» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zot!: The Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Zot!: The Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by Scott McCloud (Illustrator)

About this title: Greatly influenced by the work of "Astro Boy" creator and 'God of Manga' Osamu Tezuka, McLoud created "Zot!" more than two decades ago at the tender age of 23, making it the first manga-inspired American comics ever. Zachary T. Paleozogt, popularly known as Zot is a blond haired, blue eyed teenage hero from an alternate Earth - this alternate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 used book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by Scott McCloud

price: $4.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zot! : the Complete Black-and-White Stories, 1987-1991 used book

Zot! : the Complete Black-and-White Stories, 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 575pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 used book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: Very Good. 0061537276 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. Tiny tear bottom left of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 used book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $7.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: Fine. 0061537276 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by Scott McCloud

price: $8.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by Scott McCloud

price: $8.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by Scott McCloud

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Zot!: The Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot!: The Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: McCloud, Scott. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 575 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zot! : the Complete Black-and-White Stories, 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black-and-White Stories, 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $23.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2008-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061537271. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by Scott McCloud

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Zot! the Complete Black-and-White Stories: 1987-1991: new book

Zot! the Complete Black-and-White Stories: 1987-1991:

by McCloud, Scott

price: $29.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. Zachary t paleozogt, known as zot is a teenage hero from an alternate earth. jaunting back and forth between the worlds seems exciting for zot at first, but there are subtle differences in the essential nature of the two pla*n*e*t*s that take some getting used to. nevertheless, zot eagerly takes on earth's challenges with the most amusing outcomes. black and white graphics throughout (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 used book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: Very Good. 0061537276 Binding is SOFTCOVER. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by Scott McCloud

price: $8.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New. Brand new. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 used book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by Scott McCloud

price: $10.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by Scott McCloud

price: $10.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! 1987-1991 used book

Zot! 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $12.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-Alternative. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-General. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $15.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! new book

Zot!

by McCloud, Scott

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061537276. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 new book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $16.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 used book

Zot! : the Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991

by McCloud, Scott

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537271 ISBN: 0061537276

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Alternative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Rosalia, Huntington Station, NY

"I wasn't sure what to expect with Zot! But in every bookstore there is always one seriously abused looking copy of Zot (Joe told me this once, since then I have been checking and it appears to be true).

Zot is a super hero from another dimension, with a planet called Earth that has all of the good things and none of the bad. He is friends with Jenny from our Earth and meets all of her other friends. The first half of the book focuses on Zot and his adventures facing super villians in his world. It is discovered that there are several things such as songs that shouldn't be in Zot's world because the acts the works are based on never occurred there. Zot and his Uncle Max plan on coming to Earth to decipher which Earth is the true Earth and which might be a copy, but Zot gets stuck on our Earth and Uncle Max gets left behind. Then the book focuses on Jenny and her friends, their lives and experiences in school and at home.

The stories are wonderful,however I kind of wish they had gone back to working on which Earth was the copy. I feel like that could have been an interesting story too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Patrick, Austin, TX

"This was Manga before Manga was cool in the good ol' USA.

I cute story, Zot & Jenny have their many (mis)adventures). A lovely way to spend a rainy afternoon!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Ryan, Eugene, OR

"The disappointing collection of a late 1980's+ black and white comic. It has been called retro-sci-fi. Zot comes from an alternate earth where he is a superhero and interacts with a human girl on our earth. The dialogue is bad, the stories not very compelling, but the art is okay.
Truth, i did not read all of this, so maybe it gets better, but I just didn't like it. Plus, the first ten issues aren't included here, so you are plopped right into an already existing storyline without the background. Annoying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Alana, Chapel Hill, NC

"This book was unexpectedly loaned to me by a friend who works in the same shopping center that I do. I've read Understanding Comics and its sequels, and was only sort of vaguely aware that Scott McCloud had done an actual comic series before writing them.

This wasn't really my thing, but I think it was largely a product of the time it came out of. There was a 'very special episode' quality to some of the more serious stories (a fact that McCloud acknowledges in his commentary), and the less serious stuff was ohmygosh kind of silly and lighthearted in a way that I didn't really know what to do with.

Actually the commentary was really worth reading. For one thing, McCloud is one of the best writers-about-comics that I've read, he's aware of the shortcomings of his youthful endeavors, and his discussions of the areas that he was not pleased with were interesting. I also really enjoyed his breakdown of the six main villains in the story (though I was surprised that he thought the 'ghost in the machine' characters were more frightening and likely than the 'capitalism run amok' ones).

Also, I think McCloud's academic approach to comic making is evident in his drawing and panel layouts. It was cool to see things that he's written about, elements of visual storytelling that I recognize because I read 'Understanding Comics', and go, ooh! Look! He's doing that thing! Although I sometimes found that the inclusion of those elements did make the comic feel more academic and less natural."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Zot!: The Complete Black and White Collection: 1987-1991 by Scott McCloud (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.