» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Alan L Rubin, M.D.

About this title: Whether you have been living with type 1 diabetes for some time, or you have just discovered that your child is diabetic, there's a lot you need to know about the new developments in treating, controlling, and living with this disease. "Type 1 Diabetes For Dummies", explains everything you need to know and do to make living with type 1 diabetes easier and healthier. This reassuring, plain-English guide helps you understand and manage the disease with tips on working with your doctor, administering insulin, developing a diet an exercise plan, and coping with illness and travel. You'll find out ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. 0470178116 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L. Rubin Md

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $2.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2/5/2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. 0470178116 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D.

price: $8.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ex library in very good condition. no marks on text. no spine crease. enclosed in clear plastic removable protective cover. library marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L. Rubin Md

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: Good. Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $16.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Alan L., Md Rubin

price: $19.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L, M.D.

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L.

price: $19.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2008-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470178119. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin Md, Alan L.

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin Md, Alan L.

price: $5.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Type 1 Diabetes used book

Type 1 Diabetes

by Alan L Rubin

price: $6.24

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: Acceptable. Creases on front cover with water stains on first fifty pages do not stick, otherwise smoke free, no highlighting. Overcome short-term complications, eat a diabetes-friendly diet, use exercise to help control diabetes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Bear Books and Misc., OK, USA

Reliability: High

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin Md, Alan L.

price: $12.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L.

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008

Description: Good. No Jacket. New book-spine bumped in shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Type 1 Diabetes for DummiesŪ new book

Type 1 Diabetes for DummiesŪ

by Alan L. Rubin

price: $13.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: BRAND NEW. 0470178116. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin Md, Alan L.

price: $17.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies

by Rubin, Alan L.

price: $17.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. Intended to address the specific needs and concerns of those who suffer from Type 1/Juvenile Diabetes, this resource covers some information from "Diabetes For Dummies, " but there are many areas that are specific to Juvenile Diabetes / Type 1 that ar... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies, Consumer Dummies new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies, Consumer Dummies

price: $18.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) used book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $21.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: Good. 0470178116 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness)) new book

Type 1 Diabetes for Dummies (for Dummies (Health & Fitness))

by Md, Alan L. Rubin

price: $21.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470178119 ISBN: 0470178116

Description: New. 0470178116 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Angie, Lexington, VA

"Excellent informative read. I recommend this as step 1 book reading for anyone who needs a thorough overview this disease. (Is thorough overview a contradiction?) It is straightforward and covers a lot of areas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Brad, Chicago, IL

"going back to square one. don't understand nearly as much as i thought or hoped. the first part (chapter) alone was enlightening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.