» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

by John Daintith, PH.D. (Editor)

About this title: Fully revised and updated, the sixth edition of this popular dictionary is the ideal reference resource for students of chemistry, either at school or at university. With over 4,700 entires - over 200 new to this edition - it covers all aspects of chemistry, from physical chemistry to biochemistry. The sixth edition boasts broader coverage in subject areas such as forensics, metallurgy, materials science, and geology, increasing the dictionary's appeal to students in these related fields. There are also biographical entries on key figures, highlighted entries on major topics such as polymers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/15/2008 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: Fine. 0199204632 Ships next business day. **6th Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

by Daintith, John, PH.D. (Editor)

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

by Daintith, John (Editor)

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780199204632. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Chemistry: new book

A Dictionary of Chemistry:

by Editor: Daintith, John

price: $23.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 592 pages. Fully revised and updated, the sixth edition of this dictionary is the ideal reference resource for students of chemistry, either at school or university. it covers all aspects of chemistry, including physical and biochemistry, with many new entries added for this edition. in-text line drawings edition 6 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Chemistry new book

A Dictionary of Chemistry

by Daintith, John

price: $25.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (592) fully revised and updated, the sixth edition of this dictionary is the ideal reference resource for students of chemistry, either at school or university. it covers all aspects of chemistry, including physical and biochemistry, with many new entries added for this edition. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by John Daintith

price: $4.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by John Daintith

price: $4.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by John Daintith

price: $4.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Editor-John Daintith

price: $7.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry used book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

by Daintith, John (Edt)

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $10.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199204632. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $10.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. 0199204632 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

price: $10.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

price: $11.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Editor-John Daintith

price: $11.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

by Daintith, John

price: $13.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: Fully revised and updated, the Sixth Edition of this popular dictionary is the ideal reference resource for students of chemistry, either in high school or in college. The new edition features more than 4, 300 entries, including hundreds of new terms. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Chemistry new book

Dictionary of Chemistry

by Daintith, John

price: $13.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: Fully revised and updated, the sixth edition of this dictionary is the ideal reference resource for students of chemistry, either at school or university. It covers all aspects of chemistry, including physical and biochemistry, with many new entries a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry, Daintith new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry, Daintith

price: $14.93

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

price: $15.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091122101337D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $16.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $17.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: Good. 0199204632 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

by Daintith, John, Editor

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199204632 ISBN: 0199204632

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry

by Daintith John

price: $45.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: OUP ISBN-13: 9780195669954 ISBN: 0195669959

Description: (NEW TITLE) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.