» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sciences from Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sciences from Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities

by Sandra Harding

About this title: In "Sciences from Below", the esteemed feminist science studies scholar Sandra Harding synthesizes modernity studies with progressive tendencies in science and technology studies to suggest how scientific and technological pursuits might be linked to social justice projects around the world. Harding illuminates the idea of multiple modernities as well as three main contributions of post-Kuhnian Western, feminist, and postcolonial science studies. She explains how these schools of thought can help those seeking to implement progressive social projects and research to overcome limiting ideas ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave... used book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave...

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) used book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Harding, Sandra

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 6-30-08 ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities

by Harding, Sandra

price: $27.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822342823. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Sandra Harding

price: $31.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) used book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Harding, Sandra

price: $61.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 6-30-08 ISBN-13: 9780822342595 ISBN: 0822342596

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities

by Harding, Sandra

price: $89.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780822342595 ISBN: 0822342596

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822342595. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Pos and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Pos and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Sandra Harding

price: $111.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780822342595 ISBN: 0822342596

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Science From Below new book

Science From Below

by Harding, Sandra

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Contact UPB Publisher: Duke Univ. Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences from Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities new book

Sciences from Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities

by Harding, Sandra

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities,

by Harding, Sandra

price: $26.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DUKE UNIV PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. "Sandra Harding fills significant gaps in three crucial, overlapping, yet strangely independent scholarly literatures on science and technology: feminist analyses of science, "traditional" science and technology studies, and postcolonial science studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences from Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities new book

Sciences from Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities

by Harding, Sandra

price: $26.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Harding, Sandra

price: $28.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities

by Sandra Harding

price: $30.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities

by Sandra Harding

price: $31.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A feminist analysis of postcolonial and science studies theorists, showing the continued importance and ongoing neglect of gender in their work. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) used book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Harding, Sandra

price: $39.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: Good. 0822342820 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities

by Sandra Harding

price: $40.91

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0822342820. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Harding, Sandra

price: $41.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. 0822342820 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) used book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Sandra Harding

price: $55.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Sandra Harding

price: $61.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities,

by Harding, Sandra

price: $90.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780822342595 ISBN: 0822342596

Description: New. "Sandra Harding fills significant gaps in three crucial, overlapping, yet strangely independent scholarly literatures on science and technology: feminist analyses of science, "traditional" science and technology studies, and postcolonial science studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities

by Sandra Harding

price: $109.16

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822342595 ISBN: 0822342596

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies) used book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies)

by Harding, Sandra

price: $145.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822342595 ISBN: 0822342596

Description: Good. 0822342596 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave... new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities (Next Wave...

by Edited

price: $533.30

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialisms, and Modernities

by Sandra Harding

price: $36.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A feminist analysis of postcolonial and science studies theorists, showing the continued importance and ongoing neglect of gender in their work. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities new book

Sciences From Below: Feminisms, Postcolonialities, and Modernities

by Sandra Harding

price: $37.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822342823 ISBN: 0822342820

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0822342820. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.