» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

About this title: Dr. Tatiana answers partly humorous, partly educational sex behavior questions (and advice to the lovelorn) from creatures of the animal world--excluding humans. Readers can find out, for example, how male seahorses have babies and whether or not there are homosexual animals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780805063318 ISBN: 0805063315

Description: Good in Good jacket. HARDCOVER with minimal wear to clipped dustjacket with light scuffing, wear at corners. Boards and binding very good, corners still sharp. No marks, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Judson, Olivia

price: $5.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Judson, Olivia

price: $6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: Very Good. 0805063323 25957 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Judson, Olivia

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. An inscription is present on the back of the front cover. Minor shelf and edge wear, no markings or highlighting. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light creasing at corners of covers. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex new book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 01 April, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex new book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Judson, Olivia

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dr Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation new book

Dr Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation

by Judson, Olivia

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805063325. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex new book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

price: $19.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780805063318 ISBN: 0805063315

Description: New. 2002-FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation

by Judson, Olivia

price: $34.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805063318 ISBN: 0805063315

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Like New read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805063318 ISBN: 0805063315

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

price: $2.21

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780805063318 ISBN: 0805063315

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear, pages are clean. (tpd) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

price: $2.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805063318 ISBN: 0805063315

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

price: $3.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780805063318 ISBN: 0805063315

Description: Fair. Reading copy. Shelf and edge wear. Creasing. Spine is damaged at front. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: Very good. Near new, no marks or highlighting. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EasyReader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Olivia Judson

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780805063318 ISBN: 0805063315

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Judson, Olivia

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages shelve cover, fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Judson, Olivia

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805063318 ISBN: 0805063315

Description: Good. 0805063315 General wear close to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Judson, Olivia

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: Good. 0805063323 Edge worn. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation used book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation

by Judson, Olivia

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation new book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation

by Judson, Olivia

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation new book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation

by Judson, Olivia

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex new book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Judson, Olivia

price: $11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Defi new book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Defi

by Judson, Olivia

price: $12.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: OWLET PAPERBACKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: New. An uproarious and authoritative natural history in the form of letters to and answers from the preeminent sexpert in all creation, this bestselling guidebook to sex reveals, for example, when necrophilia is acceptable, how to have a virgin birth, and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex new book

Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: the Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex

by Judson, Olivia

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805063325 ISBN: 0805063323

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Sewella, The United States

"Evolutionary biology written in the form of an advice column for critters like the queen bee who is distraught that her lovers keep exploding. It explores topics from sexual selection to the problems with asexual reproduction. I felt smarter when I was done, and I didn't have to bore myself in the process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Leslie, San Francisco, CA

"We read this for my book group. Olivia Judson is an evolutionary biologist who makes her living studying the mating behaviors of various species. She writes for both The Economist and the New York Times.
For this book, she takes on the persona of Dr. Tatiana, a Dear Abbey-like sex therapist, who fields letters from all sorts of animals having troubles in the bedroom. Here's one example:

Dear Dr. Tatiana,

I'm a European praying mantis, and I've noticed I enjoy sex more if I bite my lovers' heads off first. . . .Do you find this too?

I Like 'Em Headless in London

She then goes on to provide her advice to this insect, but really, she's just explaining the science and evolutionary possibilities for the very odd sexual behaviors we find in nature.

I thought this was an interesting book. Probably would have been enough to just read a long article, but interesting none-the-less."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Heather, Klamath Falls, OR

"Nature is the only entertainment I need.

Packed with fabulously interesting information, I read many sections at least three times, including the entire chapter called Eve's Testicle, and will read through the book several more times because my little brain cannot retain that much awesome information. Eve's Testicle talks about the different sexes - not just male and female. I especially like the section on female spotted hyenas, who have phalluses so large and similar to males that until recently, scientists thought spotted hyenas were hermaphrodites.

Gave it 4 stars instead of 5 because of language laziness - words like 'normal' and 'should.' Of course they work in the advice column format of the book, but I can't consider someone amazing who would write in the postscript, '...I now think many more things are normal.'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Micki, Makubetsu, Japan

"Evolution is just amazing! How many different forms it takes, in order to promote and continue itself.

It's really fun to compare what we know of human sexual habits with the habits of the creatures in this book . . . and it really seems as though humans are still in flux, still experimenting with the best way to carry on human genes.

Then again, maybe all creatures are still exploring "alternative sexualities," but just not in front of the researchers!

LOL, thought-provoking and amusing book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Dr. Tatiana's Sex Advice to All Creation: The Definitive Guide to the Evolutionary Biology of Sex by Olivia Judson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.