» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

End of American Exceptionalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

End of American Exceptionalism

by David M Wrobel

About this title: This work argues that American "frontier anxiety" was caused not by the closing of the frontier, but by the "perception" that it was closing. The author reassesses the impact of that perception and shows how it profoundly shaped the nation's cultural and political life between the 1870s and 1930s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by Wrobel, David M.

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780700605613 ISBN: 0700605614

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0700605614 x + 234 pp, preface, 3 parts & epilogue / 10 chapters, notes, selected bibliography, index. The usual ex-library stampings markings sleeves etc., else text clean, binding tight, covers VG. 6.1" x 9.25" brown cloth boards (26 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by David M. Wrobel

price: $9.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780700607815 ISBN: 0700607811

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by David M. Wrobel

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780700607815 ISBN: 0700607811

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by Wrobel, David M.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780700605613 ISBN: 0700605614

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 0700605614 233pp. FINE in NEAR FINE dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

End of American Exceptionalism Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by Wrobel, David

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Kansas, Lawrence Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine jacket. Signed by Author Brown cloth boards, HC, first ed, 233 pgs, INSCRIB and SIGNED BY AUTHOR DJ, interior tight and clean, near fine/near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by Wrobel, David M.

price: $29.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700607815 ISBN: 0700607811

Description: Good. 0700607811 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by Wrobel, David M.

price: $35.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700605613 ISBN: 0700605614

Description: Good. 0700605614 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by Wrobel, David M.

price: $38.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780700605613 ISBN: 0700605614

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0700605614 New, never read review copy. Slight wear to dust jacket o/w like new. Pages, clean and bright throughout. Binding fine. We only list books in stock at our UK premises. Available for immediate despatch by Royal Mail. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The End of American Exceptionalism

by David M. Wrobel

price: $44.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700605613 ISBN: 0700605614

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A lucid and rewarding synthesis of cultural and western history. --Richard W. Etulain, author of Writing Western History. "Wrobel makes a fine contribution to the study of myth by analyzing the anxiety, or angst, Americans felt about the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by David M. Wrobel

price: $46.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780700607815 ISBN: 0700607811

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal new book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by David M. Wrobel

price: $52.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780700607815 ISBN: 0700607811

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by David M. Wrobel

price: $79.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780700605613 ISBN: 0700605614

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal new book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by Wrobel, David M.

price: $88.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700607815 ISBN: 0700607811

Description: New. 0700607811 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by David M. Wrobel

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780700605613 ISBN: 0700605614

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by David M. Wrobel

price: $9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780700607815 ISBN: 0700607811

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L&M Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The End of American Exceptionalism: Frontier Anxiety From the Old West to the New Deal

by Wrobel, David M.

price: $41.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780700605613 ISBN: 0700605614

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0700605614 New, never read review copy. Slight wear to dust jacket o/w like new. Pages, clean and bright throughout. Binding fine. We only list books in stock at our UK premises. Available for immediate despatch by Royal Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

The End of American Exceptionalism

by David M. Wrobel

price: $49.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700605613 ISBN: 0700605614

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A lucid and rewarding synthesis of cultural and western history. --Richard W. Etulain, author of Writing Western History. "Wrobel makes a fine contribution to the study of myth by analyzing the anxiety, or angst, Americans felt about the frontier in the half ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.