» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children with Visual Impairments: A Parents' Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Children with Visual Impairments: A Parents' Guide

by M Cay Holbrook, Ph.D. (Editor)

About this title: This is the newly expanded and updated edition of the compassionate and practical guide for parents of children with visual impairment. Written by a team of professionals and parent-experts, the 2nd edition offers families up-to-date information and reassuring advice on everything from diagnosis to educational technology, daily living to mobility, and emotional coping to literacy. Edited by one of the leading experts in the field of visual impairment, "Children with Visual Impairments" is the most comprehensive reference of its kind. The 2nd edition includes new information on the "Core ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide

by Holbrook, M Cay, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide

by Holbrook, M Cay, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodbine House ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodbine House ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

by M. Cay, Ph. D Holbrook

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

by M. Cay, Ph.D. Holbrook

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

by M. Cay, Ph. D Holbrook

price: $2.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

by Editor-M. Cay Holbrook

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children With Visual Impairments. a Parent's Guide

by Holbrook, M. Cay, Ph.D.

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Maryland, Woodbine Date Published: 1996

Description: A fine copy. 8vo, paperback. Parenting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House, Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings, contents are very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

price: $11.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Woodbine House ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Guide for Parents used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Guide for Parents

by M. Cay Holbrook; Editor-M. Cay Holbrook

price: $12.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 2006-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781890627409 ISBN: 1890627402

Description: Good. With minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. HH3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide new book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide

by Holbrook, M. Cay (Editor)

price: $17.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 2006-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781890627409 ISBN: 1890627402

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781890627409. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Guide for Parents new book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Guide for Parents

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781890627409 ISBN: 1890627402

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide

by Holbrook, M. Cay (Ed)

price: $21.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodbine House, Bethesda Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Ownership labels on last page & front cover verso; corner of front cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments a Parents' Guide: new book

Children With Visual Impairments a Parents' Guide:

by Editor: Holbrook, M. Cay

price: $29.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: WOODBINE HOUSE INC., U.S. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781890627409 ISBN: 1890627402

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 434 pages. Useful for parents of children with visual impairment, this 2nd edition offers families information and advice on everything from diagnosis to educational technology, daily living to mobility, and emotional coping to literacy. 80 b/w photos edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide new book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide

by Holbrook, M. Cay, Editor

price: $33.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781890627409 ISBN: 1890627402

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.44 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00434 pages) edition: 0002 illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodbine House ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Woodbine House ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

price: $2.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Woodbine House, BETHESDA, MD. ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0933149360 COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 395 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. PARENTING. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

price: $2.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Woodbine House, BETHESDA, MD. ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0933149360 COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 395 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. PARENTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection) used book

Children With Visual Impairments: a Parents' Guide (the Special-Needs Collection)

by Editor-M. Cay Holbrook

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodbine House Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780933149366 ISBN: 0933149360

Description: Good. Creased spine. Edge wear. Pages in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.