About this title: In its first appearance in 1892, Israel Zangwill's "Children of the Ghetto" created a sensation in both England and America, becoming the first Anglo-Jewish bestseller and establishing Zangwill as the literary voice of Anglo-Jewry. A novel set in late-19th-century London, "Children of the Ghetto" gave an inside look into an immigrant community that was almost as mysterious to the more established middle-class Jews of Britain as to the non-Jewish population, providing an analysis of a generation caught between the ghetto and modern British life. "Children of the Ghetto" remains a landmark work ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth covers with gold spine titles; black titles and decorative detail on front cover; edges worn; no jacket. Gutter split at title page; interior is clean and unmarked; 553 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: henry pordes., london.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780853760399ISBN:085376039X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. light shelf wear on dust jacket. no marks. 332 p. zangwill, 1864-1926, a novelist and playwright, was a major success with this novel which showed the life of the lower class jewish immigrants which, til then, had been invisible to english, and american, readers. zangwill was also noted for his support for feminist and pacificist causes, and for giving america the phrase "the melting pot" from his play of that name. read more
Edition: 11th
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1906, New York
Date Published: 1906
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The yellow hard cover has light shelf wear with Yellowing to the front....Owners name on the front end page....Light yellowing pages......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. SPINE IS COCKED. COVERS ARE WORN. HARDCOVER. NO DUSTJACKET. TEXT IS CLEAN. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Co., New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. Black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. the book is clean and without any marks, a wonderful read and a wonderful addition to any library there is a small piece of the half title that has been ripped off. the rest of the book is clean and tight.553 pages.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Pordes, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780853760399ISBN:085376039X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 332 pp. First published, 1914. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. The foremost Anglo-Jewish writer of his time on the London Ghetto. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: White Lion
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780856178405ISBN:0856178403
Description: Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1st White Lion edition. Slight wear to top edge of otherwise mint dust jacket. Short inscription in Hebrew or Yiddish (not sure) and date on half-title page; otherwise, clean and unmarkes. Pages slightly age toned. Tight and clean copy, with sharp edges and corners. No markings. Not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 1892
Date Published: 1892
Description: Fair. Binding is loose at lower foot. It will need a repair but can still be read currently. also no dust jacket (if it is supposed to have one) 451pp. ex libris sticker on inside front cover Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: White Lion Publishers Limited, London
Description: VG/VG. Nice copy. 1972. First Edition thus. Originally published 1892. Red Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price Sterling to front endflap. Publisher's stain to top edges. 408pp. Zangwill's classic of Jewish life in the East End of London in the 19th century. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1892
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 3rd edition. June 1916 15th printing in green boards with gilt lettering. Slight rubbing on edges of cover, small white marks on front cover, corners bumped, else text clean, binding tight. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London
Date Published: 1899
Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Inner hinge cracking. Cover marked. Inscribed by previous owner. 410pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1896
Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. 8vo. A good reading copy only as red cloth covers are soiled/dampstained and spine ends worn. Opening to gutters. Slightly cocked. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 333 pages + adverts. Text block generally clean. Some annotation to rear endpapers. 410 pages including glossary. N. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.