» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by John Gray, Ph.D.

About this title: Famed relationships expert John Gray--author or the phenomenal bestseller MEN ARE FROM MARS, WOMEN ARE FROM VENUS--has finally given in to his fans' requests and written a book about raising children. In this guide, Gray asserts that all children are born good and reasons that it's the parents' responsibility to help their child grow into a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vermilion, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091826161 ISBN: 0091826160

Description: Good. xxxiii, 257 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by John Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven used book

Children Are From Heaven

by Gray, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 8/24/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Very Good. 0060175656 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 12/26/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Very Good. 0060930993 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 24P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 12/26/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Very Good. 0060930993 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 12/26/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Very Good. 0060930993 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. Edges if pages have some staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by Gray, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175658 ISBN: 0060175656

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. Edges of pages have a few dirt spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children used book

Children Are From Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children

by John Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930998 ISBN: 0060930993

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Kim, Kingston, RI

"A little heavy on the generalizing (children "today" versus children "back then", for example), but he offers at least some reasonable advice. Also offers some weird advice/explanations, like "if your children are having tantrums in public, they aren't getting enough time outs at home"...?!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Aspasia, Beverly Hills, FL

"In this book John Gray advocates positive parenting skilss versus using the fear/punishment method. I gave this book 3 stars because I found at least 5 grammatical errors!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Brooke, Preston, ID

"This is the book that I wished my parents had read when I was a kid. It speaks to many of the issues I have with parenting and I can say that by implementing several of the suggestions I am a much better person in general and have better relationships with my kids too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By S.A., Meadow Vista, CA

"Best book on parenting I've read..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Children Are from Heaven: Positive Parenting Skills for Raising Cooperative, Confident, and Compassionate Children by John Gray, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.