» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--An Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--An Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

About this title: When Daniel Robb set out to rebuild a family sailboat that had been deteriorating for years, he didn't anticipated what he was getting into. Restoring the sailboat was both an act of respect and an homage to a place and a way of life that are in jeopardy of disappearing. "Sloop" is the captivating story of Robb's education in boatbuilding, peopled by an eccentric cast of characters who are part of a changing and perhaps dying world.Simon & Schuster

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat: An Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat: An Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy-Uncorrected Proof-Paperback-Light Shopwear-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6-3-08 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values new book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: New. 0743202392 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned... used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned...

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Fair. Pages got a little damp & are slightly wavy at top corner. No stains, however. Pages are otherwise clean & unmarked. DJ is super glossy & clean. Binding-tight & square. G2c. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop used book

Sloop

by Robb, Daniel

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0743202392 A handsome first bound in blue cloth covers. 317 pages. New! No wear! No defects! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values new book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $16.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 317 pages. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.20 in. 15.0 oz. Traces the author's efforts to restore a long-time family sailboat in spite of his limited experience, an effort that brought him into contact with an assortment of craftspeople and sailors while raising his awareness about life and the environment. By the author of. Crossing the Water. 30, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values new book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $18.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--An Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values new book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--An Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743202510 ISBN: 0743202511

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat: An Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values new book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat: An Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat-an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values new book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat-an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

price: $23.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743202398. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values new book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $25.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Fair. 0743202392 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Good. 0743202392 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Daniel Robb

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values used book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: Fine. 0743202392 little torn on dj or bend few pages Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sloop used book

Sloop

by Robb, Daniel

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sloop used book

Sloop

by Robb, Daniel

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values new book

Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat--an Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values

by Robb, Daniel

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743202398 ISBN: 0743202392

Description: New. 0743202392 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Cheyenna, The United States

"sloop is tedious in parts, and unfortunately the best parts are when he isn't writing about boat building. there is a secondary love story, that of his relationship to the landscape of cape cod, that is compelling, and a couple of boatbuilders who charm more than he does. it's just another boat book, though, and it won't scratch the travel itch either. if you want to hear about tools, however, this is a good one for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Dan, Long Island City, NY

"very interesting. Makes you want to go outside and build something, damnnit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2008
By Matt, New Milford, NJ

"Of course I am reading this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.