» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

About this title: Explores some of the most significant theorems in mathematics, describing the intricate reasoning behind these ideas. Among the theorems presented are Hippocrates' quadrature of the lune, Archimedes' determination of circular area, Euler's number theory and the Bernoullis' harmonic series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Binding pliable some, little edge wear, clean pages. Near very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Science Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

price: $4.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics new book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. PB, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Science Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Science Editions. Audience: General/trade. White/blue illustrated dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Bit of shelfwear to jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William W.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Very Good. 0471500305. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/boards Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Octavo. xiv + 300 pages. Notes. References. Index. Lower edges of covers lightly worn with one tiny dent, else a very good+ copy in a lightly wiorn else very good dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius used book

Journey Through Genius

by Dunham, William

price: $10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Science Editions. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Scuff mark to title page. Clean bright interior with firm binding. Light shelfwear to boards edges. Cloth covered spine. No dust jacket tears, light yellowing/discoloration to white portion of dust jacket from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius used book

Journey Through Genius

by Dunham, William

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Nov1606. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No spine crease. Minor corner bump to front lower corner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 316 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Science Editions. Audience: General/trade. Nov1606; Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Classroom Adoption; General; History; Mathematicians; Mathematics; Non-Fiction; Science & Technology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics new book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

price: $12.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: New. Dust cover shows slight shelf wear....All items are new or shelf pulls. Any defects will be noted with listing. We make every effort to ship your order the same day as received. Multi volume sets and heavy books require EXTRA SHIPPING CHARGES. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShellKen Sales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius the Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius the Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0471500305. Book has light edge wear, light soiling to top edges and some fading to the boards. Dust jacket has soiling and a small repaired tear. Overall, a very nice book.; A rare combination of the historical, biographical, and mathematical. Readers will find the history engaging and fast-paced, the mathematics presented in careful steps.; 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.; Wiley Science Editions, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 300 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/top edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

price: $13.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Wiley, 1990 edition # & edition, 1.02 in. H x 9.06 in. L x 6.14 in. W, 15.2 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: light crease on lower front corner from shelfwear Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $14.44

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990

Description: New. B000KX6W9U BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear, some scuffing and soiling. One page has 2 corner creases. No markings to text, solid binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Science Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

price: $15.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Like New. 1990 hardcover, 2nd printing, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $15.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean, top edge light foxing. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubration or just enjoyment, this is the one. 300 pages, chapter notes, references & indexed. Figures & formulas illustrate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $15.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; Fine condition; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; (shelf b163); "Come on a time machine tour through 2300 years in which the author drops in on some of the greatest mathematicians in history"; 300 pages; Includes Illustrations; Diagrams; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. First Edition Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 300 pp.; First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Praise for William Dunhams Journey Through Genius The Great Theorems of Mathematics "Dunham deftly guides the reader through the verbal and logical intricacies of major mathematical questions and proofs, conveying a splendid sense of how the greatest mathematicians from ancient to modern times presented their arguments. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics new book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $32.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Science Editions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics new book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics new book

Journey Through Genius: the Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham, William

price: $35.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471500308. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through Genius-the Great Theorems of Mathematics new book

Journey Through Genius-the Great Theorems of Mathematics

by Dunham

price: $39.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 236 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics used book

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

by William Dunham

price: $4.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471500308 ISBN: 0471500305

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Brett, Marietta, GA

"Math at its finest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Marc, Washington, DC

"The first "character driven" book about math theorems. Starting in Ancient Greece, Dunham introduces great mathematicians and their ideas in their cultural context up until the present day. It's a page-turner. I quickly order some other math books by the same author!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Glen, Jamaica Plain, MA

"Accessible history of mathematics through the achievements of the great luminaries. Will temporarily give you faith in the triumphal power of human reason."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Daren, Huntington Beach, CA

"Very good exposition of many of the great theorems, for the layman, but at times the stories of the mathematicians could have been made a bit more exciting (as great storytellers can), but as it was, the stories fell a little flat for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics by William Dunham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.