» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by James Tate

About this title: "These new poems . . . deliver the typical Tate-esque trope de grace to all sanctimonious poses and stodgy cogitation, all verdigris-encrusted mental statuary".--Carolyne Wright, Harvard Review. Winner of the 1994 National Book Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Worshipful Company of Fletchers used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by James Tate

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ecco Pub Date: 9/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 82. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: Good. 088001380X GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. EXLIBRARY (STOCK#: NOENN-1D3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014311 ISBN: 0880014318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinot, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers: Poems used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers: Poems

by James Tate

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by James Tate

price: $2.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 12/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014311 ISBN: 0880014318

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by James Tate

price: $2.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780880014311 ISBN: 0880014318

Description: Good. Softcover, with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight-some cover wear. CC1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: Very Good. 088001380X Copyright 1994 / light shelf wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers new book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $4.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 12/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780880014311 ISBN: 0880014318

Description: New. 0880014318 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers new book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by James Tate

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780880014311 ISBN: 0880014318

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1994

Description: Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers: Poems used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 82 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $9.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: NF/NF. NBA winner seal on DJ. No indication of edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems

by Tate

price: $14.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems

by Tate

price: $14.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems

by Tate

price: $14.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems

by Tate

price: $14.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems

by Tate

price: $14.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems

by Tate

price: $14.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers Poems

by Tate

price: $14.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers, Poems

by Tate, James

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: fine in fine dj, black cloth w/ black boards. 82 pgs, National Book Award Winner seal on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 088001380X. Winner of the National Book Award for poetry in 1994. Dust jacket bears the award seal on the front panel. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $15.26

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1994

Description: National Book Award Winner. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket. National Book Award Winner seal to front cover. Text crisp and attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers: Poems By Tate, James new book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers: Poems By Tate, James

price: $19.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: SKU: ZA* shelf wear to the cover jacket. New! ! ! NO MARKS! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worshipful Company of Fletchers used book

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by Tate, James

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013802 ISBN: 088001380X

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first prnt. Publisher's response postcard laid-in as issued. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Anthony, Milwaukee, WI

"I was about 8 pages from the end of this book when my girlfriend, from whom I had borrowed it, dumped me, and I had to give it back. After the shock and heartache began to subside (so, like a week), I realized I desperately wanted to finish this work.

I'm glad I did. Once the reader gets the hang of Tate's style in this book, the poems just hum with potent atmosphere and almost tactile emotion. The majesty of Tate's work here is how he wraps his larger ideas, not so much in mundane, but in the punctuating of his mundane observations with grammatical strange-ness. That combination of seemingly meningless weords, and very thick recollection, send the reader spiralling into a world that is obviously a mindscape, but one that feels like the real world, with its emotions heightened. Exceelent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Chris, Huntsville, TX

"Follow the tinkle of the lead llama's bell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Sean, The United States

""The directions to the lunatic asylum were confusing; / most likely they were the random associations / and confused ramblings of a lunatic."

Not my favorite by James Tate, but I did enjoy a few poems, including "Little Poem with Argyle Socks" (great title), "How the Pope Is Chosen," "The Early Years," and "A Glowworm, a Lemur, and Some Women" (another great title).

"Back to Nature" and "In My Own Backyard" are pretty cool, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Zach, Tucson, AZ

"Making it look easy, yet again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Worshipful Company of Fletchers by James Tate

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.