About this title: The #1 "New York Times"-bestselling author provides a shocking analysis of the crisis in Pakistan and the renewed radicalism threatening Afghanistan and the West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Descent Into Chaos: The United States and the Failure of Nation Building in Pakistan, Afghanistan, and Central Asia(58 available copies)
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0670019704 Slight shelfwear on DJ. DJ has a couple of small wrinkles. Textblock is in great shape. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781423368069ISBN:1423368061
Description: Fine. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Very light shelf wear to box. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781423368069ISBN:1423368061
Description: Very Good. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 2008-06-03
ISBN-13:9780670019700ISBN:0670019704
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670019700. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780670019700ISBN:0670019704
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Viking Adult, 2008. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780670019700ISBN:0670019704
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged
Date Published: 6/3/2008
ISBN-13:9781423368069ISBN:1423368061
Description: Fair. 1423368061 Severely crused &mangled. If you just need a refreence this is it Not pretty but its cheap In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780670019700ISBN:0670019704
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0670019704. 2008 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is very fine. Light crease on front flap. Protective mylar cover.; 1.73 x 9.29 x 6.38 Inches. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780670019700ISBN:0670019704
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0670019704. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.73 x 9.29 x 6.38 Inches. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780670019700ISBN:0670019704
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED 'WITH BEST WISHES, AHMED RASHID". One in number line. Very clean copy with no damage or markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 484 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc
Publisher: Brilliance Audio
Date Published: 2008-06-03
ISBN-13:9781423368069ISBN:1423368061
Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781423368069. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridge
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781423368069ISBN:1423368061
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Descent into chaos is an intelligent look at the policies of the Bush administration and the EU towards Afghanistan and central Asia.
It begins with a brief history of the British occupation of Pakistan/India and Afghanistan and how the events of this epoch have a lasting influence on the current situation. This is followed by a short history of the soviet occupation of Afghanistan and the U.S backed Mujahedeen resistance. After the Soviet retreat came a war lord power struggle leaving the door open to a victory by the Taliban. The Taliban story is masterfully told explaining their beginnings, their political philosophy and finally their rule over Afghanistan and their flirtation with Al-Qaeda.
The main section of the book relates to the American lead invasion post 9/11 and the enormous failings of the Bush government. This area is filled with interviews conducted as the events unfolded from people on all sides of the conflict. It gives a startling glimpse of the private reservations of members of the Bush team and the Pakistani government many of them searing at the mistakes but unwilling to stand up in opposition. Rashid is at his best when he reports the facts and it is evident that he is intelligent and willing to do the work in order to provide the fullest picture.
Where the book fails is in his ideas for alternate strategies. I get the feeling that Rashid is overly optimistic about his ideas. He continually says that If America would have just committed a few more troops, or been more enthusiastic about nation building then everything would have been different. Of course this is indeed possible, but I doubt the events would have played out so favourably. Other examples are his treatment of Benazir Butto the fallen leader of the Pakistan People's Party. Rashid is more than happy to give her the benefit of the doubt even after two failed terms as prime minister and many allegations of corruption (which he insinuates as the imagined work of the ISI), and the idea that if America would have been more forceful in demanding adherence to human rights doctrines and the pursuit of democratic reforms in the central Asian republics. Each of these countries was manned by an oppressive dictator who was looking for international legitimacy through U.S engagement. The trouble is that they valued their grip on power as more important and were willing to fall back into the sphere of Russian and Chinese influence if needs be. While doing the right thing the U.S may well have succeeded in undermining their goals.
While I disagree with many of his ideas his treatment of Pakistan, the ISI and General Musharraff are spot on. The governments of the U.S. and the E.U. could have applied greater pressure on the regime with little fear of repercussions. In the end every side was working was working to forward its own aims to the detriment of the region and global security.
I enjoyed reading Descent into Chaos, I feel that Rashid's work was educational and a pleasure to read. In future I would recommend that he sticks to reporting the facts as in this capacity he is fantastic. The book deserves the praise that it has been given and I look forward to reading his other works."
"Good, not great. Contains next to nothing on Central Asia outside of Afghanistan and Pakistan--Just drops the bombshell in the last 5 pages that Uzbekistan is a "powderkeg". ??? There is a little too much name dropping that actually subtracts from the author's credibility. At times he skips around on the timeline only to emphasize his argument as if it were "fact". Clearly he has an axe to grind. Written like a lawyer, not a historian. Having said all of that, it was eye opening. I already knew it was screwed up, just didn't know how badly."
"An insanely informative expose of a Little Slice of Heaven I like to call "Central Asia". As if the nightmare couldn't get any worse over there. Don't read this if you want a pick me up. But, if you want to be informed about why Central Asia is the worst place on Earth and why Pakistan is the worst of the worst, here is your book. Amazingly informative and eye-opening."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.