» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Necronomicon: The Wanderings of Alhazred

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Necronomicon: The Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

About this title: First mentioned by H.P Lovecraft in the 1920s and referred to throughout his fiction, the Necronomicon - a spurious book of occult knowledge - is so infamous that horror cognoscenti playfully speculate it might exist. Tyson isn't the first writer to attempt a full "translation" of the forbidden text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Necronomicon used book

Necronomicon

by Donald Tyson

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nearly perfect copy. Has light wear to cover edge only. Clean and new inside. Excellent reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Necronomicon the Wanderings of Alhazred used book

Necronomicon the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Tyson, Donald

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Near Fine. 0738706272. A clean, crisp copy.; 0.8 x 9.9 x 7 Inches; 269 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred (O) new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred (O)

by Tyson, Donald

price: $16.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Brand New. Paperback. The first Necronomicon created in the true spirit of H. P. LovecraftAnyone familiar with H. P. Lovecraft's work knows of the Necronomicon, the black magic grimoire he invented as a literary prop in his classic horror stories. There have been several attempts at creating this text, yet none stand up to Lovecraft's own descriptions of the Necronomicon...until now. Fans of Lovecraftian magic and occult fiction will delight in Donald Tyson's Necronomicon, based purely within ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Necronomicon: The Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: The Wanderings of Alhazred

by Tyson, Donald

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Tyson, Donald / Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd Date Published: 2004-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780738706276. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Tyson, Donald

price: $17.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. New Unread Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

price: $19.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, U. S Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred used book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

price: $10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

price: $10.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred [Paperback] By Tyson, Donald new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred [Paperback] By Tyson, Donald

price: $11.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred used book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Lovecraft, H. P.; Tyson, Donald

price: $12.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Very Good. 269pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred used book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Lovecraft, H. P.; Tyson, Donald

price: $12.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Very Good. 269pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred used book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Tyson, Donald; Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $13.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 2nd printing. 269pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred used book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Tyson, Donald; Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $13.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 2nd printing. 269 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Tyson, Donald

price: $14.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. Fans of Lovecraftian magic and occult fiction will delight in Tyson's "Necronomicon, " based purely within Lovecraft's own fictional universe, the Cthulhu Mythos. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon the Wanderings of Alhazred, Donald Tyson new book

Necronomicon the Wanderings of Alhazred, Donald Tyson

price: $15.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Necronomicon used book

Necronomicon

by Tyson, Donald

price: $21.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Minnesota USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback) This copy has one previous owner's date to the ffep. Clean copy internally, 4to 269pp Second Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred new book

Necronomicon: the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Donald Tyson

price: $25.59

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Necronomicon / Necronomicon: El Libro Maldito De Alhazred / the Wanderings of Alhazred used book

Necronomicon / Necronomicon: El Libro Maldito De Alhazred / the Wanderings of Alhazred

by Tyson, Donald; Lovecraft, H. P.

price: $6.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780738706276 ISBN: 0738706272

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Jake, Mishawaka, IN

"Some parts were really interesting, others read too much like source material for a role playing game. In the end I kept my sanity, and that is not a good thing. It's really good for what it is, but the man isn't Lovecraft and anybody expecting Lovecraft is going to be let down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Ray, Ellicott City, MD

"The life and education of the infamous necromancer Alhazred, author of the Necronomicon. A brilliant stroke, to turn the grimoire into a series of brief, entertaining episodes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
it was what i expected it to be, Nov 6, 2008
By juxtaperson, AR

"It was very informative and not for the weak minded nor for those who are not grounded in their faith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 4, 2008
By Adam, Bryn Mawr, PA

"Interesting albeit historically inaccurate version of the "book with no name." Not for the faint of heart (nor the well-read occult critic) but worth a glance from fans of Lovecraft, Crawley and other early '20s cult-horror fans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Necronomicon: The Wanderings of Alhazred by Donald Tyson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.