» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Go in and Out the Window: An Illustrated Songbook for Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Go in and Out the Window: An Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox, MCSD, MCSE, MCT, P Fox

About this title: This collection of songs includes the words and piano arrangements for such titles as "Amazing Grace", "Bingo", "London Bridge", and "Sweet Betsy from Pike". Each song is accompanied by a photograph of a piece of art found in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. For example, a Thomas Hart Benton painting is paired with the spiritual "Nobody Knows the Trouble I've Seen".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Fox, Dan, McSd, McSe, McT, And Fox, P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1987-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Very Good. Clean text; DJ has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: An Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: An Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Fox, Dan Marks, Claude

price: $11.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Young People used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Young People

by Fox, Dan

price: $18.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art & Henry Holt, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Various. Good to very Good in Good jacket. Go in and Out the Window: An Illustrated Songbook for Young People-music arranged and edited by Dan Fox, commentary by Claude Marks, illustrated with various works of art. Oversize hardback 144 page book has some imperfections & has had gluing for tightening-overall good to very good. Dust jacket has some tears on edges and is missing a little top layer paper from the removal of an old price sticker-overall good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $19.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1987-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Fair. Ex-library book, with clean text; pencil scribbles on the first end page (blank). The rear hinge is weak; library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children new book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $41.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Young People used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Young People

by Fox, Dan

price: $49.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated The book appears new. The jacket has a little rubbing and some light wear to the corners. Looks great in new protective covering. Summary: Sixty-one classic childhood songs are coupled with works of Art from the Metrpolitan Museum of Art. Includes music arrangements. A lovely book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Fox, Dan

price: $51.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. 0805006281 hardback, some wear on the jacket, pages are good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Fox, Dan

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Fine; Collectible. First Printing, 1987. Hardcover in dust jacket. NO marks, no writing, no inscriptions in book. The dust jacket, now in a clear mylar sleeve, has a little faint rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS, AND A LITTLE WORN Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1987-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Dan Fox

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edgewear. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Fox, Dan

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 11/15/1987 ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. 0805006281 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 31, 533. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children used book

Go in and Out the Window: an Illustrated Songbook for Children

by Fox, Dan

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805006285 ISBN: 0805006281

Description: Good. 0805006281 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Peggy, De Forest, WI

"This beautiful book is a combination of artwork and folksongs. I cannot believe how much my youngest son, age 3, loves this book! He loves to look at the pictures while I sing the songs - and it is a wonderful collection of American folk songs: America the Beautiful; Oh Susanna; Clementine; Hush Little Baby; Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush; Greensleeves; Home On the Range; I've Been Working On the Railroad; Yankee Doodle Dandee; and so many more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.