» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects

by Myoung-Jae Lee

About this title: In many disciplines of science it is vital to know the effect of a 'treatment' on a response variable of interest; the effect being known as the 'treatment effect'. Here, the treatment can be a drug, an education program or an economic policy, and the response variable can be an illness, academic achievement or GDP. Once the effect is found, it is possible to intervene to adjust the treatment and attain a desired level of the response variable. A basic way to measure the treatment effect is to compare two groups, one of which received the treatment and the other did not. If the two groups are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Micro-Econometrics for Treatment-Effect Analysis used book

Micro-Econometrics for Treatment-Effect Analysis

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $59.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: in dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) used book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $39.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/23/2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: Very Good. 0199267693 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (small tear) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects

by Myoung-Jae Lee

price: $51.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) used book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $58.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/23/2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: Fine. 0199267685 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) (Hardcover) new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) (Hardcover)

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $60.65

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: New. Near Fine in slightly bumped publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) used book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $61.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: Very Good. 0199267685 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. Advanced Texts in Econometrics (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects

by Myoung-Jae Lee

price: $75.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Myoung-Jae Lee

price: $78.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Myoung-Jae Lee

price: $80.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Myoung-Jae Lee

price: $168.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Treatment-Effect Analysis new book

Micro-Econometrics for Treatment-Effect Analysis

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $190.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Advanced Texts in Econometrics (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects

by Myoung-Jae Lee

price: $208.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program and Treatment Effects new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program and Treatment Effects

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $45.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 High by 156 Wide by 15 deep in mm. (264) this is one of the first books to provide a textbook exposition of the literature on how to measure accurately the 'effects' of a 'treatment, ' such as a drug, educational program, or tax regime, on a response variable like an illness, gpa, or income. the book focuses on non-experimental, micro-economic estimation. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Policy Program & Treatment Effects new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy Program & Treatment Effects

by Lee

price: $47.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199267693. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $51.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. 0199267693. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Treatment-Effect Analysis (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) new book

Micro-Econometrics for Treatment-Effect Analysis (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Lee, Myoung Jae

price: $59.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $61.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. 0199267693. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Myoung-Jae Lee

price: $77.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatm new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatm

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $80.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics) new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatment Effects (Advanced Texts in Econometrics)

by Myoung-Jae Lee

price: $92.46

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199267699 ISBN: 0199267693

Description: New. ISBN10: 0199267693. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program and Treatment Effects new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program and Treatment Effects

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $119.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234 High by 156 Wide by 19 deep in mm. (264) this book is printed on demand. in many disciplines of science it is vital to know the effect of a 'treatment' on a response variable of interest; the effect being known as the 'treatment effect'. here, the treatment can be a drug, an education program or an economic policy, and the response variable can be an illness, academic achievement or gdp. once the effect is found, it is possible to intervene to adjust the treatment and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Treatment-Effect Analysis new book

Micro-Econometrics for Treatment-Effect Analysis

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $137.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatm new book

Micro-Econometrics for Policy, Program, and Treatm

by Lee, Myoung-Jae

price: $193.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780199267682 ISBN: 0199267685

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: