» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Medical Anthropology: A Biocultural Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Medical Anthropology: A Biocultural Approach

by Andrea S Wiley

About this title: Intended as the primary text for introductory courses on medical anthropology, this text integrates human biological data relevant to health and disease with both evolutionary theory and the social environments that more often than not produce major challenges to health and survival. Students who take this fastest-growing anthropology course come from a variety of disciplines (anthropology, biology, especially pre-med students, and health sciences, especially), so the text does not assume anything beyond a basic high-school level familiarity with human biology and anthropology. In addition ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, Andrea S.; Allen, John S.

price: $34.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/14/2008 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: Very Good. 0195308832 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medical Anthropology: A Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: A Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, Andrea S, and Allen, John S

price: $59.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Medical Anthropology (a Biocultural Approach) new book

Medical Anthropology (a Biocultural Approach)

by Wiley, Andrea; Allen, John S.

price: $61.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235x156 mm. (478) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, Andrea S.; Allen, John S.

price: $65.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: New. 0195308832 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, Andrea S.; Allen, John S.

price: $66.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 7/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9780195308822 ISBN: 0195308824

Description: Fine. 0195308824 LIKE NEW/UNREAD/STILL IN PLASTIC! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, Andrea S.; Allen, John S.

price: $91.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195308822 ISBN: 0195308824

Description: New. 0195308824 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Andrea S. Wiley, John S. Allen

price: $33.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, 2nd ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach, By Wiley used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach, By Wiley

by Andrea S. Wiley

price: $37.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24297777 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195308839. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, A

price: $40.25

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: As New. 0195308832 A clean, as new unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Andrea S. Wiley, John S. Allen

price: $44.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: Good. Best possible copy will ship. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley/Allen

price: $48.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195308832. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Andrea S. Wiley, John S. Allen

price: $49.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, Andrea S. And Allen, John S.

price: $51.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach, Andrea S. Wiley new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach, Andrea S. Wiley

price: $55.36

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Andrea S. Wiley

price: $57.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: Good. 0195308832. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Andrea Wiley; John S. Allen

price: $57.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Intended as the primary text for introductory courses on medical anthropology, this text integrates human biological data relevant to health and disease with both evolutionary theory and the social environments that more often than not ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Andrea S. Wiley, John S. Allen

price: $64.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Andrea S. Wiley

price: $69.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195308839 ISBN: 0195308832

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, Andrea S.; Allen, John S.

price: $79.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195308822 ISBN: 0195308824

Description: Fair. 0195308824 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley/Allen

price: $81.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195308822 ISBN: 0195308824

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195308824. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Andrea S. Wiley

price: $83.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195308822 ISBN: 0195308824

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology a Biocultural Approach, Andrea S. Wiley new book

Medical Anthropology a Biocultural Approach, Andrea S. Wiley

price: $94.16

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195308822 ISBN: 0195308824

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Andrea S. Wiley

price: $97.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008-07 ISBN-13: 9780195308822 ISBN: 0195308824

Description: Like New. 0195308824. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach used book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, Andrea S.; Allen, John S.

price: $142.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195308822 ISBN: 0195308824

Description: Good. 0195308824 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach new book

Medical Anthropology: a Biocultural Approach

by Wiley, Andrea S.; Allen, John S.

price: $146.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195308822 ISBN: 0195308824

Description: New. 0195308824 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.