» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At First Sight: A Novel of Obsession

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

At First Sight: A Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J Cannell

About this title: In his newest and most distinctive novel, Stephen J. Cannell channels his insider experiences into a tautly drawn noir look at the materialistic Hollywood lifestyle. Meet Chick Best-a middle-aged, selfabsorbed, disaffected, California dot. com millionaire. Other than his house and high-priced foreign cars, Chicks most expensive possession is his trophy wife, Evelyn. Evelyn is good at spending Chicks money, money that has pretty much run out. Another problem is his drug-addled sixteen-year-old daughter, Melissa. Though concerned about his life and family, Chick has resigned himself to a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 07/2008 ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 06/2009 ISBN-13: 9781593155162 ISBN: 1593155166

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781593155162 ISBN: 1593155166

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781593155162 ISBN: 1593155166

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781593155162 ISBN: 1593155166

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781593155162 ISBN: 1593155166

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carousel Press, US ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carousel Press, US ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carousel Press, US ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 7/8/2008 ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 7/8/2008 ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: A Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: A Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781593155162 ISBN: 1593155166

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2008-07-08 ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: A Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: A Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781593155162 ISBN: 1593155166

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: Stephen J. Cannell (Hardcover, 2008) new book

At First Sight: Stephen J. Cannell (Hardcover, 2008)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession new book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $2.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $2.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 6/2/2009 ISBN-13: 9781593155162 ISBN: 1593155166

Description: Fine. 1593155166 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $2.44

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vanguard Press ISBN-13: 9781593155162 ISBN: 1593155166

Description: Fine. 1593155166 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession new book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $2.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: New. 1593154828. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $2.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 7/8/2008 ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Very Good. 1593154828 Overstock copy in sound condition with light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: A Novel of Obsession new book

At First Sight: A Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A.R.C. Paperback-Uncorrected Proof-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Stephen J. Cannell

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession used book

At First Sight: a Novel of Obsession

by Cannell, Stephen J.

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press ISBN-13: 9781593154820 ISBN: 1593154828

Description: Good. 1593154828 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Kelly, Lansing, IL

"Don't think I've ever read a book from this perspective. Not sure how I liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Merry, Fort Worth, TX

"A good lesson for anyone thinking of straying, this novel took on an interesting (and not necessarily in a good way) yet maddening treatment. I found the view point shifts jarring until the author finally broke down the latter chapters to reflect the view points of the two adversarial characters. The unlikeable protagonist is still intriguing enough to stick with the story, but the ending was predictable compared to the author's lead-in, which promised (and didn't quite measure up to) a unique/different treatment from his previous books. Still, Cannell can tell a story, and that's why I'll stick with him even though this isn't his best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Todd, Augusta, GA

"I loved it, my wife hated it. We are both big fans of Cannell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Fryingpan, Draper, UT

"Started OK until the main character went crazy then the book was annoying. You can stop half way through and be ok."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of At First Sight: A Novel of Obsession by Stephen J Cannell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cold Hit

Cold Hit

by Stephen J Cannell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.06!

Riding the Snake

Riding the Snake

by Stephen J Cannell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

The Plan

The Plan

by Stephen J Cannell (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

King Con

King Con

by Stephen J Cannell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Hollywood Tough

Hollywood Tough

by Stephen J Cannell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Tin Collectors

The Tin Collectors

by Stephen J Cannell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!