» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Dr. Stephan B Poulter, Robert B Brooks, Sam Goldstein, Ph.D.

About this title: This title provides effective, proven advice for raising strong kids. 'A uniquely wise guide for parents. Brooks and Goldstein help mothers and fathers to focus on their child's strengths, not on his or her weaknesses. The result is a happier, more resilient child. This book could really make a difference in the life of a family' -Michael Thompson ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child used book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Brooks, Robert; Goldstein, Sam

price: $4.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 8/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Fine. 0809297655 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child used book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Robert Brooks; Sam Goldstein

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child used book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Brooks, Robert B.; Goldstein, Sam

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child new book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Poulter, Stephan B, Dr., and Brooks, Robert B, and Goldstein, Sam, Ph.D.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright clean brand new condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child new book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Robert Brooks~Sam Goldstein

price: $12.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 28 August, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child new book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Poulter, Stephan B, Dr., and Brooks, Robert B, and Goldstein, Sam, Ph.D.

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child new book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Robert Brooks, Sam Goldstein

price: $15.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child new book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Brooks, Robert / Goldstein, Sam

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780809297658. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raising Resilient Children, Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child new book

Raising Resilient Children, Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Brooks, Ph.D., Robert Goldstein, Sam

price: $20.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Contemporary) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (336 pages) effective, proven advice for raising strong kids a uniquely wise guide for parents. brooks and goldstein help mothers and fathers to focus on their child's strengths, not on his or her weaknesses. the result is a happier, more resilient child. this book could really make a difference in the life of a family. --michael thompson, author of raising cain obviously written by talented therapists, raising resilient children is such a well-written, easy ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child used book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Goldstein, Sam; Brooks, Robert B.

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Good. Book is in overall good condition for being used. Pages are clean and without markings. Cover has almost no shelf wear to edges and corners, although it apears read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child used book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Robert Brooks; Sam Goldstein

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear. Slight cover wear. Pages very clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child used book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Robert Brooks; Sam Goldstein

price: $6.29

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Like New. As pictured. Only very slight shelfwear along the edge otherwise in new condition. No marks or hilighting throughout. No creases to spine, cover, or pages. A clean, tight, like new book Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child used book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Brooks, Robert, Goldstein, Sam

price: $8.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children new book

Raising Resilient Children

by Brooks

price: $10.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: BRAND NEW. 0809297655. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children used book

Raising Resilient Children

by Brooks, Robert

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Ho new book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Ho

by Poulter, Stephan B.; Brooks, Robert B. A

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: New. Effective, proven advice for raising strong kids "A uniquely wise guide for parents. Brooks and Goldstein help mothers and fathers to focus on their child's strengths, not on his or her weaknesses. The result is a happier, more resilient child. This... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child, Sam Goldstein new book

Raising Resilient Children Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child, Sam Goldstein

price: $13.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child new book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child new book

Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child

by Robert Brooks

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children used book

Raising Resilient Children

by Brooks, Robert

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Raising Resilient Children new book

Raising Resilient Children

by Goldstein, Sam

price: $16.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780809297658 ISBN: 0809297655

Description: New. Provides proven advice for raising strong kids. This work explains why some kids are able to overcome overwhelming obstacles while others become victims of early experiences and environments. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"I love the thought that empathy is bound to resiliency. This book has made me be more thoughtful in my parenting, but it's especially given me ideas to direct that thoughtfulness. Their approach is habit-changing. I'm even suggesting some of these concepts to my mother, whose baby just started college."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Crystal, The United States

"I've enjoyed the first chapter. I like that it isn't black and white "this is a step by step way to raise YOUR child" but more, these are the general principles that parents with resilient children have in common. Here are some ideas to implement these, but each child is an individual. I think it's dangerous to take any parenting book as the Gospel Truth, but this book definitely has great ideas and calls for parents to be aware of how they communicate, what they really are communicating, and to have empathy for their child. Seriously, how often do children get punished for making a mistake, but as adults we expect people to be understanding with us when we make mistakes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Molly, Centerville, UT

"I really wish I enjoyed reading these types of books more. This was hard for me to get through. But there were definite chapters that really applied to my children, so for that reason, I'm glad I read it. What I don't understand is why do self-help books have to be so darn long? Just tell me how to make it all better!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Jeanette, Germany

"I think I agreed with everything that was said in this book. The authors' premise is that we should focus on "strengthening" our children rather than "fixing" them. I especially like what they said about empathy-- both about having it as parents and teaching it to our children. I'd highly recommend this book, and I have a copy if anyone would like to borrow it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Raising Resilient Children: Fostering Strength, Hope, and Optimism in Your Child by Dr. Stephan B Poulter, Robert B Brooks, Sam Goldstein, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.