Description: Good. 188296814X Typical used book with moderate shelf-wear to cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Edition: Later printing(s)
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint )
ISBN-13:9780515032512ISBN:0515032514
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Good. ----------paperback, overall a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: Later printing(s)
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint )
ISBN-13:9780515032512ISBN:0515032514
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Good. ----------paperback, overall a solid Good copy, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Date Published: 1970-01-01
Description: Good. Good++ (almost very good) paperback with slight spine and hinge creases, nicely glossy cover w/ light edgewear. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages in tight straight spine. 6th printing. read more
Description: Good. 188296814X Mass Market Paperback, 1982, David Maddingly, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid
Date Published: 1966
Description: Used: Very Good. Children of the Lens by Smith, E. E. "Doc", Published by Pyramid 1966, Paperback Second printing-Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. vintage book 292 p. front., illus. 20 cm. Smith, E. E. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Copyright 1947-1948 by Street & Smith for Astounding Science Fiction. read more
Edition: Later printing(s)
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint )
ISBN-13:9780515032512ISBN:0515032514
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, overall solid Very Good copies, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Description: Readin 1954 1st (stated) Fantasy Press. 8vo., 292pp., illustrated by Ric Binkley, original yellow hardcover. VG, front cover has a few light stains, no DJ. read more
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid
Date Published: 1970
Description: New. Pyramid T-2195. Unread with solid, uncracked spine, solid, sharp--you'll feel like you could jump a tall building with a single bound when this book arrives at your doorstep! In protective mylar bag. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fantasy Press
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Later state binding of blue cloth with black lettering. Splendid science fiction bookplate of Karl and Lin Olsen on inside cover. Dust jacket in beautiful condition--now protected in mylar. Insignificant creasing to upper corner of front inside flap. read more
Edition: Second Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hadley Publishing Company, Providence, RI
Description: O.G. Estes. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12 vo; 1.5 Pounds. Dj in mylar (price unclipped); ownr's stamp; Full bound blue cloth with gilt title on spine and full color pictorial DJ. Interior clean throughout; slight spotting of soil on foredge. The sixth book of the Lensman series. read more
"Smith's pace is unrelenting as the final showdown between the Eldorians and the Arisians reaches its climax. Definitely wouldn't recommend reading this book before the others in the series, but you don't want to miss out!"
"I really should have started with an earlier book in the series, but this was the one in the opshop... I have fond memories of reading some of the author's books in high school and I have to say, I think a lot of future sci-fi writers and movie/TV creators were inspired by this writer. The story arc is huge and spans generations. He has amazing ideas for species and technology that weren't even dreamed of at the time he was writing. He is a precursor to George Lucas and J.M Straczynski (is that how you spell it? Can I buy a vowel? Heheheh!) I still finished the book even though it had some pages missing and is the 6th in a series. That is high praise! It is a little dated and sexist, but what do you expect from an author born in 1890? Its still good old-fashioned space adventure!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.