» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Body-For-Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Body-For-Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Dr. Pamela Peeke (Read by)

About this title: Drawing from cutting-edge research in gender-based medicine, women's health expert and best-selling author Dr. Pamela Peeke tailors the original Body-for-Life program to the unique obstacles women face. With stunning before- and-after photos and testimonials providing motivation and inspiration, "Body-for-Life for Women" features a 12-week Mind-Mouth-Muscle eating, exercise, and emotional health program for women to help them achieve optimal health during their hormonal milestones. 'Dr. Peeke explores how stress directly affects your body composition and shows how you can control your weight ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Pam Peeke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Pam Peeke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Peeke, Pamela, Dr., and Crawford, Cindy (Foreword by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Peeke, Pamela, Dr., and Crawford, Cindy (Foreword by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Pam Peeke; Foreword-Cindy Crawford

price: $7.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005-04-16 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Very Good. Book is NEW, but the dust jacket has mild creasing around the edges of the spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Merovin's Books and More, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Peeke, Pamela, Dr., and Crawford, Cindy (Foreword by)

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears to be brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Pam Peeke

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: New. First printing 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Peeke, Pam

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear. No stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women; a Women's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women; a Women's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Crawford, Cindy; Peeke, Pam

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Dust jacket has tiny nick on top front and very slight wear to top front corner. Pages have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & square. Appears unread. Not a remainder. Ships same business day as purchase or very next day and includes delivery confirmation. Your book is always carefully packaged for safe delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new audio book

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Dr. Pamela Peeke M.D. M.P.H. F.A.C.P.

price: $8.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781427207104 ISBN: 1427207100

Description: New. AUDIOBOOK. NOT A BOOK! Please order accordingly! All Audiobooks are in the original factory sealed shrinkwrap box! Box may show signs of dents, etc. All CD's Are guaranteed to play! Audio CD, New, 2009, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Pam Peeke (Author), Cindy Crawford (Foreword)

price: $8.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Pam Peeke

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight hardcover; NO jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Pam Peeke

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Very Good. First printing 2 4 8 6 10 9 7 5 3 1. Considerable jacket wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Peeke, Pam

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; 2005. 1579546013. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Rodale Books; Emmaus PA; Eighth Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new audio book

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Dr. Pamela Peeke M.D. M.P.H. F.A.C.P.

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427207104 ISBN: 1427207100

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used audio book

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Dr. Pamela Peeke M.D. M.P.H. F.A.C.P.

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427207104 ISBN: 1427207100

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life® for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life® for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Peeke, Pam

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Good + in Fair jacket. DJ has chipping, marks, creases, scuffs-Cover has edgewear, dents, marks, bumping, chipping-Marks on edge-Some marks on pgs-Edgewear-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Body-For-Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new audio book

Body-For-Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Peeke, Pamela, Dr. (Read by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.99

you save: $2.96 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: MacMillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427207104 ISBN: 1427207100

Description: New. 3 CDs in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

price: $12.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation used book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

price: $12.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new audio book

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Dr. Pamela Peeke M.D. M.P.H. F.A.C.P.

price: $13.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427207104 ISBN: 1427207100

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new book

Body for Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

price: $13.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579546014 ISBN: 1579546013

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body for Life for Women: 12 Weeks to a Fabulous Body at Any Age: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new audio book

Body for Life for Women: 12 Weeks to a Fabulous Body at Any Age: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Peeke, Pamela, M.D.

price: $13.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009-04-14 ISBN-13: 9781427207104 ISBN: 1427207100

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781427207104. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation new book

Body-for-Life for Women: a Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation

by Dr. Pamela Peeke M.D. M.P.H. F.A.C.P.

price: $14.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781605298283 ISBN: 160529828X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Lyn, Bonaire, GA

"Awesome book! Great detailed information. Even has a section that has a list of calories burned per minute while doing various cardio activity - including those you do while gardening. An entire exercise guide - including pictures and tips. This is the best book I've found yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Laura, Payson, UT

"I've always liked the Body For Life program. This had some good information since it was specifically geared to women. The reading was a little dry and it took me a while to get through it even though I was interested in the topic - hence the 3 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By angelle, Riverton, UT

"highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Rebecca, Lexington, KY

"More like 3.5 stars. The nutrition and exercise portions are nothing revolutionary. What I do like about this book:
1. It is written for women by a woman who has counseled numerous women through their journies.
2. It helps women find the true motivation behind the desire to get healthy. Not many other books really help you focus your mind to help you get through the challenges you will encounter.
3. There is a free website to help you complete your goal and give you motivation.
4. Photos and stories of successful completers are included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Body-For-Life for Women: A Woman's Plan for Physical and Mental Transformation by Dr. Pamela Peeke (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.