

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440312277 ISBN: 0440312272

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childrens Story

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440312277 ISBN: 0440312272

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childrens Story

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440312277 ISBN: 0440312272

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childrens Story

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440312277 ISBN: 0440312272

Description: Good. 0440312272 SMALL, SKINNY. GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-CA3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Childrens Story used book

Childrens Story

by Clavell, James

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440312277 ISBN: 0440312272

Description: has a couple letters and numbers stamped on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Story used book

The Children's Story

by James Clavell

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440204688 ISBN: 0440204682

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Childrens Story ( Laurel/Eleanor Friede Book)

by Clavell, James

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440312277 ISBN: 0440312272

Description: Good; 1982. 0440312272. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Paperback; Laurel Book/Dell Publishing Co., Inc.; New York; Fourth Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Story used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Fair-Good in Good jacket. Front hinge broken and reglued, light wear; solid book; clean pages. 2nd printing. The dj has some wear to edges, light scuffing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 058894. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delecorte Press, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8 1/2" x 6 1/2" Not a children's book. blue and white copy with with gilt trim and spine writing. one bruised outer corner. Excellent interior except small name on ffep corner. jacket has large to small chips, some tears and creases. flaps intact with 7.95 price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Story used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440204688 ISBN: 0440204682

Description: Very Good; 1989. 0440204682. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Paperback; Dell Publishing; NY; Twenty-Second Printing; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Good to very Good in Good jacket. The children's story by James Clavell, illustrations copyright by Joan Stoliar copyright 1981, published by Delacorte Press-First printing thus. Hardback book is in good to very good condition. Dust jacket has some imperfections-overall good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: VG+ in G+ DJ. Previous owner gift inscription on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Very Good/Good DJ/Good. 0-440-01242-2 Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell., James

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DELACORTE Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Interior of book is very good with B&W Illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is good with few small edge tears and some light soil. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY. A bizarre tale about a classroom that is about to get a new teacher after a war with everyone afraid. But when the new teacher arrives, she convinces the children that all is okay and tells them that they don't have to pledge allegiance to the flag if they don't mean it and that God doesn ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Near Fine in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childrens Story

by Clavell, James

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Illustrated By Joan Stoliar. Good++ No Jacket. 8 3/4" X 6 3/4" Light edgewear. Owner name & "Merry Christmas" on first title page. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1981. 0440012422. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Hardcover; Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede; New York; Second Printing; 8.7 x 0.6 x 6.8 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. [96] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Story

by Clavell, James

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440012429 ISBN: 0440012422

Description: VG+ in No jacket. 8vo. Unpaginated. Sturdy, very clean and bright copy. No owner name. WILL DELIVER VIA FIRST CLASS FOR NO EXTRA CHARGE....Booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Ashley, Tucson, AZ

"I was probably too young when I read this, but until I get a chance to re-read, my judgment for it stands as: suck."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Heidi, San Antonio, TX

"This is a cautionary tale - a deceptively simple story about young students coming to school one day and finding their teacher gone, replaced by a young woman they don't want to like. But within half an hour she's won them over. Much to our dismay. Written during the Cold War, the story implies a communist takeover. This may not hold up with many of today's readers. I think it had more of an impact on me than it might have otherwise because I was a teacher at the time. Beyond any political discussion, it brought home to me the universal idea of the part teachers play in shaping children and, by extension, society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Erik, The United States

"This book should be read once a year...it only takes about an hour!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Le, The United States

"I would put this book in the genre of Anti-communist lit, with that said it is one of of my favorite books in that genre. I thought I see the point of anti-communist lit, I don't normally like this genre, and only read it when I'm assigned. I thought this book was excellent at making me think. I would recommend this book to everyone. I like the book because it doesn't give you specifics of a closed society, it just presented a way that the apathy of our Nation could give way quickly and easily to communism. It really made me think about my own patriotism, and what I pledge to believe and support. Hopefully I'll remember this book, and teach my children more than just lip service."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Childrens Story by James Clavell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
King Rat

King Rat

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Gai-Jin

Gai-Jin

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

Whirlwind

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Tai-Pan

Tai-Pan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.64!

Noble House

Noble House

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.23!

Dax's Case: Essays in Medical Ethics and Human Meaning

Dax's Case: Essays in Medical Ethics and Human Meaning

by Lonnie D Kliever (Editor)

see all from $6.73!

new only from $17.94!