» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Childhoods End

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Childhoods End

by Arthur Charles Clarke

About this title: A group of alien "Overlords" appears on Earth. Their disturbing appearance causes people to fear them, but when they turn Earth into a technological wonderland, the aliens prove to be friends rather than foes. A nightmare for Luddites, but a joyride for everyone else.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345284655 ISBN: 0345284658

Description: Good. Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345297303 ISBN: 034529730X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345315588 ISBN: 0345315588

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $33.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 216 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $37.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 216 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345249371 ISBN: 0345249372

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with browned pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear except for creases at top front & bottom back corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345315588 ISBN: 0345315588

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. A number is written in black marker on the upper edge of the pages. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1987-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Fair. Mass market paperback. Moderate general wear with tear bottom cover middle taped. Owner marks. Otherwise clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345249371 ISBN: 0345249372

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1976 Ballantine paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with light reading wear, barely creased spine, light edgewear, mild cover scuffing. 218 p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-345-24937-2-150; Ballantine Books, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345249371 ISBN: 0345249372

Description: VG. Mass market paperback. 224 pages. Cover has light wear. Name and # written on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's end

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345249371 ISBN: 0345249372

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 222 p. 18 cm. Ballentine Books science fiction; 02750-7.. "thirty-third printing, March 1976. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. date written bottom outer pages. owner inscribed. moderate shelf wear. light crease in spine. Good+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 24th printing March 1973. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780345027504 ISBN: 0345027507

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows spaceship over city. Lightly read-cover shows wear at corners and head of spine, text pages tanned but unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345284655 ISBN: 0345284658

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear with scratches and very small fading on spine corners; tanned pages are unmarked. Paperback cover mounted on hardcover binding read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Good. 0345347951 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Very Good. 0345347951 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345284655 ISBN: 0345284658

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Edges Bumped, Sticker Back Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Soiled, Binding Loose, Some Title/Copyright Page Missing, Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Sm. Tears On Spine, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Childhood's End used book

Childhood's End

by Clarke, Arthur Charles; Ballantine Books

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345347954 ISBN: 0345347951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Angie, The United States

"His name was C. and he was the main reason I took Science Fiction Film my sophomore year of college. I liked film and I liked science fiction well enough, but hadn't seriously considered taking a film class, let alone a Science Fiction Film class. I walked into it expecting to be surrounded by a bunch of stereotypical male nerds and to my pleasant surprise, I was.

I was late to the first screening, which was conveniently held in a room meant for showing films-- each row of seats was further back than the previous ones. I think we might have had assigned seats at first, until the professor, who told us to call him "Rich", recognized our faces. It was the second class we've had and I tried to sneak into the class and sit somewhere close to the door but far back enough that I could see the screen.

It was after I had set my backpack down that I made the mistake of misgauging where the seat was, and ended up kicking my shoe on the seat's leg.

"Whoooaa..."
"Dude, did you SEE that?!"
"That is so awesome."

My shoes were generic L.A. Lights-- remember those? With the light in the heel? Only mine were blue and red, like sirens. Needless to say, I had made my mark.

That Science Fiction Film class was the best class of my undergraduate career (all five years). The professor, now retired, is one of my heroes. The class changed my thinking, as a fan of science fiction and as a feminist.

We didn't read Childhood's End in the class: C. gave it to me after I told him I hadn't read any Clarke. He was the first person to ever let me borrow a book, and I gave it back to him after I was finished, unlike the people who I've let borrow my books. The story line kinda traumatized me at the time; the last few scenes are forever embedded into my nightmares, probably more so than anything I've seen image-wise. It takes a certain kind of talent to represent such an odd scene so vividly that it overrides say, the film art of 2001: A Space Odyssey. To this day, there are certain songs that immediately make me think of the ending of this book, and it is a movie I would love to see made, although I'm sure there are a LOT of people it would enrage.

In an ending perhaps fit for the book, I was utterly in love with C. and everything he stood for-- imagination, intelligence, wonder. He was a fifth-year senior when I was a sophomore and I can imagine thinking of me as a "baby" but hey, don't underestimate children! He's long gone now, on the path he was meant to take, but to me he will always be the figure in the red coat, trudging through the snow, diminishing with each step, until finally, in a short, soundless blip, he disappears.

A truly good book is not good objectively, but also personally, and this book will forever remind me of my first, unexpected steps into the direction of science fiction, and of love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Craig, Louisville, KY

"A friend of mine insisted I read this book, so here I am! I've never read Arthur C. Clarke, although I've always wanted to. I'd always planned to start with this 2001 series, but started with Childhood's End, and I'm happy that I did. This book was fantastic, and it's hard to believe it was written in the 1950s. Clarke was always ahead of his time (the man invented the communication satellite, for crying out loud - no, seriously, he did!). This book was, no doubt, the inspiration for many sci-fi classics, among them "V". I loved how Clarke was able to seamlessly flash forward through a lot of time, and yet one never felt lost or confused. The aliens, called "Overlords" by humans, show up, they bring peace and prosperity to Earth, and then reveal their true intentions, all within a roughly 200 year time frame. I loved the mystery behind their coming to Earth - throughout the whole book, one can sense that they have the best of intentions, and yet they also clearly have another agenda, and one that doesn't bode well for the human race. What that is, you'll just have to read and find out, but all I'll say is it certainly threw me for a loop, but in a good way. This book was definitely a great introduction to the works of one of sci-fi's greatest writers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Howie, New York, NY

"BRILLIANT!
READ IT!
This is one of those books that really just makes me feel. There are a whole lot of words and things I feel that are important to say about a book of this caliber, but the reality is that it's an experience you need to have. I firmly believe this to be the reason why there is sci-fi and the reason that it is necessary to explore the human psyche before our battle immediately becomes alien ass-kicking stories for entertainment value. There were a few moments when I felt the chapters should've dissolved and left me the heck alone, but there were other chapters (the last few) which gave me a feeling indescribably beautiful...although not necessarily the happiest. I love this book and I hope there are more on this same level.

For people who see the human mind as a space limitless, but presently clouded with (un)necessary evils."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Michael, Durham, NC

"This is the original book on which the movie "2001" was later based, with one major difference. Rather than faceless obelisks, the initiators of humankind's evolutionary advances in consciousness are proposed to be the "Overlords," a race of aliens with a shocking resemblance to traditional depictions of demons. The suggestion is that, in the racial memory of humanity, the coming into consciousness was so traumatic that it has been associated with "evil" at a primal level. Those which made it possible for us to think for ourselves robbed us of our innocent animal-natures and cast us out of Eden. Now they have returned to continue our progress toward true Godhood. The interesting irony is that they, the Overlords themselves, are incapable of such evolutionary change, and must serve as catalysts for other species through all time.

It should be obvious that this is no trashy space-opera, but it retains an engaging plot and a sense of suspense throughout. Clark was a brilliant writer and better informed about real science than most sci fi authors, which always makes his books a pleasure to read. His speculation, in this case as well as others, was not limited to simple "gosh-wow" responses to technical advancement, but carried over into the fundamental metaphysical reflections of human existence. Whether one likes his premise or not, it is fascinating to see how he plays it out to the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Childhoods End by Arthur Charles Clarke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.