» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children's Books and Their Creators

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Anita Silvey (Editor)

About this title: Unique in its coverage of contemporary American children's literature, this timely, single-volume reference covers the books our children are--or should be--reading now, from board books to young adult novels. Enriched with dozens of color illustrations and the voices of authors and illustrators themselves, it is a cornucopia of delight. 23 color, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Anita Silvey

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Anita Silvey

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Good. 0395653800 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Very good. This used book is in very good to fine condition, with slight handling wear, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in good with handling wear, and bowed/rolled along top. No tears. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 800p, 400+ bw illus, a definitive biographical ref BIMJ, Children's books-20th cen Authors, children's Illustrators (child. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Raven Hill Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U. S. A. : Houghton Mifflin, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0395653800. F/VG+ hardback in jacket. Minor edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators new book

Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $15.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: New. 0395653800 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators: an Invitation to the Feast of Twentieth-Century Children's Literature used book

Children's Books and Their Creators: an Invitation to the Feast of Twentieth-Century Children's Literature

by Silvey, Anita {Editor}

price: $24.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Unique in its coverage of contemporary American writing for children. CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND THEIR CREATORS is an insightful, often witty guide to children's literature, from alphabet books to young adult novels. Anita Silvey, a leading authority in the field, has gathered information from nearly two hundred outstanding critics, writers, and artists to compile this companion to children's books. " This book has 800 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995

Description: HB. First. Near fine in like dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Books and Their Creators: an Invitation to the Feast of Twentieth-Century Children's Literature

by Silvey, Anita, Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, Date Published: 1995.

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Fine in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior filled with illustrations. Near fine illustrated jacket with white spine panel and black title to spine. Small closed tear to edge of jacket. Index, 800 pages. BOB/110509. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita (Editor).

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395653800. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita Edited By

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-395-65380-0. Copy number one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita Edited By

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-395-65380-0. Copy number three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita Edited By

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-395-65380-0. Copy number two. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita (Ed).

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston, MA: Date Published: 1995.

Description: 800pp. [8.25" X 10.25"] Fine / Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators new book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Anita Silvey

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Brand new book. Book & dust jacket are NEW in new protective cover. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators: a Companion used book

Children's Books and Their Creators: a Companion

by Silvey, Anita (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Hardcover. Imperial 8vo. Lightly browsed but unread copy: Fine in a Fine dj. Almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators: a Companion used book

Children's Books and Their Creators: a Companion

by Silvey, Anita (Editor)

price: $30.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Imperial 8vo. An unread copy: Fine in a Near Fine dj. Almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita [Editor]

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall First edition of this comprehensive reference on children's books, arranged in encyclopedia format, alphabetically by author, illustrator or other significant name. A concise reference tool for anyone researching children's literature. Includes a recommended reading list and entries from nearly two hundred critics, writers and artists on such topics as ABC books, young adult novels, science fiction, series books, classics, picture books and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita

price: $46.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995

Description: Near fine; dust jacket near fine, price clipped. 4to. (xvi) 800 pp. Notes on contributors, credits, indices, black and white illustrations, color plates. Navy boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Good. Edges of dj wrinkled. page edges dirty and little stained, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Children's Books and Their Creators used book

Children's Books and Their Creators

by Silvey, Anita

price: $2.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CHILDREN'S EDUCATI Date Published: 01 Sep 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395653807 ISBN: 0395653800

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.