» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Children of Allah.

by Agnes Newton Keith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Atlantic/Little, Brown, c1966, First edition, hardcover, ; Illus b/w, pages bright, a solid GOOD+ copy though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in a near VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith

price: $6.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith

price: $6.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1966

Description: Keith. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Book is Very Good. Dust jacket is Good+, price not clipped. Size: 8vo. 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Michael Joseph

Description: Good in chipped DJ. USED--Good in chipped DJ---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Agnes Newton Keith

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Michael Joseph, 1966. Hardcover, no DJ. Light shelf wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author recounts nine years of living in Libya, the land between the sea and Sahara. Brown boards, black title label with gold-color lettering, map endpapers, 471 pp., illustrated with sketches by the author, with jacket. Very mild wear at corner tips, no names or gift notes, very clean text, tight binding, nice jacket with slight rubbing; not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Keith, Agnes Newton., Little Brown & Co. "An Atlantic Monthly Press Book", nd, c1965, 1st Edition, illus. cloth w/gilt spine titles, map end papers, name on 1/2 title page o/w vg (no dj), 467 pp w/index, B & W illus. by the author, 8vo, "Born to an arid and denuded land..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah Between the Sea and the Sahara (Libya)

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, Boston, MA Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrations. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 467pp(Index) 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, DJ nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corners, dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. An ex-library book that's still quite clean short of the remnants of it's past life. Listed as an Atlatic Monthly Press Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah: Between the Sea and Sahara

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Atlantic/Little, Brown Date Published: 1966

Description: VG/vg. 8 vo, Text clean, binding sound; small chips/tears to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah Between the Sea and Sahara

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature; 1/2" closed tear, moderate extremity wear to DJ. Story of a compassionate, intelligent American woman and of how she was drawn to the people of Libya. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah Between the Sea and the Sahara (Libya)

by Agnes Newton Keith

price: $17.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very good in new Brodart jacket. First Edition. First edition, 1966 pictorial hardcover with top edge red, 467 pages. Very good hardcover with very good DJ in new Brodart jacket. This is ex-lib with hardly any evidence thereof. Otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1966, First Edition, Date Published: 1966

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 471pp, illustrated, map endpapers, owner's name on flyleaf, text clean and sound, Very Good in creased and rubbed dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah Between the Sea and the Sahara (Libya)

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly

Description: Good. B000HFI9RY Ex-school library book with markings and stamps / minor wear to library plastic covered dust jacket and hard cover / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah Between the Sea and the Sahara (Libya)

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, Boston, MA Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrations. NearFine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 467pp(Index) 3" tear & 1/2" chip at DJ mid-spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Agnes Newton Keith

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton:

price: $24.43

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Michael Joseph, (1966). Cloth, v.g. in worn d/w, endpaper map, illust., pp. 471. Portrait of Libya based on nine years spent there by the author and her husband. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah. Between the Sea and the Sahara

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition in Very Good condition price clipped dustjacket. Tight sound copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah: Between the Sea and Sahara

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah: Between the Sea and Saharah. Boston: Little Brown, 1966

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: stated 1st ed.

Description: 467 pp illus. previous owner's bookplate inside front cover otherwise clean tight volume in dj in protective sleeve. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah Between the Sea & Saha

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $30.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY @ PRESS

Description: Very Good. B000TS8V68 Excellent condition, hardback 1966, ex lib book, no marks, great cover, read it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1966

Description: 1966. (471 p., b/w frontisp., b/w text ill., endp. maps, ind. ); cloth; d/w. (Dust wrapper frayed from the edges). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1966

Description: 1966. (471 p., b/w frontisp., b/w text ills., endp. maps, ind. ); cloth. The author recounts the nine years she and her husband, a technical expert with FAO lived in Libya. The narrative moves swiftly, telling the story of a proud Islamic people struggling for a modern life in a new kingdom in a backward land. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Allah; Sketches By the Author

by Keith, Agnes Newton

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Joseph Date Published: 1966

Description: Description: 471 p. front., illus. (incl. ports. ) 22 cm. Subjects: Libya--Social life and customs. Notes: Map on endpapers. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-bumped dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 471. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.