» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Christopher Booker, Richard North

About this title: From salmonella in eggs to BSE, from the Millennium Bug to bird 'flu, from DDT to passive smoking, from asbestos to global warming, 'scares' have become one of the most conspicuous and damaging features of our modern world. This book for the first time tells the inside story of each of the major scares of the past two decades, showing how they ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Christopher Booker, Richard North

price: $3.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

price: $4.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Good. Some wear on the dj. Minor stains. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Booker, Christopher; North, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 3-1-08 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Booker, Christopher; North, Richard

price: $5.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Fine. 0826486142 cut on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming-Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming-Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826476203 ISBN: 0826476201

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming-Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming-Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Booker, Christopher; North, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 4-1-09 ISBN-13: 9780826476203 ISBN: 0826476201

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 1.46 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Christopher Booker, Richard North

price: $14.90

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth new book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Booker, Christopher; North, Richard

price: $15.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: New. 0826486142. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Christopher Booker, Richard North

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death From Bse to Global Warming-Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth: new book

Scared to Death From Bse to Global Warming-Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth:

by Booker, Christopher North, Richard

price: $22.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONTINUUM INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHING GROUP LTD. Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780826476203 ISBN: 0826476201

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. From salmonella in eggs to bse, from the millennium bug to bird 'flu, from ddt to passive smoking, from asbestos to global warming, 'scares' have become one of the most conspicuous and damaging features of our modern world. this book tells the inside story of each of the major scares, showing how they have followed a remarkably consistent pattern. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming-How Scares Are Costing Us the Earth new book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming-How Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Booker, Christopher / North, Richard

price: $25.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2008-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780826486141. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From BSE to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth new book

Scared to Death: From BSE to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Booker, Christopher, and North, Richard

price: $27.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 494 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death the Anatomy of a Very Dangerous Phenomenon new book

Scared to Death the Anatomy of a Very Dangerous Phenomenon

by Booker, Christopher North, Richard

price: $32.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CONTINUUM INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHING GROUP LTD. Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 512 pages. (256 pages) from salmonella in eggs to bse, from the millennium bug to bird 'flu, from ddt to passive smoking, from asbestos to global warming, 'scares' have become a damaging feature of our modern world. this book tells the inside story of the major scares, showing how they have followed a remarkably consistent pattern. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Booker, Christopher & North, Richard

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Continuum (2007). Hardcover. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dustjacket in mylar. Light wear only. Political. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Scared to Death From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth new book

Scared to Death From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Booker, Christopher & Richard North

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: New in New dust jacket. 9780826486141. 1.8 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Scared to Death new book

Scared to Death

by North, Richard

price: $15.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780826476203 ISBN: 0826476201

Description: New. From salmonella in eggs to BSE, from the Millennium Bug to bird 'flu, from DDT to passive smoking, from asbestos to global warming, 'scares' have become one of the most conspicuous and damaging features of our modern world. This book tells the inside... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth new book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Christopher Booker, Richard North

price: $15.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826476203 ISBN: 0826476201

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091123045623D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming-Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming-Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Christopher Booker

price: $17.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ReprintUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780826476203 ISBN: 0826476201

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Christopher Booker, Richard North

price: $17.79

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why S new book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why S

by Booker, Christopher And North, Richard

price: $21.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Christopher Booker

price: $22.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Used-Very Good. Unread. Shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth used book

Scared to Death: From Bse to Global Warming: Why Scares Are Costing Us the Earth

by Christopher Booker

price: $22.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scared to Death: the Anatomy of a Very Dangerous Phenomenon new book

Scared to Death: the Anatomy of a Very Dangerous Phenomenon

by Booker, Christopher North, Richard

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826486141 ISBN: 0826486142

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
excellent, Aug 14, 2008
By gwyn, Victoria, BC Canada

"Not only do the writers reveal mistakes, they reveal how these inaccurate assumptions were arrived at. This book should be required reading for all government officials and teachers. A wonderful reality check."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.