» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children of the Sun: A Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Children of the Sun: A Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918

by Martin Burgess Green

About this title: After World War I a brilliant and influential generation of young men deliberately overturned the values of their fathers and shaped the dominant cultural styles of the English-speaking world. In this book, the author traces the fate of these people, through the lives of Harold Acton and Brian Howard and some 40 of their friends - Waugh, Auden, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $3.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872236288 ISBN: 0872236285

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918 / Martin Green

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $3.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $4.55

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wideview Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872236288 ISBN: 0872236285

Description: Very Good. Spine tight and straight with clean unmarked pages. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wideview Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872236288 ISBN: 0872236285

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear and rubbing to the covers, with some creasing to the back cover. A few corner bent pages. Otherwise a clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Wideview Books ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Wideview Books, New York Date Published: 1980, c1976 ISBN-13: 9780872236288 ISBN: 0872236285

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ink mark on fly leaf; lower cover waterstain. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) xxi, 470 p. , [8] leaves of plates: ill. ; 23 cm. Originally published by Basic Books, New York. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wideview Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872236288 ISBN: 0872236285

Description: Good. Trade paperback, xxi + 470 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: A Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Green, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First thus, originally pub. by Basic Books in 1976. Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wideview Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872236288 ISBN: 0872236285

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slight shelfwear, few chips top and bottom of spine, else as new, appears unread. Trade paperback (US). 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Sun; a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918 used book

Children of the Sun; a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $10.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Basic Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. Binding clean and tight. Wear at the head of spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Corner cut off of the ffep. Wear at head and tail of spine and edges slightly curled, price clipped. Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions and will respond promptly. Pictures available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2 Dog Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun

by Green, Martin

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books

Description: Good Condition. A Narrative of 'Decadence' in England after 1918. Hardcover Edition: 1976, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Lady Green

price: $11.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Basic Books Inc Date Published: 3/30/1976 ISBN-13: 9780465010400 ISBN: 0465010407

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918 new book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918

by Martin Green

price: $11.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Axios Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781604190014 ISBN: 1604190019

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wideview Books 1980 Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872236288 ISBN: 0872236285

Description: ISBN 9780872236288. Paperback copy in very good condition. Trade paperback edition. Tight solid copy with light fade to spine. Later Edition. No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Sun: A Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918 new book

Children of the Sun: A Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918

by Green, Martin

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Axios Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781604190014 ISBN: 1604190019

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 518 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Martin Green

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918 new book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Green, Martin

price: $15.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Axios Pr Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781604190014 ISBN: 1604190019

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781604190014. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Green, Martin

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: VG+/VG+ Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the sun: a narrative of "decadence" in England after 1918 used book

Children of the sun: a narrative of "decadence" in England after 1918

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Some yellowing of DJ. xxi, 470 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 443-454. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christopher Keen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun; a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Green, Martin

price: $19.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: xxi, 469p. + 16p. photos, later printing, shelfworn dj. On the cult of beautiful young men that emerged after the war. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun; a Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. "Children of the Sun" is Green's term for that brilliant and influential generation of young men who, in the aftermath of World War I, refused to become the fathers, husbands, and heads of households their fathers has been before them. Their story takes us from Eton, Oxford, London in the twenties through the Depression and World War II, into exile, the decay of hope, aging, and suicide. 469 pp includes Index and Bibliography. Tight binding. Pages are clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918 / Martin Green

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $22.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun a Narrative of 'Decadence' in England After 1918

by Green, Martin

price: $23.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Green, Martin

price: $24.32

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wideview Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780872236288 ISBN: 0872236285

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0872236285 Used Cover Looks a little edge and corner worn with crease along the spine. Age spotting to page block. Illustrated with b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun:

by Green, Martin

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918. Wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket, page edges stained, a previous owner's name; a short closed tear to rear panel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. Conference. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Sun; a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Green, Martin

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: 552p. + 16p. photos, first printing, slightly edgeworn dj. On the cult of beautiful young men that emerged after the war. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918 used book

Children of the Sun: a Narrative of "Decadence" in England After 1918

by Green, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc, New York Date Published: (1976)

Description: Fouth printing. Fine in very good, yellowed, edgeworn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.