» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children of the Ghetto

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Children of the Ghetto

by Israel Zangwill

About this title: In its first appearance in 1892, Israel Zangwill's "Children of the Ghetto" created a sensation in both England and America, becoming the first Anglo-Jewish bestseller and establishing Zangwill as the literary voice of Anglo-Jewry. A novel set in late-19th-century London, "Children of the Ghetto" gave an inside look into an immigrant community that was almost as mysterious to the more established middle-class Jews of Britain as to the non-Jewish population, providing an analysis of a generation caught between the ghetto and modern British life. "Children of the Ghetto" remains a landmark work ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Children of the Ghetto, Ghetto Comedies, Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $28.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [3d ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xix, 553 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of Peculiar People

by Zangwill, I.

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth covers with gold spine titles; black titles and decorative detail on front cover; edges worn; no jacket. Gutter split at title page; interior is clean and unmarked; 553 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

children of the ghetto.

by zangwill, israel.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: henry pordes., london. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780853760399 ISBN: 085376039X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. light shelf wear on dust jacket. no marks. 332 p. zangwill, 1864-1926, a novelist and playwright, was a major success with this novel which showed the life of the lower class jewish immigrants which, til then, had been invisible to english, and american, readers. zangwill was also noted for his support for feminist and pacificist causes, and for giving america the phrase "the melting pot" from his play of that name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: six steps down bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, I.

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1906, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The yellow hard cover has light shelf wear with Yellowing to the front....Owners name on the front end page....Light yellowing pages......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

price: $7.68

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pordes ISBN-13: 9780853760399 ISBN: 085376039X

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. in dustcover in good condition. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780856178405 ISBN: 0856178403

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. SPINE IS COCKED. COVERS ARE WORN. HARDCOVER. NO DUSTJACKET. TEXT IS CLEAN. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, I.;

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: Acceptable. 3RD EDITION: -: READER'S COPY: -: PP 553: -: read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People used book

Children of the Ghetto: a Study of a Peculiar People

by Israel Zangwill

price: $10.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781426463808 ISBN: 1426463804

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto a Study of a Pecular People

by Zangwill I.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Co., New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. Black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. the book is clean and without any marks, a wonderful read and a wonderful addition to any library there is a small piece of the half title that has been ripped off. the rest of the book is clean and tight.553 pages.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Pordes, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780853760399 ISBN: 085376039X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 332 pp. First published, 1914. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. The foremost Anglo-Jewish writer of his time on the London Ghetto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $14.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: White Lion Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780856178405 ISBN: 0856178403

Description: Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1st White Lion edition. Slight wear to top edge of otherwise mint dust jacket. Short inscription in Hebrew or Yiddish (not sure) and date on half-title page; otherwise, clean and unmarkes. Pages slightly age toned. Tight and clean copy, with sharp edges and corners. No markings. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by I. Zangwill

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 1892 Date Published: 1892

Description: Fair. Binding is loose at lower foot. It will need a repair but can still be read currently. also no dust jacket (if it is supposed to have one) 451pp. ex libris sticker on inside front cover Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

price: $15.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pordes ISBN-13: 9780853760399 ISBN: 085376039X

Description: Very Good. Near fine book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $16.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: White Lion Publishers Limited, London

Description: VG/VG. Nice copy. 1972. First Edition thus. Originally published 1892. Red Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. Original price Sterling to front endflap. Publisher's stain to top edges. 408pp. Zangwill's classic of Jewish life in the East End of London in the 19th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Pordes, London Date Published: 1998

Description: NF/NF. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia Date Published: 1892

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 3rd edition. June 1916 15th printing in green boards with gilt lettering. Slight rubbing on edges of cover, small white marks on front cover, corners bumped, else text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, I

price: $22.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London Date Published: 1899

Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Inner hinge cracking. Cover marked. Inscribed by previous owner. 410pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, I.

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. 8vo. A good reading copy only as red cloth covers are soiled/dampstained and spine ends worn. Opening to gutters. Slightly cocked. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 333 pages + adverts. Text block generally clean. Some annotation to rear endpapers. 410 pages including glossary. N. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto new book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $23.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426463808 ISBN: 1426463804

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto new book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $24.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781606640647 ISBN: 160664064X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 472 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children of the Ghetto new book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $28.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426464546 ISBN: 1426464541

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 620 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $34.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781606649411 ISBN: 1606649418

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 472 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by I. Zangwill

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto (the Wayfarer's Library) (the Wayfarer's Library)

by Israel Zangwill

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent Date Published: 1909-01-01

Description: Very Good. 7 3/8 x 4 3/8 hardcover. Henry Pordes London publishers.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of the Ghetto

by Zangwill, I.

price: $45.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, N Y Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 553pp. COVERS: Light wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.