About this title: Famed relationships expert John Gray--author or the phenomenal bestseller MEN ARE FROM MARS, WOMEN ARE FROM VENUS--has finally given in to his fans' requests and written a book about raising children. In this guide, Gray asserts that all children are born good and reasons that it's the parents' responsibility to help their child grow into a respectful, happy adult by providing a nurturing environment that will elicit their child's innate talents. He explains how parents can motivate their child to enjoy cooperation and communication. His "Five Messages that Children Need to Learn" include "It ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children(352 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780060175658ISBN:0060175656
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780060175658ISBN:0060175656
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780060175658ISBN:0060175656
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780060175658ISBN:0060175656
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060175658ISBN:0060175656
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. Edges if pages have some staining. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060175658ISBN:0060175656
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. Edges of pages have a few dirt spots. read more
"A little heavy on the generalizing (children "today" versus children "back then", for example), but he offers at least some reasonable advice. Also offers some weird advice/explanations, like "if your children are having tantrums in public, they aren't getting enough time outs at home"...?!"
"In this book John Gray advocates positive parenting skilss versus using the fear/punishment method. I gave this book 3 stars because I found at least 5 grammatical errors!"
"This is the book that I wished my parents had read when I was a kid. It speaks to many of the issues I have with parenting and I can say that by implementing several of the suggestions I am a much better person in general and have better relationships with my kids too."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.