» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The children's illustrated Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The children's illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

About this title: This children's Bible includes brief essays which place Biblical events in their historical and geographical context. Illustrated with color drawings and photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 3/15/1994 ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Illustrated Bible used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: Burch, Amy, and Thomas, Eric. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Illustrated Bible used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780751351132 ISBN: 075135113X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The children's illustrated Bible used book

The children's illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina, and Thomas, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780751351132 ISBN: 075135113X

Description: Good. 320p. Includes illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

price: $2.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789453310 ISBN: 0789453312

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Illustrated Bible used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina (Retold by)

price: $2.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789453310 ISBN: 0789453312

Description: Burch, Amy, and Thomas, Eric. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Illustrated Bible used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina (Retold by)

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Leaf Press (AR) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892213320 ISBN: 0892213329

Description: Thomas, Eric. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Illustrated Bible used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Leaf Press (AR) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892213320 ISBN: 0892213329

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina

price: $3.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789453310 ISBN: 0789453312

Description: Very Good. 0789453312 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Eric Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562331061 ISBN: 156233106X

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Illustrated Bible used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina (Retold)

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789453310 ISBN: 0789453312

Description: Illustrated by Thomas, Eric. Good; 2000. 0789453312. Very mild wear but has church stamp on presentation page.; Hardcover; Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc; NY; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible new book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 3/15/1994 ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: New. 1564584720 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XD85. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible new book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 3/15/1994 ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: New. 1564584720 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XD96. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Illustrated Bible new book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Leaf Press (AR) ISBN-13: 9780892213320 ISBN: 0892213329

Description: New. 0892213329 BRAND NEW! ! NEW CONDITION! ! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! ! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP DAILY! ! EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Biblestore, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Selina Hastings

price: $7.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Eric Thomas

price: $7.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Song Communications Group Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9781562331061 ISBN: 156233106X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Cover is slightly soiled. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Illustrated Bible used book

Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comb Binding Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780751351132 ISBN: 075135113X

Description: Good+ Light bumping to the corners of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Illustrated Bible used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina (Retold by)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Leaf Press (AR) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892213320 ISBN: 0892213329

Description: Thomas, Eric. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shirley perry, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Eric Thomas

price: $10.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Song Communications Group Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9781562331061 ISBN: 156233106X

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children's Illustrated Bible new book

The Children's Illustrated Bible

by Hastings, Selina

price: $10.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564584724 ISBN: 1564584720

Description: Burch, Amy, and Thomas, Eric. New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zeebooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Sharon, Moscow, ID

"I like it for not cleaning up the messy parts and good pictures. The last two stars I withheld because they left out too many of the best stories - especially in Judges - and because their storytelling needs work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Christina, Moscow, ID

"Wonderful illustrations, excellent summaries of stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 7, 2007
By ElizaBeth, Buenos Aires, Argentina

"This isn't the illustrated Bible I had, but close enough. Let it be said that the Bible IS, in fact, good reading when in cartoon format."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.