» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy

by Philip Ardagh, Elizabeth Winthrop, David Roberts (Illustrator)

About this title: In the final book, Eddie is on board a ship heading for America, but a stowaway and familiar faces from Eddie's past complicate matters, as does being set adrift in a leaky rowboat. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy used book

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy

by Ardagh, Philip, And Winthrop, Elizabeth, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times: Eddie Dickens Trilogy (Book 3) used book

Terrible Times: Eddie Dickens Trilogy (Book 3)

by Ardagh, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3) used book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3)

by Philip Ardagh

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy used book

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy

by Ardagh, Philip, and Winthrop, Elizabeth, and Ardaugh, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Roberts, David. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3) used book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3)

by Philip Ardagh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3) used book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3)

by Philip Ardagh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy used book

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy

by Ardagh, Philip, and Winthrop, Elizabeth, and Ardaugh, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Roberts, David. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy used book

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy

by Ardagh, Philip, and Winthrop, Elizabeth, and Ardaugh, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Roberts, David. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy used book

Terrible Times: Book Three in the Eddie Dickens Trilogy

by Ardagh, Philip, and Winthrop, Elizabeth, and Ardaugh, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Roberts, David. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3) new book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3)

by Philip Ardagh

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2003 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3) used book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3)

by Ardagh, Philip

price: $2.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Very Good. 0805071563 very good clean copy wonderful. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3) used book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3)

by Ardagh, Philip

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Very Good. 0805071563 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X251P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3). used book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3).

by Ardagh, Philip And David Roberts

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. New. Faintly shelfworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3) new book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3)

by Ardagh, Philip

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: New. 0805071563 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times: new book

Terrible Times:

by Ardagh, Philip & Roberts, David, Illustrator

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times used book

Terrible Times

by Ardagh, Philip

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times used book

Terrible Times

by Ardagh, Philip, and Winthrop, Elizabeth, and Ardaugh, Philip

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Roberts, David. Fine in very good dust jacket. VG+ Near fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3) used book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3)

by Philip Ardagh

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HENRY HOLT AND CO. (BYR) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: VERY GOOD. MINIMAL VISABLE WEAR ONLY. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times used book

Terrible Times

by Ardagh, Philip

price: $7.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: David Roberts (Jacket Illustration, Interior Illustrations) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 145 pages with glossary; First American Edition, First Printing; Black & white illustrations; Very nice copy with unmarked, undamaged pages, square and, tight. Boards are green with the title in black; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....(Leaving his parents, his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times: Book Three of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy used book

Terrible Times: Book Three of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy

by Ardagh, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Textured Cloth Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: David Roberts. Fine in Fine jacket. 5 1/2 " x 8 " Text is clean and crisp with no markings. Cover is green with black sketch of dog. Book does not appear to have been read. Dustjacket is bright and clean. There is very slight edge wear to the spine ends of the dustjacket. DJ now protected by clear mylar cover. Appropriate for ages 9-12. "Kids who lap up Lemony Snicket's series will take quickly to this tale and clamor for the next. " Gift Giving Quality. Shipping includes delivery tracking ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Book Three of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy) used book

Terrible Times (Book Three of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy)

by Ardagh, Philip

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AO6-A first American edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. With illustrations by David Roberts. Terrible Times (Book Three of The Eddie Dickens Trilogy). Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3) used book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens, Book 3)

by Philip Ardagh; Illustrator-David Roberts

price: $12.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Very Good. Stated First American Edition, 1 on # line. Very minor wear, near new, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times new book

Terrible Times

by Ardagh, Philip / Roberts, David (Illustrator)

price: $14.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805071566. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times used book

Terrible Times

by Ardagh, Philip

price: $29.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: David Roberts. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A square solid tight clean un-read copy. A virtually new copy of book 3 of the Eddie Dickins Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens Trilogy, Bk. 3) new book

Terrible Times (Eddie Dickens Trilogy, Bk. 3)

by Ardagh, Philip; Roberts, David (Translator)

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805071566 ISBN: 0805071563

Description: Roberts, David (illustrator) New in New jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Signed by Author First printing, signed by author on front end paper, brand new book, never been read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.