» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Reader's Hysterical Society

About this title: Readers can plunge into such pressing topics as the origin of punk rock, the true stories behind all those celebrity jailbirds, whether dragons actually exist, strange diets of the rich and famous, great moments in bad TV, and more. This irresistible read, perfect for any mood, also contains a variety of puzzles and brainteasers for readers to ponder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 19th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Press Date Published: 10/13/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Reader's Hysterical Society

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 19th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bathroom Readers' Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 522 p. Uncle John's Bathroom Reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Reader's Hysterical Society

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 19th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bathroom Readers' Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 522 p. Uncle John's Bathroom Reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $4.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portable Press Date Published: 2006-10-13 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Very Good. Clean with no writings, minimal wear but no tear. Fast shipping-11187P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader new book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Institute, Bathroom Readers'

price: $4.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: New. 1592236790 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*g FF6-266. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader new book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Institute, Bathroom Readers'

price: $4.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: New. 1592236790 **NEW** Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WF3-35. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portable Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute Staff

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Very Good. VERY SMALL CREASE TO SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Reader's Hysterical Society

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 19th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bathroom Readers' Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A119_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 522 p. Uncle John's Bathroom Reader. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bathroom Reader's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping & marks-Marks on edge-Some bumped pgs-Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portable Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Very Good. Nearly new; no marks (other books like this also available) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portable Press Date Published: 2006-10-13 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader new book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portable Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader new book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $16.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portable Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader new book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Reader's Hysterical Society

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 19th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bathroom Readers' Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 522 p. Uncle John's Bathroom Reader. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader new book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Not Available (Na)

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Pr Date Published: 2006-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781592236794. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader new book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Institute, Bathroom Readers'

price: $17.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: New. 1592236790 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader used book

Uncle John's Curiously Compelling Bathroom Reader

by Bathroom Readers' Institute

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portable Press ISBN-13: 9781592236794 ISBN: 1592236790

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Rosemary, The United States

"many subjects.......something new on every page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Frank, Washington, UT

"This probably doesn't count as a book, but....it took me several months to read and it was over 500 pages,so, I counted it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2008
By Sayuri, Lake Charles, LA

"This book is funny,serious,and all true which makes it even better!
-Did you know that every japanese word ands in a vowel?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.