About this title: This is the newly expanded and updated edition of the compassionate and practical guide for parents of children with visual impairment. Written by a team of professionals and parent-experts, the 2nd edition offers families up-to-date information and reassuring advice on everything from diagnosis to educational technology, daily living to mobility, and emotional coping to literacy. Edited by one of the leading experts in the field of visual impairment, "Children with Visual Impairments" is the most comprehensive reference of its kind. The 2nd edition includes new information on the "Core ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Woodbine House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780933149366ISBN:0933149360
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Woodbine House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780933149366ISBN:0933149360
Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Woodbine House
Date Published: 2006-09-20
ISBN-13:9781890627409ISBN:1890627402
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781890627409. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Woodbine House
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781890627409ISBN:1890627402
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WOODBINE HOUSE INC., U.S. Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781890627409ISBN:1890627402
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 434 pages. Useful for parents of children with visual impairment, this 2nd edition offers families information and advice on everything from diagnosis to educational technology, daily living to mobility, and emotional coping to literacy. 80 b/w photos edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0933149360 COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 395 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. PARENTING. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more
Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0933149360 COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 395 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. PARENTING. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.