About this title: Unique in its coverage of contemporary American children's literature, this timely, single-volume reference covers the books our children are--or should be--reading now, from board books to young adult novels. Enriched with dozens of color illustrations and the voices of authors and illustrators themselves, it is a cornucopia of delight. 23 color, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395653807ISBN:0395653800
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395653807ISBN:0395653800
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 0395653800 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very good. This used book is in very good to fine condition, with slight handling wear, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in good with handling wear, and bowed/rolled along top. No tears. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Description: New. 0395653800 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395653807ISBN:0395653800
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Unique in its coverage of contemporary American writing for children. CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND THEIR CREATORS is an insightful, often witty guide to children's literature, from alphabet books to young adult novels. Anita Silvey, a leading authority in the field, has gathered information from nearly two hundred outstanding critics, writers, and artists to compile this companion to children's books. " This book has 800 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company,
Date Published: 1995.
Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Fine in black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior filled with illustrations. Near fine illustrated jacket with white spine panel and black title to spine. Small closed tear to edge of jacket. Index, 800 pages. BOB/110509. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395653807ISBN:0395653800
Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-395-65380-0. Copy number one. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395653807ISBN:0395653800
Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-395-65380-0. Copy number three. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780395653807ISBN:0395653800
Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-395-65380-0. Copy number two. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1995
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall First edition of this comprehensive reference on children's books, arranged in encyclopedia format, alphabetically by author, illustrator or other significant name. A concise reference tool for anyone researching children's literature. Includes a recommended reading list and entries from nearly two hundred critics, writers and artists on such topics as ABC books, young adult novels, science fiction, series books, classics, picture books and ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1995
Description: Near fine; dust jacket near fine, price clipped. 4to. (xvi) 800 pp. Notes on contributors, credits, indices, black and white illustrations, color plates. Navy boards. read more
Description: Good. Edges of dj wrinkled. page edges dirty and little stained, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.