New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children's Games with Things

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Children's Games with Things

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

About this title: Covering everything from marbles to hopscotch, this groundbreaking survey of children's games constitutes--with "Children's Games in Street and Playground" (1969) and "The Singing Game" (1985)--the final volume of the Opies' acclaimed trilogy. 60 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Children's Games With Things used book

Children's Games With Things

by Iona & Peter Opie

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: ISBN 0192159631. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight rubs to cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. 18.99 (English pounds) original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Children's Games With Things used book

Children's Games With Things

by Iona And Peter Opie

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: ISBN 0192159631. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Children's Games With Things used book

Children's Games With Things

by Iona And Peter Opie

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: ISBN 0192159631. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat used book

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat

by Opie, Iona; Opie, Peter; Opie, Iona Archibald

price: $33.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library stamps. 350 pages with b/w illustrations. Describes in detail the objects used, the rules of play, the accompanying rhymes and chants, and the history of the games from their earliest appearance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat used book

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $12.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat used book

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat used book

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat

by Iona Opie; Peter Opie

price: $13.59

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching... used book

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching...

price: $29.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition with clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in fine also, in plastic protector. Available to ship. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat used book

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat

by Iona Opie

price: $51.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching... used book

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching...

price: $60.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat used book

Children's Games With Things: Marbles, Fivestones, Throwing and Catching, Gambling, Hopscotch, Chucking and Pitching, Ball-Bouncing, Skipping, Tops and Tipcat

by Iona Opie, Peter Opie

price: $72.39

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0192159631 ISBN 13: 9780192159632 bk# 9.1. e47. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Children's Games with Things new book

Children's Games with Things

by Opie, Iona, and Opie, Peter

price: $84.44

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192159632 ISBN: 0192159631

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.