» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Treatise on Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: "This is a thoughtful translation of Aragon's "Traite du Style", which originally appeared in 1928 at the confluence of Aragon's surrealist and Communist beliefs...His diatribe involves wordplay and juxtapositions that are more surrealist than political, as subjective and opinionated as possible, and a great pleasure to read." - Library Journal ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library) used book

Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library)

by Aragon, Louis; Waters, Alyson

price: $12.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. One page lightly marked. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style new book

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style

by Aragon, Louis

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: New. Purchased new, from book shop going out of business. Jacket in new mylar. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Treatise on Style: Traite Du Style used book

Treatise on Style: Traite Du Style

by Aragon, Louis, and Waters, Alyson (Translated by)

price: $16.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 118 p. French Modernist Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Treatise on Style used book

Treatise on Style

by Aragon, Louis

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: 0803210248. NF in VG+ DJ with minor wear to corners; First English; Grey cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style used book

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style

by Alyson Waters, Aragon, Louis Aragon

price: $23.25

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library) used book

Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library)

by Aragon, Louis, 1897-1982 (Translated From The French By Alyson Waters)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lincoln & London: University of Nebraska Press, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First U.S. Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Treatise on Style new book

Treatise on Style

by Aragon, Louis

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Superb early surrealist text from 1928 translated for the first time, with an introduction by Alyson Waters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Treatise on Style / Traite Du Style used book

Treatise on Style / Traite Du Style

by Aragon, Louis; Waters, Alyson, Trans

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: U of Nebraska Pr (1991). DJ is chipped at top; approximately 1/4" piece missing at top of spine. Some otherr minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Treatise on Style used book

Treatise on Style

by Aragon, Louis

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NB Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First English translation. Translated and with an introduction by Alyson Waters, 118 pp. DJ chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style used book

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style

by Aragon, Louis

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: As New/As New. 0803210248. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Treatise on Style

by Aragon, Louis

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, 118 pages, translated from French by Alyson Waters, very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style (French Modernist Library) used book

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style (French Modernist Library)

by Louis Aragon

price: $34.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 01 June, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: Very Good. 0803210248. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Treatise on Style used book

Treatise on Style

by Aragon, Louis (Trans Alyson Waters).

price: $50.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: 1991. University of Nebraska. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 8.5x5.5. 118pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style used book

Treatise on Style/Traite Du Style

by Louis Aragon; Translator And Introduction Alyson Waters

price: $64.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: Very good. (The French Modernist Library). Written in 1927, this work is a part of a moment of transition between Aragon's surrealist period and his movement toward socialist realism. 118p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library) used book

Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library)

by Louis Aragon

price: $69.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library) new book

Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library)

by Louis Aragon

price: $80.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library) used book

Treatise on Style (French Modernist Library)

by Louis Aragon; Introduction-Alyson Waters; Translator-Alyson Waters

price: $9.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: Very Good. VG/Good hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Treatise on Style used book

Treatise on Style

by Aragon, Louis; Translated And With An Introduction By Alyson Waters

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English language edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803210240 ISBN: 0803210248

Description: As New in about fine jacket. 118 pp. 8vo, cloth. Book as new. Dustjacket slightly worn at head of spine, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Passages Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.