» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People

by Israel Zangwill

About this title: Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metaphorical phrase melting pot to describe American absorption of immigrants was popularised by Zangwill's play The Melting-Pot, a hit in the United States in 1908-1909. He also wrote mystery works, such as The Big Bow Mystery (1892) and social satire such as The King of Schnorrers (1894). He was also involved in politics as an assimilationist, an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $30.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780766163768 ISBN: 0766163768

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $36.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780766163768 ISBN: 0766163768

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People, 1893 used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People, 1893

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $36.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780766163768 ISBN: 0766163768

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, I.

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers have light soiling and the spine is slightly sun darkened. There is foxing to the end papers and a book plate on the front paste down. There is soiling to the page edges and on page 533 the lower right corner apparently was folded over when the book was printed and a portion of the last two paragraphs were printed on the fold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Israel Zangwill

price: $7.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1899

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Israel Zangwill

price: $7.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1899

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto. a Study of a Peculiar People new book

Children of the Ghetto. a Study of a Peculiar People

by Israel Zangwill

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1902 ISBN-13: 9781402128356 ISBN: 1402128355

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by William Heinemann in London, 1902. This book is in English. This book contains 420 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, I.

price: $36.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1893

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 2" splits to cloth in joints. 3/8" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Spine lean. Front free endpaper torn out.; Colonial edition. Volume VII of "Heinemann's Colonial Library of Popular Fiction". One volume edition. viii, 410 pages + advertisements on endpapers. Red cloth boards. Page dimensions: 186 x 124mm. A novel.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People new book

Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $40.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766163768 ISBN: 0766163768

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 572 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto a Study of a Peculiar People (Dodo Press): new book

Children of the Ghetto a Study of a Peculiar People (Dodo Press):

by Zangwill, I.

price: $46.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409952176 ISBN: 1409952177

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 652 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People (1893) new book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People (1893)

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $51.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766163768 ISBN: 0766163768

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 572 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (572 pages) (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People (Dodo Press) new book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People (Dodo Press)

by Zangwill, I. Author

price: $62.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409952176 ISBN: 1409952177

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00652 pages) israel zangwill (1864-1926) was an english-born humourist and writer. he dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. he wrote a very influential novel children of the ghetto: a study of a peculiar people (1892). the use of the metaphorica lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by I. Zangwill

price: $63.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the ghetto: a study of a peculiar people

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Clean/tight HC. No text marks. Worn/age-toned cover. Front end page inscription in Yiddish. Some dogearred pages. [mr] 408 p.; 20 cm. Yiddish glossary English-born humourist and writer Israel Zangwill(1864-1926)dedicated his life to championing causes of the oppressed. This very influential novel was written in 1892. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, I.

price: $99.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean copy. Decorative blue-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright-show onluy slight wear). NO remainder marks or clippings. NO foxing. Light page-tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine. 553 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, I.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1926

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Macmillan, NY, 1926, 553p., hardcover, wear to spine, chipped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $12.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan/Maisel, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Gilt navy cloth hardcovers. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. Glossary. xx, 553p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, I.

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: NY MacMillan 1899.

Description: VG. in no dj Yellow c, soiled some. 8vo. 002482. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children of the Ghetto. a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Co., USA Date Published: 1924

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings and attachments. 549 pages with Yiddish Glossary. Textblock is clear with dogear on page 30 and small crimps pages 533 to 544 at top. Textblock and end pages are stained and browned. Corners and spine are bumped and frayed. Binding and spine are tight. Boards are stained, faded, and scraped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People (the Victorian Library)

by Israel Zangwill

price: $26.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718550288 ISBN: 0718550285

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children of the Ghetto. a Study of a Peculiar People

by Zangwill I

price: $28.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. This work was originally published in 3 volumes in 1890. This book is a reprint of the 1 volume edition first published in 1893. 410 clean unmarked pages including a glossary plus a publisher's catalogue. Slight abount of foxing to the endpapers. Tightly bound in red cloth, 7 3/4" tall with gilt titles on the spine and darker red titles on the front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar Peop new book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar Peop

by Zangwill, I.

price: $30.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409952176 ISBN: 1409952177

Description: New. Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metap... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar Peop new book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar Peop

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $30.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766163768 ISBN: 0766163768

Description: New. This London Ghetto, the background of this book, is a region where, amid uncleanness and squalor, the rose of romance blows yet a little longer in the raw air of English reality; a world which hides beneath its stony and unlovely surface an inner wor... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People new book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Israel Zangwill

price: $33.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766163768 ISBN: 0766163768

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Children of the Ghetto new book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, I.

price: $35.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409952176 ISBN: 1409952177

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.