» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales from Perrault

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This collection of classic fairy tales includes "Tom Thumb", "Sleeping Beauty", and "Puss in Boots". Also included is biographical information about Charles Perrault, the French author who created these and many other tales. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tales From Perrault used book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles, And Chance, Tony James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales From Perrault used book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles, And Chance, Tony James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales From Perrault used book

Tales From Perrault

by Charles Perrault; Illustrator-Tony James Chance; Translator-Ann Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked, modest wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Perrault (Oxford Illustrated Classics)

by Ann Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Perrault used book

Tales From Perrault

by Charles Perrault

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales from Perrault used book

Tales from Perrault

by Perrault, Charles, and Lawrence, Ann (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Chance, Tony James. Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Perrault new book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: New. 0192741756 new 1996 Oxford paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Perrault used book

Tales From Perrault

by Lawrence, Ann, Illustrated By Chance, Tony James

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Great Britain: Oxford University Press, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: As New. Soft Cover. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 118 pgs illustrated. Cleverly set as stories within a story, Perrault writes for a little girl during her summer in the country. He tells her eleven tales about fairies and giants, about wishes coming true, and about why little girls with red hoods shouldn't walk through the woods alone. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Perrault used book

Tales From Perrault

by Lawrence

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Chance. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles; Lawrence, Ann

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, U. K. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: Tony James Chance. Hardback in Very Good condition with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition improved by removable clear mylar cover. An Oxford Illustrated Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Perrault

by Lawrence, Ann

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: Tony James Chance-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 118 pgs, ISBN 0-19-274533-6 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Perrault new book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles; Lawrence, Ann (Translator).

price: $11.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: EternallyThankfulBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Perrault (Oxford Illustrated Classics)

by Charles Perrault~Ann Lawrence~T.J. Chance

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Perrault

by Lawrence, Ann

price: $18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: Tony James Chance. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 118pp. HARDCOVER Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. Outstanding copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Perrault

by Lawrence, Ann

price: $18.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: Tony James Chance. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 118pp. HARDCOVER Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tales From Perrault used book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles; Lawrence, Ann

price: $19.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: Chance, Tony James. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of the Oxford Illustrated Classics series. Clean, square hardback with light sunning to page edges. 118 pages. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Perrault

by Lawrence, Ann (Trans)

price: $20.19

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: 1st thus. Oxford Illustrated Classics series. Illus by Tony James Chance. 8vo. Pp 118 + 8pp colour plates. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles

price: $26.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Oxford Univ Pr Childrens Books, 1989. (U. K. Edition). 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Perrault (Oxford Illustrated Classics) used book

Tales From Perrault (Oxford Illustrated Classics)

by Perrault, Charles

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 08/08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tales From Perrault (Oxford Illustrated Classics) used book

Tales From Perrault (Oxford Illustrated Classics)

by Perrault, Charles

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 08/08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tales From Perrault (Oxford Illustrated Classics) used book

Tales From Perrault (Oxford Illustrated Classics)

by Perrault, Charles

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 08/08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tales From Perrault used book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tales From Perrault new book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles; Lawrence, Ann; Chance, Tony James

price: $7.49

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192741752 ISBN: 0192741756

Description: New. New & ships now/free tracking. Wonderful copy. S2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales From Perrault

by Perrault, Charles; Lawrence, Ann

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Remainder Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Illustrated Classics, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192745330 ISBN: 0192745336

Description: Chance, Tony James. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 118 p., 8 p. of col. leaves: ill.; 24 cm. A translation of Perrault's original tales set in a Framework of letters to a young girl spending the summer in the country which give insight into the life and times of this famous author in 17th century France. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales From Perrault

by Lawrence, Ann

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988

Description: Lawrence, Ann. TALES FROM PERRAULT. NY: Oxford University Press, c1988. 118pp. illus. color Tony James Chance. lg. 8vo. As new in Near Fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wildlife

Wildlife

by Richard Ford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!

Death on the installment plan

Death on the installment plan

by Louis-Ferdinand Céline

see all from $4.87!

new only from $11.89!

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin

by John Fowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.09!

The Wife

The Wife

by Meg Wolitzer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Paperboy

Paperboy

by Pete Dexter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nickel Mountain

by John Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!