About this title: In this definitive account of German resistance to Hitler's regime, an acclaimed Hitler biographer turns his attention to those Germans who, from 1933 until nearly the moment the Third Reich collapsed, plotted to kill the Fuhrer. As Fest places the resistance in the larger political and social context, readers can better understand the difficulties of opposition in an age of totalitarianism. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805042139ISBN:080504213X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805056488ISBN:0805056483
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND BRIGHT INSIDE AND OUT. COVER SHOWS MINOR SCRATCHES, SMUDGES FROM USE ONLY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 1996-10-15
ISBN-13:9780805042139ISBN:080504213X
Description: Like New. 1996 Hardcover with dust jacket in nearly new condition. Tight binding and clean and unmarked throughout. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books (Holt), New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805042139ISBN:080504213X
Description: 13 B/W Photos. VG+/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 419pp(Index) DJ slightly rubbed, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine. Condition. Translated by Bruce Little. ISBN 080504213X. read more
Description: Good. 080504213X Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges soiled. Bottom corners rolled on a few pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. -4a- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 9-15-97
ISBN-13:9780805056488ISBN:0805056483
Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers, may include curve/crease to book-Nice! ! 1.31 lbs. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805042139ISBN:080504213X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This hardcover with dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket shows some light shelf scuff. Pages are clean and bright. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York,
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805042139ISBN:080504213X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 419, contains black and white photographs throughout. "In this definitive and compelling new book, Joachim Fest, the acclaimed biographer of Adolf Hitler, recounts in vivd detail the events leading up to July 20, 1944, the tense and confused moments before the explosion, and the terrifying roundup and executions that followed. " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 1997-09-15
ISBN-13:9780805056488ISBN:0805056483
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.