» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plotting Hitler's Death: The Story of German Resistance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plotting Hitler's Death: The Story of German Resistance

by Joachim C Fest, Bruce Little (Translator)

About this title: In this definitive account of German resistance to Hitler's regime, an acclaimed Hitler biographer turns his attention to those Germans who, from 1933 until nearly the moment the Third Reich collapsed, plotted to kill the Fuhrer. As Fest places the resistance in the larger political and social context, readers can better understand the difficulties of opposition in an age of totalitarianism. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Plotting Hitler's Death: The Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: The Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim C, and Little, Bruce (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Joachim C. Fest~Bruce Little

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Joachim Fest

price: $3.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 10/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Joachim Fest

price: $4.97

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: The Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: The Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim C, and Little, Bruce (Translated by)

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND BRIGHT INSIDE AND OUT. COVER SHOWS MINOR SCRATCHES, SMUDGES FROM USE ONLY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Joachim Fest; Translator-Bruce Little

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1996-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Like New. 1996 Hardcover with dust jacket in nearly new condition. Tight binding and clean and unmarked throughout. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim...

price: $11.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Good. Ex library bookwith. usual library markings (mylar overlay, catalogue sticker, & library stamps). DJ/mylar overlay show light rubbing/smudging. Binding is tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked, except for library stamps. A4f. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim

price: $13.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 10/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Good. 080504213X standard wear to dust jacket, otherwise in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death the Story of the German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death the Story of the German Resistance

by Fest Joachim

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books (Holt), New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: 13 B/W Photos. VG+/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 419pp(Index) DJ slightly rubbed, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine. Condition. Translated by Bruce Little. ISBN 080504213X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim

price: $19.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Good. 080504213X Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges soiled. Bottom corners rolled on a few pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. -4a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim

price: $23.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 9-15-97 ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers, may include curve/crease to book-Nice! ! 1.31 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance new book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim

price: $29.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: New. 0805056483 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance new book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim

price: $32.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim

price: $36.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Good. 080504213X Hardcover and dust jacket ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of the German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of the German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim C.; Fest, Joachim

price: $72.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: Trade paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance new book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim

price: $81.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: New. 0805056483 This is a new trade paperback. It appears to be in brand new condition, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plotting Hitler's Death: The Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: The Story of German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim C, and Little, Bruce (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This hardcover with dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket shows some light shelf scuff. Pages are clean and bright. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken In Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Joachim Fest

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Joachim Fest; Translator-Bruce Little

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of the German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of the German Resistance

by Fest, Joachim

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: Good to Very Good. 0805056483 Short note in pen on first page & inside back cover. Underlining on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Plotting Hitler's Death: the German Resistance to Hitler, 1933-1945 used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the German Resistance to Hitler, 1933-1945

by Fest, Joachim C.; Little, Bruce (Translator)

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 419, contains black and white photographs throughout. "In this definitive and compelling new book, Joachim Fest, the acclaimed biographer of Adolf Hitler, recounts in vivd detail the events leading up to July 20, 1944, the tense and confused moments before the explosion, and the terrifying roundup and executions that followed. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Joachim Fest; Translator-Bruce Little

price: $31.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

price: $35.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Joachim Fest

price: $48.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805042139 ISBN: 080504213X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance used book

Plotting Hitler's Death: the Story of German Resistance

by Joachim Fest

price: $57.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805056488 ISBN: 0805056483

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2007
By Daniel, Deer Lodge, TN

"They almost did it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.