» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children of the Lens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Children of the Lens

by Edward E Smith, Ph.D.

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Children of the Lens

by Smith, E.E. Doc

price: $2.59

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780515032512 ISBN: 0515032514

Description: G in fr jacket. Cover scuffed and creased, pages clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ithiriel, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by E. D. Smith

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425054628 ISBN: 0425054624

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens Lensmen #6

by Smith, E. E.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PYRAMID [ 2/1966] ISBN-13: 9780515021950 ISBN: 0515021954

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780515021950 [SMITH, E. E. ] CHILDREN OF THE LENS LENSMEN #6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6) used book

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6)

by Smith, Edward E.

price: $6.16

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Old Earth Books ISBN-13: 9781882968145 ISBN: 188296814X

Description: Good. 188296814X Typical used book with moderate shelf-wear to cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6) used book

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6)

by Smith, Edward E.

price: $6.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Old Earth Books ISBN-13: 9781882968145 ISBN: 188296814X

Description: Fair. 188296814X Mass Market Paperback, loose pages, 1973, Condition: Fair; worn, will work as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Lens (Series: Lensman 6. ) used book

Children of the Lens (Series: Lensman 6. )

by Smith, E. E.

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove M5326

Description: [M5326] 1979, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Stamped 'Discard' but not ex-library....Series: Lensman 6....(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Lens (Series: Lensman 6. ) used book

Children of the Lens (Series: Lensman 6. )

by Smith, E. E.

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pyramid ISBN-13: 9780515032512 ISBN: 0515032514

Description: [0-515-03251-4 N3251] 1973, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Series: Lensman 6....(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by Smith, E. E. "Doc"

price: $8.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, Canada Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780515032512 ISBN: 0515032514

Description: Gaughan, Jack. Good- Lensman #6. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Book Mart, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens---the Lensman Series Book 6 ( Part of the History of Civilization Series )( Lensmen )( Volume Six )

by Smith, E. E. " Doc "

price: $9.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint ) ISBN-13: 9780515032512 ISBN: 0515032514

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Good. ----------paperback, overall a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens---the Lensman Series Book 6 ( Part of the History of Civilization Series )( Lensmen )( Volume Six )

by Smith, E. E. " Doc "

price: $9.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint ) ISBN-13: 9780515032512 ISBN: 0515032514

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Good. ----------paperback, overall a solid Good copy, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by E. E. Smith

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Good. Good++ (almost very good) paperback with slight spine and hinge creases, nicely glossy cover w/ light edgewear. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages in tight straight spine. 6th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author, Author!, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6) used book

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6)

by Smith, Edward E.

price: $10.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Old Earth Books ISBN-13: 9781882968145 ISBN: 188296814X

Description: Good. 188296814X Mass Market Paperback, 1982, David Maddingly, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by Smith, E. E. "Doc

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1966

Description: Used: Very Good. Children of the Lens by Smith, E. E. "Doc", Published by Pyramid 1966, Paperback Second printing-Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6) used book

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6)

by Edward E. Smith

price: $17.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Old Earth Books Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781882968145 ISBN: 188296814X

Description: Good. Children of the Lens ~ Cover and first couple pages have tear~ no spinecrease or writing~ tight binding~ non-smoker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6) used book

Children of the Lens (the Lensman Series, Book 6)

by Edward E. Smith

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Old Earth Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781882968145 ISBN: 188296814X

Description: Good. Some water damage. No marks and binding/corners are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by Smith, E. E., And Binkley, Ric

price: $17.93

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. vintage book 292 p. front., illus. 20 cm. Smith, E. E. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Copyright 1947-1948 by Street & Smith for Astounding Science Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galactic Patrol---With Gray Lensman---With Children of the Lens---the Lensman Series Book 3, 4, 6 ( Part of the History of Civilization Series )( Lensmen ) used book

Galactic Patrol---With Gray Lensman---With Children of the Lens---the Lensman Series Book 3, 4, 6 ( Part of the History of Civilization Series )( Lensmen )

by Smith, E. E. " Doc "

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint ) ISBN-13: 9780515032512 ISBN: 0515032514

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, overall solid Very Good copies, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by Smith, E. E.

price: $29.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by Smith, Edward E. Ph.D.

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Readin 1954 1st (stated) Fantasy Press. 8vo., 292pp., illustrated by Ric Binkley, original yellow hardcover. VG, front cover has a few light stains, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Children of the Lens

by Smith, E. E. "Doc"

price: $59.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1970

Description: New. Pyramid T-2195. Unread with solid, uncracked spine, solid, sharp--you'll feel like you could jump a tall building with a single bound when this book arrives at your doorstep! In protective mylar bag. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by Edward E. Smith

price: $60.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fantasy Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Later state binding of blue cloth with black lettering. Splendid science fiction bookplate of Karl and Lin Olsen on inside cover. Dust jacket in beautiful condition--now protected in mylar. Insignificant creasing to upper corner of front inside flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by E. E. "Doc Smith

price: $71.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. 1967 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by E. E. Smith

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by Smith, Edward E. "Doc"

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hadley Publishing Company, Providence, RI

Description: O.G. Estes. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12 vo; 1.5 Pounds. Dj in mylar (price unclipped); ownr's stamp; Full bound blue cloth with gilt title on spine and full color pictorial DJ. Interior clean throughout; slight spotting of soil on foredge. The sixth book of the Lensman series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Lens

by Smith, E. E.

price: $100.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fantasy Press, Reading, Pa. Date Published: 1954

Description: About Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
incredible climax to an epic sci-fi classic, Sep 5, 2009
By zachthejones, Raleigh, NC

"Smith's pace is unrelenting as the final showdown between the Eldorians and the Arisians reaches its climax. Definitely wouldn't recommend reading this book before the others in the series, but you don't want to miss out!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Grayvyxen, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"I really should have started with an earlier book in the series, but this was the one in the opshop...
I have fond memories of reading some of the author's books in high school and I have to say, I think a lot of future sci-fi writers and movie/TV creators were inspired by this writer. The story arc is huge and spans generations. He has amazing ideas for species and technology that weren't even dreamed of at the time he was writing. He is a precursor to George Lucas and J.M Straczynski (is that how you spell it? Can I buy a vowel? Heheheh!) I still finished the book even though it had some pages missing and is the 6th in a series. That is high praise! It is a little dated and sexist, but what do you expect from an author born in 1890? Its still good old-fashioned space adventure!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"See my review of First Lensman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Lindig, Asheville, NC

"Lensman series"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Children of the Lens by Edward E Smith, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.