About this title: Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metaphorical phrase melting pot to describe American absorption of immigrants was popularised by Zangwill's play The Melting-Pot, a hit in the United States in 1908-1909. He also wrote mystery works, such as The Big Bow Mystery (1892) and social satire such as The King of Schnorrers (1894). He was also involved in politics as an assimilationist, an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780766163768ISBN:0766163768
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 06/2003
ISBN-13:9780766163768ISBN:0766163768
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1907
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers have light soiling and the spine is slightly sun darkened. There is foxing to the end papers and a book plate on the front paste down. There is soiling to the page edges and on page 533 the lower right corner apparently was folded over when the book was printed and a portion of the last two paragraphs were printed on the fold. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1902
ISBN-13:9781402128356ISBN:1402128355
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by William Heinemann in London, 1902. This book is in English. This book contains 420 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1893
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 2" splits to cloth in joints. 3/8" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Spine lean. Front free endpaper torn out.; Colonial edition. Volume VII of "Heinemann's Colonial Library of Popular Fiction". One volume edition. viii, 410 pages + advertisements on endpapers. Red cloth boards. Page dimensions: 186 x 124mm. A novel.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00652 pages) israel zangwill (1864-1926) was an english-born humourist and writer. he dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. he wrote a very influential novel children of the ghetto: a study of a peculiar people (1892). the use of the metaphorica lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1907
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Clean/tight HC. No text marks. Worn/age-toned cover. Front end page inscription in Yiddish. Some dogearred pages. [mr] 408 p.; 20 cm. Yiddish glossary English-born humourist and writer Israel Zangwill(1864-1926)dedicated his life to championing causes of the oppressed. This very influential novel was written in 1892. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Co.
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean copy. Decorative blue-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright-show onluy slight wear). NO remainder marks or clippings. NO foxing. Light page-tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine. 553 pages. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Co., USA
Date Published: 1924
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings and attachments. 549 pages with Yiddish Glossary. Textblock is clear with dogear on page 30 and small crimps pages 533 to 544 at top. Textblock and end pages are stained and browned. Corners and spine are bumped and frayed. Binding and spine are tight. Boards are stained, faded, and scraped. read more
Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1896
Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. This work was originally published in 3 volumes in 1890. This book is a reprint of the 1 volume edition first published in 1893. 410 clean unmarked pages including a glossary plus a publisher's catalogue. Slight abount of foxing to the endpapers. Tightly bound in red cloth, 7 3/4" tall with gilt titles on the spine and darker red titles on the front. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LULU PR
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409952176ISBN:1409952177
Description: New. Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metap... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780766163768ISBN:0766163768
Description: New. This London Ghetto, the background of this book, is a region where, amid uncleanness and squalor, the rose of romance blows yet a little longer in the raw air of English reality; a world which hides beneath its stony and unlovely surface an inner wor... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.