» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused by Our Unhealthy Obsession with Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused by Our Unhealthy Obsession with Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson, Harvard School of Public Health, Debra Fulghum Bruce

About this title: Popular books such as THE COMING PLAGUE and THE HOT ZONE strike fear in many people, yet few truly understand the health risks surrounding germs, antibacterial products and antibiotics. In OVERKILL, a media-savvy expert from the Harvard Center for Risk. Analysis share everyday techniques to optimise health and well-being without becoming part of the problem. This succinct, straightforward book provides a unique 50-question self-test to determine a health risk analysis, and guidelines for actions to take based on the reader's status. Also included is a rundown of the 50 most common bacteria ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Overkill used book

Overkill

by Thompson, Kimberly, And Harvard School Of Public

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Overkill used book

Overkill

by Thompson, Kimberly, And Harvard School Of Public

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products new book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Thompson, Dr. Kimberly; Ph.D., Debra Fulghum; Bruce, Debra Fulghum

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: New. 1579545343 SHIPS TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products new book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson; Debra Fulghum; Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002-04-20 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Brand new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products new book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson; Debra Fulghum; Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002-04-20 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Brand new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Thompson, Dr. Kimberly; Ph.D., Debra Fulghum; Bruce, Debra Fulghum

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very Good. 1579545343 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson Debra Fulghum Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson Debra Fulghum Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson, Debra Fulghum, Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products new book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson, Debra Fulghum, Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: New. Perfect & New. Has a publisher remainder mark on edge. 1st Edition. 2002 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson~Debra Fulghum~Debra Fulghum Bruc

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused

by Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs...

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Fine. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson, Debra Fulghum, Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products new book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson; Debra Fulghum; Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002-04-20 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson; Debra Fulghum; Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002-04-20 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Good. Hard cover with dust jacket--book in good to vg condition, dj has some wear, including tearsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused

by Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, And Antibacterial Products

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Thompson, Kimberly; Fulghum, Debra; Bruce, Debra Fulghum

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1579545343 Sticker on front of d.j. One dog-eared page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Thompson, Kimberly; Fulghum, Debra; Bruce, Debra Fulghum

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books

Description: Very Good. B0001FR3RC Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Thompson, Dr. Kimberly; Ph.D., Debra Fulghum; Bruce, Debra Fulghum

price: $4.48

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very Good. 1579545343 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Thompson, Dr. Kimberly; Ph.D., Debra Fulghum; Bruce, Debra Fulghum

price: $4.48

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very Good. 1579545343 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Thompson, Dr. Kimberly; Ph.D., Debra Fulghum; Bruce, Debra Fulghum

price: $5.59

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very Good. 1579545343 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. Has some light shelf wear from storage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill-How Our Nations Abuse of Antibiotics and Other Germ Killers is Hurting Your Health and What You Can Do About It used book

Overkill-How Our Nations Abuse of Antibiotics and Other Germ Killers is Hurting Your Health and What You Can Do About It

by Thompson, Kimberly M.

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Rodale 2002. With Debra Fulghum Bruce. Foreword by George D. Lundberg, M.D. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson, Debra Fulghum, Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. We Aim to Please! Buyer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Will Ship by Any Means Requested/ USPS: Media/Standard/1st-Class/Priority/Express, UPS, FedEx, Pony Express, Carrier Pigeon etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Indelible Ink, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson, Debra Fulghum, Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products used book

Overkill: Repairing the Damage Caused By Our Unhealthy Obsession With Germs, Antibiotics, and Antibacterial Products

by Kimberly Thompson, Debra Fulghum, Debra Fulghum Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579545345 ISBN: 1579545343

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.