» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Children of War, Children of Peace: Photographs

by Robert Capa, Richard Whelan (Editor), Cornell Capa (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

price: $12.80

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

price: $13.94

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Good. 0821217895 Very good condition ex library item. Fast shipping. Great and personalized customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Cornell

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is a hardcover, first edition of Children of War, Children of Peace by Robert Capa. The book published in 1991 by Bullfinch Press: Boston is in near fine condition with very faint discoloration to outer edges of pages in unclipped dust jacket in near fine condition with slight edgewear. 165 pages. ISBN 0821217895. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Robert

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Bulfinch, 1991

Description: Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Cornell

price: $64.44

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: As New/As New. 0821217895 Bound in gray boards with silver lettering. In original shrinkwrap. a collection of 123 b/w photographs taken by the author of children around the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Gray boards with silver lettering. 11 1/4 x 10 in. 167 pp. Illustratred with b/w photographs. Remainder mark top edges. Nice clean copy. This copy is without bookplate or personalization by previous owners. The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading. Selling books on line for 8 years. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Cornell

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Stated first edition. Very Good with some spottting to rear boards in a Very Good dust jacket that has closed tears, chipping and creasing along edges. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A Bulfinch Press Book, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: B/W Illustrations. Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 10 x 11 1/2" 167 pages. 123 duotone illustrations. A collection of photographs taken by the author of children all over the world during war and peace. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Cornell Capa (Editor), Richard Whelan (Editor), Robert Capa (Photographer)

price: $35.05

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Good. 0821217895. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Robert

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Coffee Table Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: 123 duotone photos. Fine in Fine DJ. Price clipped. 4to, unpaged, 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace: Photographs By Robert Capa

by Capa, Robert; Capa, Cornell (Editor); Whelan, Richard (Editor)

price: $45.94

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Capa, Robert (photographer); 123 Duotone Photographs. J Very Good jacket. Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 167, [1] pages. Foreword by Whelan; introduction by Cornell Capa. Nice copy. DJ has nick and tiny tear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Robert And Richard Whelan, Editors

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original light grey cloth with the title stamped in silver on the spine. 167 pages with 123 duotone illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace: Photographs By Robert Capa

by Capa, Cornell And Richard Whelan (Editors).

price: $52.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: No date (c. 1991). Bulfinch Press. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight tear on front. 11.5x10. 167pp. 123 b/w photos by Robert Capa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

price: $53.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

price: $53.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa, Robert

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

price: $81.73

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace: Photographs By Robert Capa

by Capa, Cornell & Richard Whelan. (Eds)

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bulfinch, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Very Good +/Price Clipped D.j. 0821217895 165 pp. (PHOTOGRAPHY) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace: Photographs By Robert Capa

by Capa, Cornell (Editor); Whelan, Richard (Editor)

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780821217894 ISBN: 0821217895

Description: Fine + in Fine jacket. 4to. A crisp, clean, unread copy. 167pp. 123 duotones. Robert Capa, Magnum photographer and founder, is considered by many to be the greatest war photographer. His compassion for humanity can be seen in this variety of photos of children from the shot of Picasso with his baby son, a mother and child at the foot of an enormous Buddha, or a starving Dutch orphan. Children from USA, Japan, China, Western Europe, Israel, Hungary, Soviet Union, 1930s Spain, WW2 in France, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Children of War, Children of Peace

by Capa. Robert

price: $52.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Small remainder mark, small chip/tear one corner. Capa's work is outstanding. The 123 duotones are extrodinary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.