» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darwin's Angel: A Seraphic Response to the God Delusion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Darwin's Angel: A Seraphic Response to the God Delusion

by John Cornwell

About this title: "The God Delusion" is a clarion call to the faithless, the waverers, and even firm religious believers, to follow the author into radical atheism not merely as a private conviction but as a public profession. Wouldn't humankind be better off without religion, he asks. John Cornwell's "Darwin's Angel" is not so much a combative repudiation of Dawkins' arguments as a playful conversation with them, posing alternative view-points, exposing lapses in logic and errors of fact, from the vantage point of a friendly Guardian Angel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion used book

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion

by John Cornwell

price: $4.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Angel: A Seraphic Response to the God Delusion new book

Darwin's Angel: A Seraphic Response to the God Delusion

by Cornwell, John

price: $11.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Profile Books(GB) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion new book

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion

by John Cornwell

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion new book

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion

by Cornwell, John

price: $14.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781846680656. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Angel an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion": new book

Darwin's Angel an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion":

by Cornwell, John

price: $18.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. Offers a call to the faithless, the waverers, and even firm religious believers, to follow the author into atheism not merely as a private conviction but as a public profession. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Angel used book

Darwin's Angel

by Cornwell, John

price: $4.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: PB Publisher: Profile Books, London Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: Paperback. A fine unused copy. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion used book

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion

by Cornwell, John

price: $5.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Profile Books ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: Good. 1846680654 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion" used book

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion"

by Cornwell, John

price: $7.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Date Published: 06/09/2007 ISBN-13: 9781846680489 ISBN: 1846680484

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion" used book

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion"

by Cornwell, John

price: $7.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Date Published: 06/09/2007 ISBN-13: 9781846680489 ISBN: 1846680484

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin&Apos; S Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion new book

Darwin&Apos; S Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion

by Cornwell, John

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin&Apos; S Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion new book

Darwin&Apos; S Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion

by Cornwell, John

price: $8.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion new book

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion

by John Cornwell

price: $8.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: BRAND NEW. 1846680654. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Del new book

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Del

by Cornwell, John

price: $10.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: New. In a telling critique cast in the classical form of a letter to atheist Richard Dawkins, Cornwell playfully repudiates the arguments in "The God Delusion, " posing alternative viewpoints from the vantage point of a friendly guardian angel. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin&Apos; S Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion new book

Darwin&Apos; S Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion

by Cornwell, John

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion new book

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to the God Delusion

by John Cornwell

price: $12.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion" new book

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion"

by John Cornwell

price: $16.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion" used book

Darwin's Angel: an Angelic Riposte to "the God Delusion"

by Cornwell, John

price: $58.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846680489 ISBN: 1846680484

Description: Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. 168pp. reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion used book

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion

by John Cornwell

price: $72.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books(GB) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846680489 ISBN: 1846680484

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion new book

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion

by John Cornwell

price: $332.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books(GB) Date Published: 2008-02 ISBN-13: 9781846680489 ISBN: 1846680484

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion new book

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion

by John Cornwell

price: $386.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books(GB) Date Published: 2008-02 ISBN-13: 9781846680489 ISBN: 1846680484

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Darwin's Angel: A Seraphic Response to the God Delusion new book

Darwin's Angel: A Seraphic Response to the God Delusion

by Cornwell, John

price: $9.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Profile Books(GB) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846680656 ISBN: 1846680654

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion used book

Darwin's Angel: a Seraphic Response to the God Delusion

by John Cornwell

price: $332.50

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books(GB) Date Published: 2008-02 ISBN-13: 9781846680489 ISBN: 1846680484

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Semyaza, Canada

"An elegant and incisive response to Richard Dawkins. Perhaps not the best riposte available but arguably the most witty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.2 out of 5 2.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.